Skip to content

Diabetes

Also known as Blood Sugar Disorders, Cranial Diabetes Insipidus , Gliclazide, Glucose Tests, Hyperglycaemia, Hypoglycaemia, Nephrogenic Diabetes Insipidus , Pre-diabetes, Type 1 Diabetes, Type 2 Diabetes

There are currently 4 million people in the UK living with diabetes; a staggering 6% of the population. Although type 1 and type 2 diabetes are very different conditions, and should be treated as such, keeping on track of your blood sugar and eating the right things are incredibly important in regards to both. Receiving a diabetes diagnosis at any age does not mean your life is over, so long as you take notice of the advice to make important changes to your lifestyle.

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Twitches, burning sentastions colour change

    I feel reading and posting on this helps me alot so here goes. I have been getting musle twiches on my legs and arms for a couple weeks now, they vary day to day from big ones to lots of small twitches, its very annoying. The more worrying thing on my mind though is how my feet knees and hands always...

    Last reply
  • Best bread for type 2 Diabetes

    Hello Can anyone say which bread does not spike the blood sugar.  I shop at my local supermarket.  I cannot find a list which actually tells you makes and types and the GI.  This is for my husband who is not only trying to cut down but change to one which does not spike blood sugar. ...

    Last reply
  • Prednisone induced diabetic

    I was diagnosed diabetic about 15 months ago. I had been on prednisone long term, about 18 months total. I have now been off the prednisone for about 5 or 6 weeks. I had expected the diabetes to go away when I quit the prednisone. I had been averaging morning readings of 94. When I went off the prednisone...

    Last reply
  • Stopping insulin

    For 6 days my morning glucose has been normal. I dc 16 units of toujeo the last 2 nights. Can I dc it for good? Type 2 dm.

    Last reply
  • Diabetes

    Hi! How Diabetes affects your life? Do people with Type 2 Diabetes have a shorter life span? It still affects you if you keep your blood sugar level normal? Could you tell me what food to avoid and what food is good for Diabetes? Thank you!

    Last reply
  • Newly Diagnosed with Type-2

    Well, It's been about 2 weeks since I've been diagnosed with diabetes Type-2. I would love to have some more help from you people. Can Y'all educate me more about diabetes and how can I take care of myself for a longer time?

    Last reply
  • Amputation and bedsores due to diabetes

    My dad had a lower leg amputation but since his wound is not closing up, the doctor suggest a above knee amputation and he has done that too. Then later on he also had bedsores on his back. He undergoes few surgeries to get his leg amputated again and also remove dead flesh on his back (if I express...

    Last reply
  • Blood sugar

    I am Type 2 Diabetic and am on Metformin. I check my blood sugar about once a week. On Saturday evening In suddenly felt very thirsty and tired and wondered if this was a problem with my blood sugar. So I took my blood sugar and it was 24.9. It has never been that high before. I talked to a doctor on...

    Last reply
  • diabetes insipidus

    Hi All I am now 39 years old and at the age of 36 was diagnosed with Diabetes insipidus. I am employed as a diabetes specialist nurse and had never even heard of diabetes insipidus and felt so very silly. I felt exhausted at the time as was drinking approx 6-8 liters a day and passing the same in urine....

    Last reply
  • Problems with hypoglycaemia-like symptoms, but blood test normal

    Hi all. My first post... After a period of not eating (perhaps waiting too long to have lunch or not eating enough during the day), I can have quite a serious reaction, becoming shaky, slightly dizzy, a feeling of hunger but also slight nausea, lethargy, slight increase in heart rate and sometimes...

    Last reply
  • What are your after meal readings?

    What are your after meal readings? 1) state your average range (and how many carbs you usually eat if you know) 2) state your average fasting glucose and h1ac 3) state if you are under insulin or oral pills Thanks!

    Last reply
  • Help! Acanthosis Nigricans

    For the past couple of years I've always had a very dark neck and underarms. Recently I've decided to do something about it and found out it was acanthosis nigricans. I am not overweight or have diabetes. Also I am getting tested for insulin resistance and PCOS. I'm only 17 years old but...

    Last reply
  • blood sugar and insomnia

    For almost 4 months now I've been experiencing on going night time symptoms where I'll wake up anywhere from 130am - 530am.  Around 6am I can fall asleep again for another couple of hours. I've been recording all my waking up times and how I feel. My average waking up time at night is...

    Last reply
  • Do i have diabetics ?

    My  fasting glucose is 96. My A1BC is 5.6. For past 3 to 4 years i have the following symptoms where i feel some pressure on my face especially on the sides of the eyelid and below  the eyes and some dizziness/imbalance with blurry vision(long distance) and urinate every 2 hours.I also have...

