GFR 84 female, 26 y/o

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Creatinine was 0.94

Egfr 84

BUN 1 point above the range

Albumin 5.2

Electrolytes all within normal range

Recently increased protein/meat in diet, but I don't remember what I ate directly leading up to the test. Test was taken around lunch time and I hadn't had lunch yet but can't remember if maybe I had any meat with breakfast or maybe beef jerky (which I have sometimes as a snack) before because I wasn't really thinking about that. Wasn't dehydrated, no protein in urine but was well hydrated so could it have been too diluted to tell? I don't have diabetes or high bp (110/62 at last doctor's visit and that's a little higher than normal for me, usually closer to 100/60)

I've been taking 100mg doxycycline once a day for a while now. Only take ibuprofen occasionally/rarely (maybe one dose every couple months) I'm relatively fit but have had some muscle wasting a few months back from being a little malnourished. I feel like I have a little swelling in my legs by the end of most days (not pitting).

Cholesterol levels are good I think, at least within normal range- PCP didn't comment on them. I eat a lot of fats like almonds and avocado.

Total 191

LDL 85

HDL 92

Tri 68

I'm about 105-110 lbs, 5'3".

I try to be very healthy and really pay attention to lab results and I know Gfr above 60 is considered normal but according to everything I've seen online, for my age it's supposed to be above 100. PCP is not concerned/ didn't even say anything until I pointed it out, but I requested to get it retested. So I just don't really understand.. Any insight as to why my gfr is (relatively) low? Could it be the general increase in eating meat lately even if it wasn't directly before the test? Really appreciate any insight.

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Jane, I am not a medical professional, just someone with reduced kidney function.  First I wondered why you were given a test of your function - did you have symptoms that required explanation?  You give an impression that you may not keep to a regular balanced diet.  Excess protein could sway the numbers, as might  malnourishment, as muscle mass may be consumed.  If having another test perhaps you could try a good balanced diet before the test?  The numbers are not too worrying just difficult to explain I think!  Good luck!

    KenRT

    Report
    • Posted

      Hey thanks for the response! The tests were just part of routine physical after getting back from living/working in east Africa for a while..(that's where the muscle wasting occurred). I walked quite a bit each day and I don't think I ate enough to keep up so I lost a little weight and muscle.

      Might sound crazy, but I did drink a lot of water over there consistently, like 3.5-5L each day, and probably not uncommon to drink 1 L in a few minutes.. I've read a few things online that say that drinking a lot of water is bad for your kidneys but it seems like it's usually referring to drinking like 5L all at once. Idk. But like I said i walked a lot and it was hot and dry where I lived and no a/c. Could I have done damage doing that? And if so, help me understand CKD, if I did damage did I kick off a chronic deterioration, or if I stop doing the thing that causes the damage is that where it ends?

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi,

    You can't go off just one test, meds, what you have eaten, time of day bloods were taken all effect the result.  I would have the test repeated in a month.  Try not to worry until you have had repeat tests.  Not many have 100% GFR no matter what our age, many just don't know what it is due to never needing to have it tested.

    Report
    • Posted

      Ok thanks! I appreciate the response. I'm going to get retested this week, it's been about a month since the first test.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up