Diagnosed yesterday

Posted , 5 users are following.

Hi guys....I have been diagnosed yesterday - creatinine of 1.47 (130) and eGFR of 54....I guess that would put me as stage 3.  I was so shocked since I do not have blood pressure or diabetes..   Actually, just before diagnosis, my blood pressure was acting funny - perfect one day and going on the high end the following day. I am petrified right now...how bad is it and what would be the next smart thing for me to do......any help would be much appreciated.  Thank you

 

0 likes, 12 replies

Report / Delete

12 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, being diagnosed with anything can be scary, the term chronic is an unfortunate one as it sounds worse than it can be. I can only speak from personal experience, I was diagnosed stage 3 15/16 years ago and have remained stable ever since with medication. It doesn't affect my lifestyle at all. I don't follow any special diet or see a urologist.

    My GP does an annual check up.

    I would suggest you refrain from taking any anti-inflammatories unless prescribed as this can affect kidney function. Do a little research but follow your medical practitioners advice before anyone elses. 

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi, I take a diuretic and an ace inhibitor for high blood pressure. That's why my Gp tested my kidney function as he said I was to young to have high blood pressure. They don't know the causes but suspect it was from untreated infections as a child.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I would also like to say that my Gp feels the term chronic kidney disease is over rated and makes it sound far worse than it could be. He only looks at my Egfr result and if he isn't happy he just repeats it. I also find there is a big difference in opinions both medically and personally about kidney disease in general between countries especially Uk and Us. That doesn't mean to say one is right and the other is wrong.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I took diuretic and ace for many years for pressure control.  Then the kidney was removed.  The doctor immediately stopped the diuretic.  My blood tests for kidney function (especially for BUN) were very abnormal.  The stoppage of the diuretic made the BUN return to a normal range.  Instead I now take the ACE plus Amlodipine , both twice daily.
      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you Louise....my blood pressure is borderline and recently, has been on the high side....I read that some drugs for high blood pressure - like ace inhibitors protects the kidney.  Apparently, there are doctors who even prescribe these drugs to ckd patients even if they do not have blood pressure.  I hope that you stay stable for many more years to come.  Take care

       

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Patrick,

    Everyone is different. Thank goodness you don't have diabetes or anything else... that's a good thing. I would definitely see a nephrologist. They specialize in kidney function. Do your homework and educate yourself. Diet is the most important thing, you can even change your DNA with the foods that you eat. Try and stay away from alcohol and of course ibuprofen and prilosac. Be careful with any pain medication that you take. Some medications damage your kidneys.

    Good news is your stage can be stable or fixable. Don't panic, prayers will go out to you.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Yes when you first hear this news you are afraid and can think of nothing else.  You will read every article and website and hear so much conflicting information.  And it would be easy for any of us here to say do not panic, but it won't reassure you much.  However, once you get the facts (over time) you will feel better.  Your creatinine is only .1 tenth above the normal range and your doctor called it Stage 3 CKD?  How many blood tests produced this result?  Creatinine can fluctuate and to be .1 above norm from one blood test should not be enough to call you CKD.  Having a high blood pressure for one day, or a week, or even a month, is not going to cause CKD.  Especially as you mention you had days of normal pressure.  The next smart thing?  Another blood test to confirm your measurements.  If they show the same, then a visit to a Kidney Doctor or a Urologist.  It is far to easy for a doctor to look at a chart which says since you are .1 above normal (which gives you a GFR of 54) you therefore are having kidney failure.  You need to find out if this is just a one time occurrence.  If more than that, then you need to be scanned to see if there is perhaps a tumor on the kidney and which one, or some other fault that can be found in the Urinary tract.  IF (and it is a big IF) you have a problem, perhaps it is just one kidney that is having a problem an the other is not.   Your doctor just sent you home?  Then I would get another doctor.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      thank you rick.  I am thinking of crossing the border and go to the US for a test. However, like I said, I already paid for a trip to Europe and I think it's a good idea that I go - if not, like u said, I'm going to spend all my time reading the websites.  Take care

       

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Thank you for your response. Rick, doctor did not say stage 3 - I did that based on the levels I read....but he did mention I should come back after 3 months.  Apparently, you need 2 positive results to be officially diagnosed with ckd. However, I had done a blood test for something else 3 years ago and I could see creatinine creeping up.  At that time, I did not know what it was. In Canada, your GP has to refer you to a nephrologist.  That was so unexpected and what ironical is that I booked a trip to Europe and i'm leaving sunday.....hopefully, i'll be in a better state of mind.  Thank you all for taking the time to answer me.  Take care!!

     

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hey, do not self diagnose.  I am not a doctor but I doubt you have true CKD.  Creatinine will moderate.  Before my kidney was removed (not due to kidney failure but due to cancer) my Creatinine was all over the place.  One month it would be .98.  The next test 1.3.  The next back to 1.1.  You were only .1 above  "normal".  My last test was 1.76 and here I am writing to you. smile.  Your doctor is doing the right thing.  Waiting for another test.  Even now that I see a kidney doctor she tells me to pay no attention to a bad test result.  That she too tests every 2 or 3 months.  That multiple tests are required to determine if it is  problem or just a normal fluctuation.  Here in the US I too needed a referral to a kidney specialist.  The Urologist removed my kidney but did not referral even though my creatinine was 1.8 and my eGFR was 35.  My primary care 3 months later thought why not see a kidney doctor just to get their review.  I did.  And basically she just does what my primary care doctor was doing, blood tests every 3 months.  Advice to drink fluids, watch protein intake, continue on Lisinopril, all the same thing my primary care was doing.  Just not drinking enough fluids for a day or two before the test could have caused that .1 increase.   Another key test for kidney is the BUN level.  Once I had a test that put way above the normal range, I mean way above.  The doctor has me fast for just 12 hours before the test.  He then thought that was the reason.  So he tested me again on the spot and everything was normal.  One bad test does not make you CKD.  I bet  you will be fine.  We all hope so.

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up