CRP level "slightly" abnormal?

Posted , 2 users are following.

Hello, After a series of blood tests my Serum CRP seems to be fixed at 5.30 mg/L. The standard "normal" result according to the Doctor (NHS?)should be 0 - 5.0 mg/L.  My Doctor has marked my result (visible on Patient Access) with "Slightly elevated. No cause for concern"  However on researching the web (dangerous I know..) it seems that 5.0 is considered high and may be due to heart artery inflammation. Many suggest that over 3.0 may be an issue. As far as I know I have nothing that may cause inflammation other than a bit of mild hip O.A. All other blood indicators were fine. I shall be grateful for any thoughts from someone in the know. Thanks for your help.

0 likes, 7 replies

Report / Delete

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi!

    In healthy individuals CRP levels should be less than 3mg/L.Dont forget that CRP is an acute-phase protein,meaning that the levels will rise when there is an inflammation present.The test itself is nonspecific and cant be used alone to diagnose someone.Can you write down the blood work results?

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Thanks for your reply. Other BT's were numerous and all normal. To be a little more generic here, my Serum CRP is 5.30mg/L. NHS guidelines are 0 - 5.0Mg/L giving rise to my Doctor commenting "slightly elevated, no cause for concern". However, some articles on the net suggest under 3Mg/L is normal. Why the dichotomy? Also, am I confusing Serum CRP results with hs Serum C results?  Interesting that in the USA a 2013 survey seems to be widely quoted on the net and widely ignored 5 years later as a heart disease marker by the NHS  (suggesting the 2013 survey is flawed.). Any thoughts from someone who knows? Thanks.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      If your ESR and CBC are normal,then we can exclude inflammation.High CRP in this case might mean higher risk of cardiovascular disease.How is your Lipid Profile?Do you smoke?How often do you excersize and do you eat healthy?Do you have any symptoms and history of heart disease in your family?

      HsCRP is used mainly forcardiovascular diseases,but still it is a nonspecyfic test.

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Thanks. No history of heart disease, non smoker, BMI etc well within bounds, mild blood pressure controlled by 5mg. 5k running time around 34 mins (not bad for an OAP) usually 3 times weekly together with other gym exercise. I wonder if we are talking CRP levels here or the more specialised hsCRP. My report just says CRP. Will ask the Doc at the next opportunity.
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      If the test was for hsCRP itwill be written down as hsCRP.Since you have no factors that increase the risk of cardiovascular disease and your ESR and CBC are normal i am quite confused.Could be a lab error or just a momentarily rise.I would not worry about it.If you want to be sure ask for a new CRP test in a month.
      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up