FT4 results after total Thyroidectomy

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I had an underactive thyroid for years and years and then when I got pregnant it spiralled out of control for two years.  It turned out I had Graves disease so I had it all removed a month ago.

Just had my first lot of blood tests and the specialist has written 'the lady's FT4 is showing a touch low at 7.4pmol/L so please increase to 125 mcg.

I don't know what any of that means!  How do I find out the normal levels and where I should sit?  I feel lethargic and down a lot still.  And I have not got my energy levels back at all.

1 like, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Jodenice,

    Sorry you're feeling this way.I've found these forums really useful,and also the thyroid problems - patient to patient support site on facebook.They are very supportive and helpful,and you have to join as a thyroid patient,so only members can see your comments.

    Anyway,have just googled 'thyroid levels' and found on the thyroid UK site,some helpful information about thyroid tests and levels.Hope that's of use to you.Gill

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi. The TSH test result, indicates that you need more thyroxine meds hence the upping of your dose. This will be because without any thyroid at all you will be having no natural thyroid hormone release at all. The 'normal' range accepted in UK is between 5 - .5, with the latter number being in the hyper range. Hope this helps.
    Report
  • Posted

    Normal FT4 range is 10-20pmol/L and its best to aim for optimum or high, so 15-20.

    TSH is normally 0.4-4 for some labs, and 0.5-5 for others, and again it's best to aim for an optimum level of 1.8 so ask for the results and record them. Source of info was a search for free T4 range, on a Leeds NHS site. The optimum approach is from a Dr Rind using a Holistic approach as comparison of TSH, free T4 and T3 against optimum levels he says can identify Early different causes of thyroid misfunction. 

    Report
  • Posted

    I had my

    Total thyroidectomy 2 years ago this april

    I'm on 175 thyroxine but my levels weren't right either it's like a minefield everyone is different but I still feel shocking just like you I struggle to walk my muscles just hurt in

    The lower half of my legs. You need to just keep going back it takes a few weeks for the thyrox to kick in they have to be slow how they put it up as it can cause heart attacks so it's a slow build up

    My levels are supposed to be at acceptable levels although I've to have my bloods done this week but still not right

    Report
  • Posted

    Right I have been given full results of last test now, can anyone understand them? Do they explain why I feel so utterly crappy? I feel worse now than when I had this test done. I could sleep all day, if my joints weren't hurting so badly. This does not bode well with a toddler!

    TSH <0.01

    Free TF - 7.4

    Free T3 2.1

    Report
  • Posted

    That does help thanks - much more handy than googling 'optimal thyroid' which is what I was doing lol.

    OK I have thought for ages that my specialist is not over keen on prescribing, i definitely thinks I should be happy at the low end. I'm with a hospital and he is head of the unit, how do I tell him I'd rather be at a bit higher?

    Report
    • Posted

      Write down everything you feel is not right.Let him know that you understand your levels are at the lower end,and tell him straight that you don't feel right at that level.Listing everything gives you time to consider what's wrong,rather than remembering I all while with him.With all the facts to hand,he should be able to see a clear picture of how you're feeling.If you're not seeing him soon,try writing a letter telling him everything,or maybe get an email address for his secretary,with attention to your specialist.Good luck.Gill
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi jodenice,have you tried joining Thyroid Problems UK on facebook.They're very supportive and helpful.Only members can read comments on there too.Gill
      Report
  • Posted

    I've found out that they found a cancerous tumour in my thyroid.  Only small but does it make a different to what levels they will try and put me on.  I am fighting against just being put on the lower end of normal.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up