Feel ill on 25mcg levothyroxine

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi

I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2013, I take 25mcg Levothyroxine. How long to feel better on this please.

List of symptoms

Goitre

Dry skin 

Constipation

Swollen ankles

Puffy eyes

Heavy periods

Tiredness

Weight gain

Feeling cold

Memory loss

Thank you

Nov 2017

TSH 6.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

0 likes, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Skyla, 

    I am sorry to hear you're still struggling with your disease for such a long time. I've been there too, for about 2 and a half years and just starting to get better.

    To be honest it is very weird and unusual that since 2013 you're still on 25mcg of Levothyroxine.

    25mcg is usually given as the very first dose, I also started with that, but should be revised initially every 6 to 8 weeks based on the blood results and also, more important, base on how you are feeling.

    In my experience, I've been increasing by 25mcg about every 8 weeks, as suggested by my Endocrinologist and despite the blood exams slowly getting better, I only started to feel improvements in my symptoms when I reached the current dose of 150mcg.

     I suggest you to do discuss this further with your doctor and be referred to an Endocrinologist if you did not do it yet so you can start working towards finding a correct dose that works for you smile

    Report
    • Posted

      I have been on more I need the past, endocrinologist afraid to increase because my results are not following a pattern 

      Thanks 

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi 

    I agree, I find it strange 25 has been your dosage all this time with no increases. Or were you only slightly hypo when diagnosed? Do you mean that you have only been on thyroid medication since November 17?

    If so you should be having your bloods done every 6–8 weeks with dosage adjustments.

    I’d say you need it increasing.

    From starting my medication, it took 18 months to get to the right dosage and to feel better. It’s a long journey for some.

    Do you know to take your meds 1 hour before breakfast away from caffeine and milk ( all things calcium) and well away from any other medications?

    Report
    • Posted

      I have been on higher doses in the past, endocrinologist afraid to increase because my results are not following a pattern 

      My TSH on diagnosis was 40.3 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 10.9 (12 - 22)

      I take my meds 3 hours from food/drink/other meds

      Thanks 

      Thanks 

      Report
    • Posted

      But your most recent results show you are undermedicated and so do your symptoms. I don’t get it. Have you tried a different doctor?
      Report
  • Posted

    Doses have been

    May 2013 - 25, 50, 75

    Aug 2013 - 100

    Nov 2013 - 125

    May 2014 - Levo stopped 

    Sep 2014 - 50

    Nov 2014 - 100

    Jan 2015 - 125

    Mar 2015 - 150

    Aug 2015 - 175

    Jan 2017 - 200

    Jun 2017 - 150

    Oct 2017 - 175

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi skyla 

      If you go on a forum called health unblocked and post your blood results the girls will help you no end .. they have made my life so much better 💕

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi skyla 

    I am no expert in hypothyroidism but by looking at your TSH you are under medicated , no wonder you feel so bad . Speak with your doctor as your level needs to be nearer 1 ... not ever met anyone still in that low dose after all those years . Hope this helps 

    💕

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi skyla,

    Looks undermedicated, and others are correct every 6 to 8 weeks a new blood test needs to be done to determine if the dosage is correct. Your free t's are low so you will experience hypothyroid symptoms. If you jump all over like I did for a long time it could possibly be a filler in the medication that your body doesn't like. Also if you have hashimoto's then your levels will be all over the place also. Just something to look into it might be worth a shot at trying a different medication. And if you have hashimoto's which is inflammation or the thyroid you can try doing a thyroid diet to help calm it down till they can find a therapeutic dose. I have had my thyroid condition since I was 16 then was diagnosed with cancer at 20 after they removed my thyroid. I am now 39 so been through the thyroid numbers and doctors trying to treat me like I am a lab number and not a person. Keep your hope up and fight through! Sometimes you have to tell the dr what you would like them to after all they work for you. And usually the tsh is not a very accurate way to tell where your at it's your ft4 and ft3 that is the thyroid hormones to pay attention to. Tsh is a pituitary hormone. I have had a tsh of 15 and felt great but my ft3 and ft4 where in the upper normal range. It can be a battle but definitely keep pushing and have them do your labs again. I hope this helped somesmile

    Report
  • Posted

    You should start feeling better in about month. The doctor may have to adjust your meds a couple times until you reach the right levels. Make sure that you go to you’re doctor every 6 months to get your blood tested to make sure your levels are good.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up