Got blood test results. Need help confirming what Dr said

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hello folks

Any help appreciated. 

Got my bloods tested as I’m having a range of symptoms and been feeling fairly crappy the past while. GP said it could be my thyroid so got a battery of blood tests. Spoke to a different one there now on the phone and I can’t remember word for word what she said but she roughly said they test for two different hormones. One was slightly high or high and the other one was normal. The main one they look for is normal and it might be worthwhile retesting in awhile like after Christmas but everything looks good. Mentioned some gibberish about the lab and that might be why it’s came back as high but the main one was normal and that’s the one they use to base treatments on. 

Can anybody confirm if this is correct? 

Thanks

Chris 

0 likes, 13 replies

Report

13 Replies

  • Posted

    You should call them back and get a copy of your blood test results..  they have to give them to you, then this will help us answer question better...  The two hormones your talking about is probably TSH and FT4, but one high and one normal can go either way...  and depending on where one is at will help decipher the other..
    Report
  • Posted

    Perhaps you have hypothyroidism . I received a high hormonal level .feel sluggish? Gained weight ? Puffed face?  Sleepy? That’s what I felt

    Ale 

    Report
  • Posted

    Chris, Definitely get your lab tests. We can now access all of our tests online, but if your hospitals/docs aren't doing that, go to the lab and get your results. I started that back in 2002 when I was diagnosed with thyroid problems. I made myself a folder and every time I went in for tests they had me sign a form that they could give or send me the results, and then I added those results to my folder. You need to see the numbers.

    Report
  • Posted

    Get a hard copy of your results, which they have to give you, and post them here. Then we’ll explain what they mean in general and for you in particular.

    The main one is probably something called TSH. The value should not be much above 4.

    Report
  • Posted

    The "main one", would this be TSH? When TSH is elevated, it indicates your brain is signaling your thyroid to produce more thyroxin. This is generally what they use to regulate medications, though things have changed.

    They now test T4 and T3, which are the main thyroxines. It's all very complex. It's unlikely that your T4 would be elevated without taking medications. The ranges for TSH are very broad and even in range numbers (above 2) can indicate thyroid disease when you also consider symptoms and other indicators.

    With thyroid disease, you really need to become familiar with the various blood tests because unless you fall within the traditional diagnosis of high TSH, it's very difficult to get a diagnosis.

    My point is that just because some of your blood tests are normal, doesn't mean you can rule out thyroid disease. You know one of the tests is out of range, you more than likely have thyroid disease. Ask for more blood tests, read up on thyroid disease and treatments. Read as much as you can on this site.

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for the replies folks. 

      I’m based in the U.K. I looked up the NHS website and it says this for how they diagnose.  

      Thyroid function test

      A blood test measuring your hormone levels is the only accurate way to find out whether there's a problem.

      The test, called a thyroid function test, looks at levels of thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) and thyroxine (T4) in the blood. 

      So I’m guessing that’s the two they have tested and the main one is TSH and the other one is T4. So I have normal TSH and high T4? I’m guessing I’ll just have to go again in the new year and get tested. 

      Thanks

      Chris

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Chris, thanks for posting. I'm in the US and we test only for TSH initially. Then once you get to a good endo, they test a bunch of other things. Initially a good endo will do rT3 as well as some antibody tests to check for Hashimotos. Then they will often do an ultrasound to look for cysts on the thyroid or examine the make-up of a visible cyst. The ultrasound is another diagnostic tool because the blood test ranges are so broad that advanced thyroid disease may be present and go undiagnosed if you do only blood tests.

      Typically with thyroid disease, the TSH is high and T4 is low, or on the lower end of normal for hypothyroidism. If your TSH is normal and youT4 is high, you're hyperthyroid. Early thyroid diseasevoften toggles between hypo and hyper, the thyroid gland struggles to produce enough thyroxin, sputters, over oroduces, poops out- like a bad car engine. Generally thyroid disease is classified as either Graves or Hashimotos disease, 

      A word of advice. I strongly urge you look into dietary changes and supplements to help deter  disease and support your thyroid while in the early stages.  Your blood test and symptoms strongly indicate  thyroid disease. Doing nothing is a sure road to advanced thyroid disease, something that is really horrible. Imagine feeling exhausted and achy for decades. Because treatment is as difficult as diagnosis.

      Take advantage of the information you have and the time before the next test to clean up your diet, experiment with supplements to find what works best for you. You may also get some relief from acupuncture. 

      When you retest, you may find the work pays off, but most of all, you'll know what changes are working for you because you'll feel so much better. 

      Report
  • Posted

    Chris, Again you  need to get a hard copy of the results of all of your tests including the TSH. That way when you have it retested you can see if there is a difference. You need to be proactive. Those test results are yours.
    Report
  • Posted

    We definitely need your test results...  You mentioned that you think that it may be the TSH that is normal, but the T4 was the one that was slightly high, but it is very possible that your TSH was the one that was slightly high and the T4 was normal.  I say this because a lot of doctors will not give a T4 replacement med, until the T4 is high also, along with the TSH.  Now...  if this is the case, you can search around for another doctor, or ask to be referred to an endocrinologist, as there are some doctors who will treat a slightly high TSH with a normal T4.  But, before anyone treats you, with those test results, if they are your test results, you would need other test such as an ultrasound and blood test for thyroid antibodies, which are the Tgab and Tpo antibody test.  The doctors would first have to confirm that you do indeed have hypothyroidism, and not just a slightly raised TSH.  There are actually a few people on this site that have been misdiagnosed because of doctors treating, based off of only a slightly high TSH, with a normal T4, and they suffered for a long time.  So.. as you can see, your test results can go either way, that's why a copy would be of great help...

    Report
  • Posted

    Thanks for the replies folks. I’ll ring on Monday and get the nurse to tell me the test results and then I’ll post them to let you know. In the mean time I’ll have a google and see about diet and supplements for thyroid disease to see if I can help myself. Does it matter if I am hypo or hyper? Or best waiting to find out before I start a diet and supps?

    Thanks

    Chris 

    Report
    • Posted

      It's best to wait and find out, as the treatments for each are very different.  Also, by starting any kind of supplements, it would mess up your results when you get retested.  So, if you are indeed hyper or hypo as of right now, it may not show when they retest you and they will not treat you.  Just my opinion though...

      Report
  • Posted

    Hello folks 

    Happy new year to you all. 

    I had completely forgot about ringing the nurse to get my results but finally done it today. 

    Results 

    Free thyroid 23.8

    TSH 2.75. 

    Getting it retested next week 

    Thanks for any help

    Chris 

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up