Skip to content
Ad

Diabetes

Also known as Blood Sugar Disorders, Cranial Diabetes Insipidus , Gliclazide, Glucose Tests, Hyperglycaemia, Hypoglycaemia, Nephrogenic Diabetes Insipidus , Pre-diabetes, Type 1 Diabetes, Type 2 Diabetes

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Worried a may be diabetic

    Hey all, i am a 22 yr old male,  I have a family history of diabetes.. mother is type 2 diabetic after having pregnancy diabetes while she was pregnant with me. And my uncle in my fathers side is also type 2 and his sister is a type 1.  I have had recurrent miuth yeast infections and chest...

    Last reply
  • Can i have diabetes if test were negative?

    Hello guys! I was tested for diabetes a few weeks ago and my doctor said i don't have it.  Blood sugar 1 hour after meal was 97 mg/dl (i should be tested 2 hours after meal but i was in a hurry and i went there earlier). Hba1c was 5.5% (also tested 1 hour after meal) Fasting blood glucose test...

    Last reply
  • Just been told i have pre -diabetes

    Hi , i don't know much about  diabetes , So after test Doc said i'm getting close to being diagnosed with diabetes ,this was a few minutes discussion with UK GP,    so i go on net see what i could find out . this is what i found out where it is true or just bumpkam of net i don't...

    Posted
  • My diabetes insipidus journey

    I'm a 34 years old and was diagnosed with central diabetes insipidus in Sept 07. This diagnosis followed a prolonged headache (about 2 weeks) and fever (10 days) after which I became extremely thirsty and could hardly sleep for getting up in the night to go to the bathroom! Unfortunately the...

    Last reply
  • Diabetes

    I read on a web site that a home Glucometer uses whole blood for test which includes red cells and these red cell reduce the sugar element. The Labs use the blood which excludes red cells. Thus the home Glucometer may be indicating about 20% lesser results which may give a rather inaccurate / undependable...

    Last reply
  • Total knee replacement

    hi had TKR  1 week ago today  home on Wednesday still very  painful and stiff only taking paracetamol can anyone recommend a good painkiller that will not cause constipation? cannot get my knee back 90/0 with swelling but hopeful using ice heat and massage have not used crutches since...

    Last reply
  • Blood glucose levels.

    Hi,  I'm wondering if anybody can help ? I had blood tests last week and my blood glucose level was 5.4 that my GP marked as normal. My question is it was a non fasting test but thinking about it now i had not eaten for 12 hours before the test so i actually turned it into a fasting test. My...

    Last reply
  • New for me, may be pre-diabetic, how best to manage it

    Hi, I have been overweight for about 18 years with gradual increases over time, I now weigh 18 stone and I really struggle as I am on anti psychotic medication which not only changes my metabolism, slows it, but causes my food cravings to go through the roof and also demotivates me to a large extent. ...

    Last reply
  • Hypoglycaemia

    Hi, I was wondering if anyone could explain to me the purpose of a mixed meal. I am non diabetic but having low blood sugars which seem unrelated to food intake. I have had non fasting glucose levels of 2.5 and 3 on venous blood samples and BMs are rarely above 5. Thanks in advance

    Last reply
  • I'm in trouble ..

    I have been diabetic for 15 years now, apparently due to giving birth 35 years earlier. Last summer my sugar levels on occasion went up to double figures then be for Xmas they have stayed their, doctor's answer more tablets, was told that exercise diet and tablets sometimes stop working. And need...

    Last reply
  • Type 2 diabetes

    Can I reduce my toujeo from 20 units to 18? My glucose has been 92 am and still low after nd & lunch. I'm also on 1k metformin bid.

    Last reply
  • Prediabetes

    I've been pre diabetic for the last several years. I recently had a fasting glucose test and it showed my blood sugar was 142.. which is basically the diabetic range, I redid the test the next week and I dropped back down to 118 the prediabetic range. I've never spiked to the diabetic range until...

    Last reply
  • DIABETES - SYMPTOMS, CAUSES AND MEASURES

    maybe this information is help Moderator comment: I have removed the link(s) directing to site(s) unsuitable for inclusion in the forums. If users want this information please use the Private Message service to request the details. http://patient.uservoice.com/knowledgebase/articles/398316-adding-links-to-posts...

