Dose of thyroxine

Posted , 1 user is following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi All,

I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid 2 years ago. I also found out I am anemic and have to have vit B12 injections. I been having blood tests for months now and the dose of my thyroxine has been increased over the 2 years from 25 to 300 and my dr has told me that my T4 level is still not high enough! Most people I know with the condition are in doses of between 25 and 200! Is there anyone else out there on so much and if so have you been given any reasons why this is?

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Are you taking the thyroxine at least 30 mins before food ? and not taking any other meds at the same time ? some prevent absorbtion, iron and calcium supplements being just two.

    It sounds as if you are not absorbing it, 300 is a high dose. Does your GP know what he's doing with thyroid issues ? many don't, if not then ask for a referral to an endo.

    Do you know what your TSH is ? it should be 1 or below.

    Report
  • Posted

    I take my thyroxine every morning when I wake up and then I don't normally eat for at least 1-2 hours after it. The only other tablets I take are an antidepressant but I take that about 8 o'clock at night.

    I liked to think my dr knows what he's doing but after reading all the posts on this forum and seeing no one else is on such a high dose I'm a bit worried. Whats an endo?

    I don't know what my TSH is at the moment, I've just had more blood tests so will find out when the results are back.

    Report
  • Posted

    Some anti ds can effect absorbtion.

    An Endo is and Endocrinologist, a doc who deals with thyroid problems.

    I think 300 is the maximum dose so looks like you need some further help.

    As I said ideally you want a TSH at 1 or below and T4 near the top of the range usually around 20 or higher depending on the ranges in your area.

    You might want to get onto a specific thyroid site for more help, thyroid-disease.org

    Good luck

    Report
  • Posted

    Maybe you are thyroid resistant and actually need the Thyroxine reduced and Tertroxin (T3) added.

    Worth reading up about this. There is plenty of 'official' information on this, so try to find some medical papers via the internet or your local library and then discuss with your doctor.

    Have you ever had a blood test for your FT3 levels?

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up