    Last reply
  • Resetting the Pancreas, type 2 Diabetes

    Has anyone heard of resetting the pancreas?  The study involved mice that were bred to have diabetes type two.  The researchers were able to get their pancreas to produce new Beta cells. They did this be modified fasting.  I was diagnosed in May 2016.  I have been trying different...

    Last reply
  • Traveling with hyoglycemia

    I imagine people with diabetes have  similar issue. I have reactive hyoglycemia, so I can't eat rice, pasta, or other meals high in carbs, otherwise I crash soon after. I need to eat about every 2-3 hours, and need some balance there as well (a quality protein bar is a decent snack, but even...

    Posted
  • BPG BPG

    Control of blood sugar due steroids

    I am undergoing treatment for multiple myeloma. Prescribed Dexa steroids 20 mg once a week. On the day of taking Dexa my sugar level rises to about 365. After  2/3 days it comes to normal 100.  Shall I take any precautions or ignore it?

    Last reply
  • Type 2 diabetes

    Hi friend,   My mom was affected by Type 2 diabetes, some times sugar level reach in hike till she control her food and many changes in diet schedule but dont know why sugar  level  that much. Can you help me to reason for this issue. Thank you

    Last reply
  • Diabetes or glycogen deleption?

    Hi everyone  For the past two months I've been suffering with the low blood sugar symptoms and mostly a very light weightless head which is present all day, from the time I wake up to when I go to sleep. My hands are always shaking and I'm sweating almost all the time. I never wake up during...

    Last reply
  • Adjusting sugar level

    Hello,  I just wanted to ask how long it takes to adjust from high blood sugar to lower blood sugar levels? Thank you 

    Last reply
  • Type 2 diabetes genes ?

    My mother recently diagnosed with type 2D at the age of 52,she is a bit overweight(belly fat) i want to know how the genes work and what is my chances that her diabetic gen is passed to ME So my mother have 7 brothers 2 of them have D her mother don't so is her father  my father have 0 family...

    Last reply
  • Hypoglycemia and rage?

    Hi I've had this anomaly for years, at least since I was a teenager (I'm now 29). On my work days I get up at 6am to start work at 7am. I don't bother with breakfast normally partially because if I'm honest because I don't have time and can't be bothered..but also for another...

    Last reply
  • night time issues

    Over the last few months now I've been experiencing on going night time symptoms where I'll wake up anywhere from 130am - 5am with this slight feeling that I needed to pee. Recently though it's become a slight bloated feeling as well. The times I have been to pee during these early mornings...

    Last reply
  • Is hypoglycemia is a diabetes type...??

    some days ago I make a fast and felt a bad headache around my eyes. but after having meal it's gone away.Next day its happen same thing to me...then I relished It would be hypoglycemia. by reducing glucose level its happening to me.Please help me to know is any problem to me..???

    Last reply
  • New to this. My a1c went from 5.5 to 5.8

    My doctor called said not to worry but my a1c went from 5.5 to 5.8 should I be worried? I am fat and working on loosing it. I just got a gym membership. Ive already lost 13. I was able to get my cholesterol from 225 to 183 in 3 months. Aside from excersizing what should i do to avoid getting diabetes?

    Last reply
  • Survey on tyoe 2 diabetes for a project

    Hi everybody, I am a student of Interfaces and communications technologies and I'm writing my thesis on the design of a service for better managing diabetes mellitus type 2. I would be very grateful if you could help me and fill in this survey. Thank you very much! http://sonetlab.fbk.eu/survey/index.php/851854/lang-en

    Last reply
  • Been ill for a month now. Need help

    For a month now I have been feeling constantly tiered,thirsty and urinating alot and headaches. The symptoms reside a bit when I don't eat any carbs but I still feel lethargic then. I had a hba1c done and it was 43 and the doctor told me to exercise more even though I am very skinny and do swimming...

    Last reply
  • My diabetes insipidus journey

    I'm a 34 years old and was diagnosed with central diabetes insipidus in Sept 07. This diagnosis followed a prolonged headache (about 2 weeks) and fever (10 days) after which I became extremely thirsty and could hardly sleep for getting up in the night to go to the bathroom! Unfortunately the...

    Last reply
  • Green tea and Type 2

    Is green tea OK when diagnosed with Type 2 and taking insulin? ​I've always started the morning with a cup, and now that I've just gotten into this insulin thing I added a second cup later in the day.  My numbers have dropped very nicely over the past few days.  Do we think the green...

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.