Hair loss

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Anyone else dealing with hair loss?? I experienced it once right before I got diagnosed. 

When I started taking meds it stopped, but now that my labs are within "optimal range" it started up again!!! (although i think my T3 is low) It's very disconcerting and makes me sad to lose so much of my hair every day.

TSH ....1.18

total T3... 87

T4...1.02

I am on a low dose PTU regimen, and I take lots of other supplements. don't know what else to do, or how to stop the hair loss. any ideas? advice?

0 likes, 14 replies

Report

14 Replies

  • Posted

    * Dr doesn't think my hair loss is related to thyroid/meds and says its in my head. Also refuses to test my Free T3. Currently on a waitlist for another endo but until then I am stuck w this Dr.

    Report
  • Posted

    You need to let us see your entire 

    Blood results .. I.e.   Also the numbers in brackets as those are your labs  ranges ..

    And also please tell us what your diagnosis is ......   What type of thyroid disease you HAVE ..  

    That will make it easier fir us to help you 

    Hair loss is so common with Thyroid disease  but once you have replaced all the vitamins and minerals drained  from your 

    Body by your disease you should then,  most certainly get better in all ways , that's the plan anyway !

    Mx🌹

    Report
    • Posted

      TSH: 1.180 uIU/mL (0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL)

      Free T4: 1.02 ng/dL ( 0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL)

      Total T3: 87 ng/dL (71 - 180 ng/dL)

      TSI: 208 % baseline (<140 % baseline)

      TrAB: <6.0 % ( <=16.0 %)

      Meds: 25 mg PTU a day, vita D, selenium, Mag, prenatal, discontinue L-carnitine for the time being 

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi my hair started to fall out about 2/3 months ago. Up until then it was falling out but I thought it was natural hair loss now I'm not so sure. Hair is definitely thinner than before so recently I have had it cut a lot shorter. Makes it look thicker but haven't got used to it yet🤔 I take 5mg Carbimazole at the moment but that could change. Have tried Plantur 39 shampoo but I don't use it everyday hair loss does seem a bit less when using it but it's not a miracle cure. Good luck let us know how you get on with Endo 

    Report
    • Posted

      I forgot to add that I started taking biotin as well, but not sure if its helping. It is frustrating bc the endos around my area are horrendous and I am actually driving a hr into the city to see this current one. He thinks the supplements I am taking are rubbish...esp L carnitine, and says the hair loss is all in my head. but the numbers don't lie and my TSH came up within 4 months of me taking meds/supplements... disappointed, frustrated and scared. I hope i don't go bald!

      Report
  • Posted

    How old are you? Male or Female?

    Where are you losing hair - eyebrows or scalp?

    Are you in the States - T4 looks very low - but you might be using different units.

    Report
    • Posted

      Sorry - I've seen your reply now - your T4 is fine.

      You have Graves Disease. How high was TSI before treatment?

      Report
    • Posted

      So the AI disease is still quite active then.

      I think your PTU dose is perfect - I wouldn't change that.

      You could try Regaine for women hair products - they contain minoxidil.

      Report
    • Posted

      thank u! I have changed my diet as well...retaking labs next tuesday so hoping my antibodies have started to decrease a little more. 
      Report
  • Posted

    How severe is your hair loss? If you pull your hand loosely through your hair, do some hairs come off every time? If that is the case you might want to talk to your GP and investigate other possible issues like iron deficiency or alopecia. If you have telogen effluvium (hair shedding) then the injury to the hair follicles happened approx. 3 months ago.

    There are some recent posts on this forum that deal with taking Biotin. Some labs use a marker similar to Biotin when measuring TSH. This can lead to inaccurate TSH values.

     

     

    Report
    • Posted

      Just saw my GP and she said it was all in my head and that my labs look good so nothing should be wrong. She even went as far as to read the msgs between my endo and me and said my endo said the same thing so she has no idea what it can be.  So frustrated and feeling defeated. 

      I started biotin but haven't taken it long enough to notice a difference. Right now I'm just shedding all over, after showers clumps are just coming out. Trying not to tie my hair up, and if I run my fingers I have loose hairs that come out. 

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi again, I do not understand how anyone can say it is only in your head. The 'hair pull test' is a simple check to see if you are shedding. If they have no idea what could be wrong then maybe your GP should refer you to a dermatologist that specialises in hair loss. 

      If it gets worse (and by that I mean bald spots) then I would recommend planning ahead how to deal with it until your hair grows back. My wife got a wig prescription and the wig helped her deal with the situation much better. There are shops that specialise in wigs for cancer patients or alopecia sufferers. You could try to find a wig that looks similar to your natural hair. 

      Btw, tying the hair up or not, or washing and/or combing it less frequently will not prevent the hair from falling out. The hairs that are in the telogen phase are held very loosely by the hair follicle and will fall out anyway. It would help more to find out why this is happening and to try to correct any deficiencies. 

      Report
    • Posted

      I agree with you.

      I am wondering if it has to do w my low T3? the last time I had hair loss of this magnitude was when I was 10 mo post partum and my graves was active/undiagnosed. 

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up