Elevated thyroid antibodies

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

In early September I saw an endocrinologist for the first time. He ordered many blood tests. The results showed the antibodies were 209.2. The usual level is 9.0. 

This could account for the weight gain, joint and muscular pain, dry skin and loss of body hair.

In the last 3 years I’ve had 2 tsh results in range, when my body was showing there was a problem.

Has anyone else had a problem with this?

According to research more attention should have been given to the level of antibodies.

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    What was your TSH level? and yes I went 2 years before being properly diagnosed-with unexplained weight gain for 2 years-then came the zillion other symptoms-as I was officially diagnosed. During the 2 years I saw 2 seperate endocrinologists 3 times total due to fairly rapid weight gain-each basically blamed it on me and my diet. I finally went back to my primary doc who immediately ordered all full panel tests....and I am now hypo. Sadly....a common scenerio with this condition! Although the Endo's did test my antibodies actually-and mine still fall in the "normal" range although I do have antibodies....the thing is my endo's were using that as the "end all be all" test-and I have read-it's not. In fact some people can be highly hypo-and not have elevated antibodies.....the docs need to be doing "full" thyroid panels-not one or two tests here and there-they don't show the whole picture. 

    Report
    • Posted

      My TSH was 1.52. (0.30-4.80

      And FSH 29.0  (no range given) my endo ordered  t4 levels which the lab will only accept from consultants. They will never check t3 levels or check if it’s being utilized which is crazy as that’s the driver! As yet I havn’t had the t4 result but I wouldn’t be surprised if it hasn’t been done. If that’s the case I might have it done privately.

      Report
  • Posted

    I will probably end up seeing another endo down the road with this condition-for now I am sticking with my primary doc-as she seems more serious then the endos I saw! I have learned when seeing a specialist-especially for this condition in it's early stages-if you don't fit a "text book case" you are brushed off----specialists see the same thing day and day out for the most part-and sadly many have become blinded in a way to cases to that don't fit "their norm" whereas my primary is much more open minded!!! and actually believes me.....especially when she saw the weight gain and other symptoms i had! Good luck on your journey! Did they are you on any synthroid etc? 

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi April102564

      I’m so sorry that you've had such a runaround. I was diagnosed in 2002 and now take Levothyroxine 100mcg. I was dismayed to read that high antibodies can cause increased menstrual  bleeding. So was I already suffering 7 years before when I underwent a hysterectomy because of the bleeding? Mind  boggling!

       I was working as a nurse doing full time nights and looking after my family (2girls) so all the hypo signs were justified by my life style.

      According to Thyroid Uk the antibody should be checked at the outset. Oh well, that boat has sailed. 

      My main concern is that we have a high risk of dementia on my side of the family and this can predispose you to that vile condition.

      I’m a Christian so I’m giving all this to God, who is sustaining me despite everything.

      As you say April we are indeed on a journey. My endo returns from Berlin  tomorrow so hopefully he will see my results and contact me. He seems to be very supportive so I’m hoping he will help. 

      All the best with your next consult with your primary doc. 

      You’re in my thoughts and prayers 

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Trish, yes, this can happen.  Thyroid patients can spend decades trying to get a diagnosis, only to find they’ve wasted time they could have used to change their diet, nutrition and other factors. 

    I would caution that meds are not designed to treat this sort of hypothyroid disease, and can result in side effects that worsen thyroid disease.

    Exposure to mercury, bromine, radiation and other chemicals can cause irregularities in thyroid function that lead to thyroid disease. There are many other contributors- everything from sinus/ear infections, car accidents, genetics, diet, exercise, malnutrition, types of food, other illnesses.

    Many other conditions accompany thyroid disease including gut problems, chronic pancreatitis, protein and nutrient deficiencies,  other autoimmune disease, adrenal dysfunction, hormonal and immune problems in general. 

    In early stages it isn’t super difficult to reverse thyroid disease. A key component is proper nutrition, as the gut problems that accompany thyroid disease can lead to malnutrition. Symptoms of malnutrition are very similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Magnesium deficiency symptoms parallel hypothyroid symptoms almost exactly.  People with thyroid disease should not be vegetarians, as the malabsorption due to gut problems that accompany thyroid disease lead to nutrient and protein deficiencies. So a vegan diet could make things far worse.

    Because there are so many other illnesses associated with thyroid disease, many patients opt to troubleshoot everything else as they navigate the slow and ineffective medical system. 

    In the end, I found the meds were more harmful than good. I’ve since, used diet, nutrition, TCM, supplements, and essential amino acid therapy. I’m slowly recovering using these and other alternatives. 

    The two things that were key in turning my health around that I didn’t see a lot of, were essential amino acids, and changing my diet when needed to deal with chronic pancreatitis symptoms.  

    Time in a a hot jacuzzi can be super helpful because it gets you warmed up so the body can function normally, even if only for a short time.

    There’s tons of information out there. Sift through it and ignore the many quick fixes and marketing scams. Keep asking others about their experiences. Read through the thousands of posts here on hypothyroid disease and medications, levothyroxin and NDT,  to see what has and has not worked for others. 

    In the end, you’re in a race to find the solution that works for you before the thyroid disease becomes so overwhelming that you can’t think straight because of the brain fog.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up