Could this be pancreatitis?

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

At the end of June I got a sharp pain in the center of my stomach and then all these problems started. I've been in the ER over 5 times in 3 months with racing heart, gnawing pain in the upper abdomen and back pain that wraps around both ribs. They found out I had gastritis, gerd and Barrett's. My potassium has also been found to be low since all this started at the lowest it was 2.8. The stomach pain went away with medicine but the back pain stayed. I ended up finding out my gallbladder was filled with stones so I just had it removed a little over a week ago. Unfortunately I still have the back pain and I've had it for 3 months all day every day. It's hard to describe the pain, kind of like burning, cramping and stinging. No medicine really makes it go away, even morphine in the ER only lasted about a half hour for the pain. It's getting hard to breathe right because the pain is so irritating. Does this sound like it could be pancreatitis?

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Did you have a blood test at the time to check your pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase)?
    Report
    • Posted

      I found lipase and amylase on the discharge papers. On Aug. 20 the lipase level was 120 but I don't see amylase on that date. Then I went back 4 days later on Aug. 24th and it says lipase went up to 157 and amylase was 39. These aren't too high I assume? I'm just not sure if the lipase going up in 4 days is normal. Thank you
      Report
    • Posted

      I get these symptoms have had them 6 years now. All tests for pancreas are clear. Gastritis does have similar symptoms. I also feel the strange pain you explained in my upper left back. Also feel it upper left abdo and side.
      Report
    • Posted

      That's good that the amylase and lipase were tested at the time to check for pancreatitis and you were in the normal range.
      Report

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up