    Last reply
  • diabetes insipidus

    Hi All I am now 39 years old and at the age of 36 was diagnosed with Diabetes insipidus. I am employed as a diabetes specialist nurse and had never even heard of diabetes insipidus and felt so very silly. I felt exhausted at the time as was drinking approx 6-8 liters a day and passing the same in urine....

    Last reply
  • Looking for some help regarding anxiety and diabetes

    Hey guys, For the past 4-5 months i have suffered pretty bad anxiety over my health with an array of symptoms, had multiple tests done for the heart such as holter, ECG extra and plenty of bloods. Though recently i have started to suffer from some strange sensations in my feet. Randomly my toe next...

    Last reply
  • How Can Exercise Affect Blood Sugar?

    Exercising should be an integral part of every man’s life; this was Reed’s revelation in one of his diabetes loophole bonus eBooks. Do you even know that sticking to healthy exercise can help in reducing blood sugar? The American Diabetes Association made this known in one of its press release, those...

    Last reply
  • Diabetes

    YouTube recommends natural remedies for various problems. One feels hesitant to try them unless some one definitely claims that he benefited from some suggested remedy.For Diabetes, I have been seeing the following remedy which will possibly rectify the problem just with one egg. " An egg should...

    Last reply
  • Leggs giving out

    With diabetes is it normal for your legs just give out, where you have to sit down because they can't hold you?????

    Last reply
  • Weird feelings

    Good Evening all What a weird week I’m having. First let me start by saying I’m generally a healthy person, never really had any issues but this week I’m feeling somewhat different to normal. ive had to come online before I do anything as for a few reasons I’m worrid, even scared and don’t know...

    Last reply
  • blood sugar meters

    I wonder if all blood sugar meters give spurious readings? i got 8.3 mmu and imediately after got 6.8. another time 1.1 instantly afterword 6.2 and sometime before 9 then 8.  all different days but each second test was instantly different. i wrote to abbott about their freestyle precision neo but...

    Last reply
  • Could I possibly have diabetes?

    For about a week now I've been feeling very tired, I'm always thirsty, and really hungry all the time. I've noticed that in the night I'll wake up around 3 times needing to pee and needing to go get a glass of water because of how thirsty I feel. Usually I sleep through the whole night...

    Last reply
  • Myhealthoneplace

    Download Myhealthoneplace from App Store or Google Play & log your blood sugar in a secure fashion. Many other useful features. Amazing App!

    Last reply
  • Suspicious diabetes test

    Wenr for a test of diabetes because i was honestly worried for my health. They took some of my blood and told me to wait for a few minutes in the reception. 3-5 minutes later they come out and tell me i don't have it. Was my test genuine? I'm actually worried that they just tricked me to get...

    Last reply
  • Blood sugar rise

    Apparently my blood sugar has increased even though my diet has,nt changed and is reasonably healthy what other things can cause this

    Last reply
  • Sick of being sick all the time!!!!

    Hi everyrone feeling frustrated with always being sick. I have the inherited form of Central di and diabetes mialitis or type 2 diabetes as well as addisons disease. I am always sick with something related to one or the other of these diseases I am almost ready to give up. Very depressed now I am 57...

    Last reply
  • I think I may have diabetes.

    I am 16 years old, female and overweight. I have tingling in my two fingers-pointer and middle. (I also have anxiety, so I may be overreacting.) I do not like doctors, I do not want to be tested. I do not have any other symptoms. 

    Last reply
  • Should I be alarmed by my numbers?

    I am an 18 year old active girl,with a decent diet, good amount of excercise, have rarley drank and have never smoked, not diagnosed with diabetes. I have had some strange but harmless health concerns my whole life ( stomach aches, dizziness, etc) but my blood sugar has always...

    Posted
  • Transdermal Therapy

    My mom is just diagnosed to have diabetes and I heard from a diabetic Friend about increasing micro circulation by transdermal therapy. Has any one ever heard of that and tried that as well? What were the effects, if there were?

    Last reply
  • Type 2 diabetics cause Premature evacuation

    Does anyone know that type 2 diabetes  has any impact on premature ejaculation problems. I am 39 years old and have recently been diagnosed with type 2 diabetics. Getting treated with Metformin 500mg for few months now. But don't see any improvement on PE side.   It's really embarrassing...

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.