Creatinine ranging between 1.20 to 1.57 for past 7 months

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi,

I am Manish age 38 from India. I went for routine checkup and i was not having any problem. Life was going good. Report suggested that my Creatinine 1.42

Phosphorus 7.1

Tri-Iodothyronine Total (TT3) 0.78

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 8.93

Vitamin D-3 (25 - Hydroxy) 18.13

Doctors prescribed me medicine for Uric Acid and Thyroid and Vitamin supplement. I was having lots of beer and non-veg, so doctor advised me to avoid beer and non-veg.

After a month the Creatinine was 1.57 and Uric Acid was 5.2. On doctor advice i went for ultra sound and urine checkup. Both reports were normal. Now doctor is suggesting it is CIN. nothing to worry about and prescribed me Nodosis, Nephro Save, Zyloric, and thyroid medicine

Since then my uric acid and thyroid is normal but creatinine is ranging between 1.20 to 1.57

I do no what is CIN. I am still worried as i lost my father who was 74yr old with CKD problem last month. I don't know why my creatinine is high as I don't have sugar, bp, or urine problems, do I need to go for any further test that will help me in knowing the reason. Please advise.

0 likes, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Manish

    CIN i expect stands for Chronic Interstitial Nephritis.

    If you do an internet search it will help you understand what it is and what the treatments are. Do not search for CIN as there are other conditons with the same initials. Search the whole name.

    Good luck

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply.. I am consulting nephrologist from AIIMS, Delhi. He only suggested that it is CIN, and creatinine should automatically go down within few months. But this is not happening, and it's now over seventh month. It is going like 1.42, 1.36, 1.57, 1.20, 1.41, 1.33, 1.27, 1.35, 1.29, 1.37. Is there any thing to be worried

      Report
    • Posted

      If you plot your creatinine levels are they generally trending down? If so it may be fine; but I'd definitely talk with my nephrologist about it in my next appointment. If the data isn't trending downward is it overall stable?

      And I agree with what you're hearing from others--a biopsy may be very helpful.

      Marj

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Manish! CIN is chronic interstitial nephritis. I am not sure if you are consulting with any Nephro. If not, pl do so rather than going to general physician. As far as cretanine is concerned, individual reading is not as important as the trend. Pl see if your cretanine is rising, by regular blood tests. Tour nephrologist might also suggest biopsy for ascertaining as to what is the exact cause of abnormal cretanine values.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply.. I am consulting nephrologist from AIIMS, Delhi. He only suggested that it is CIN, and creatinine should automatically go down within few months. But this is not happening, and it's now over seventh month. It is going like 1.42, 1.36, 1.57, 1.20, 1.41, 1.33, 1.27, 1.35, 1.29, 1.37. Is there any thing to be worried

      Report
    • Posted

      I am also from Delhi, and have been diagnosed with CIN due to reflux nephropathy in my biopsy report. I also got to know about my kidney problem due to my elevated BP and subsequent tests. I suggest you to cut down on your binge drinking and protein intake, as high value of cretanine might also be on account of protein diet. Keep yourself hydrated and keep your BP under check. More often than not, BP is must in most of the kidney problems.
      Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Anuj, good to hear that you are also from Delhi. As i said earlier, my BP, Sugar, Prostate and Kidney size are normal. Do you know any Doctor or Hospital you trust? It would be great if you could share the details.
      Report
    • Posted

      That's very good, Manish, if you don't have BP and sugar. I am taking medication for my elevated BP. If you are okay, we can discuss in details separately.

      Moderator comment: I have removed the email address as we do not publish these in the forums. If users wish to exchange contact details please use the Private Message service.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up