Do i have diabetics ?

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

My  fasting glucose is 96. My A1BC is 5.6. For past 3 to 4 years i have the following symptoms where i feel some pressure on my face especially on the sides of the eyelid and below  the eyes and some dizziness/imbalance with blurry vision(long distance) and urinate every 2 hours.I also have tingling in both the feet. After having food, the pressure on side and below the eyes are getting reduced. The other issues i have is gastritis,gallstones and b12 deficiency. Although my fasting glucose is at normal and A1BC is border range,i have diabetic symptoms. Please let me know if this some thing to do with diabetic or not ?

0 likes, 8 replies

Report

8 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi could i recommend reading a book on Amazon, e book 99p 

     cure your autoimmune & inflammatory disease by gregory barton , some good info on it ,good luck. 

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi. I think you should concern diabetes specialist and do all the tests related diabetes. For your satisfaction, do regular checkup and tests. If your HbA1c is less than 6 then its a normal range otherwise more than 6 shows you have diabetes.
    Report
  • Posted

    Your A1C is a good reading, I would look into other issues with the increased urination. Best to run the symptoms by your doctor 
    Report
  • Posted

    I'd have diabetes checked anyway. My fasting glucose is usually only slightly over 100, like 110. My A1C was 5.4. However, I just had a comprehensive eye exam and my eye doc said I looked like I was developing diabetic retinopathy. Check it again, he said. The A1C test can commonly be off in one direction or the other by .5. Fasting glucose is insufficient.

    I do have a family history and I'm obese. I also am incredibly thirsty all the time and pee a lot. And the fatigue stinks. I had asked for a GTT, but my doc said no based on A1C.

    Those tests are a normal range, but it may not be your normal range. I'd get your eyes checked, too. With dilation, your eye doc can tell if diabetes is affecting your vision.

    Report
    • Posted

      I replied before reading this comment of yours.

      So yours is a typical early stage of type 2 diabetes. It might be that your sugar was higher in the past and led to eye damage. But it can still be reversed!!!

      Losing weight is a priority. Changing your diet. Go more low-carb and exercise more, it will help you greatly. No more sugar or processed food. Limit meat consumption but instead go for fish and seafood (which are richer in B12).Drink plenty of water.

      Also important is getting a glucose meter and start monitoring  1-1.5 hours after meals.

      Report
  • Posted

    Your A1BC is still fine (though it deserves watching). You are not a diabetic. Nor are your symptons caused by sugar levels.

    Most symptoms are probably caused by B12 deficiency or something else. 

    How low is your B12? 500-600 is ideal. 200- 300 is a bit low. Less than that can risk many more symptoms.

    How old are you?And how much do you weight? 

    f you are past 35 or 40, this is the typical scenario where diet and lifestyle can progress to a type 2 diabetes.

    But that is so, than the priority is changing your diet (limiting carbs and no, sugar and processed food), reduce stress and increasing more exercise. Sticking to that over a few months should lead to a significant decrease of your A1BC levels.

    A great source of B12 is seafood. Oral B2 spray also works. Fixing a B12 deficiency is important!

    Report
    • Posted

      I'm 37 year old male, 5.6 height and 156lbs weight .Normal BMI. I cant eat any protein/seafood or meat due to gallbladder not functioning and gallstones and i also got Barret esophagus due to gastritis. So i suffer from sever bloating and burping.So my digestion is very bad. I'm taking B12 shots every month. Not sure removing my GB will make worse or good.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up