Skip to content

Hyperthyroidism

Also known as Grave's Disease, Overactive Thyroid, Thyroid - Overactive

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Graves disease

    Hi Linda, I was diagnosed with graves 2 months ago. Started with 5 mg, then 10 mg and now 20 mg of Methimazole. I dont understand why when I took the 5 mg MMI, the symptoms dissapeared however my lab was still abnormal. That is why my dose is increasing. As my dose increased, I felt worse symptoms. Now...

    Last reply
  • Help Understanding Results

    Hi there everyone Apologies if I havent selected the right group, this is all new to me, and may not even apply. I went to the doctor for BTs after feeling tired and cold for years. I had a TSH test a couple of years ago and it was normal. Just assumed if I went back the doctor would tell me I am just...

    Last reply
  • Certain painkillers may increase free thyroid hormone levels

    Recently, I stumbled upon the fact that certain nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) notably Aspirin may lead to decreased protein binding of the thyroid hormones Thyroxine (T4) and Triiodothyronine (T3).  You may know that only 0.3% of T4 and 0.03% of T3 in the blood plasma is in...

    Last reply
  • Graves Disease

    Hi, I have recently been diagnosed with Graves and at the moment I'm really struggling Free T4 >100 Free T3 is 36.5, but was 46 when I was diagnosed TSH undetected My doctor was put me on 40mg Carbimazole per day for the thyroid and 120mg of Propranolol per day for my heart palpitations which...

    Last reply
  • I am really worried that it maybe graves hyperthyroidism

    Hello, I am needing to check with someone about a thyroid problem but am out of the country and was working until 3 months ago. I have been loosing energy over this year. I got a doctors check here in vietnam and they said I have basedow-graves disease and hyperthyroidism. I am worried their is a translation...

    Last reply
  • All/Lots Of The Symptoms Of Hyperthyroidism But Blood Tests Clear

    Ok so I have a long list of medical things going on most diagnosed but one that I can’t get figured out is why I have most of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism.  First background: My mom has Hypothyroidism I believe, the one where it’s inactive. I have Chronic Migraines, Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis,...

    Last reply
  • Levothyroxine and resting heart rate

    Hi. I am a 38 year old female on thyroxine for under active thyroid now 4 weeks in. I am very fit - exercise mostly daily and am strong. Heart rate was 60 but since starting on 50mcg it’s climbed to 74. Is that normal? I am no less tired than I was not surprising if my heart rates shot up! Tsh was at...

    Last reply
  • any one taking propylthiouracil

    Hi Been unwell for a little while was told i had Fib and was Perrier-menopause,was told last week i have over active thyroid and not the above two now, i was always under the imprecision that over active thyroid you loose weight i have put it on, very tired and having very bad pains in my top part of...

    Last reply
  • hyperthyroidism, graves chest pain and gastric pain...

    Hi Everyone After having a baby I went to a doctor, I was hoping he will do a blood test but he did not and asked me to come back in 6 months. When I came back in six months I was having Thyroid storm it was too late. I ended up having heart attack. Latter on I was diagnosed with Hyperactive thyroid...

    Last reply
  • Do I have Graves????

    Hi, wondering if anyone has a similar experience or advice. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism last week, my results are: TSH- 0.02 (0.35-5.50) SERUM FREE T3- 9.2 (3.5-6.5) SERUM FREE T4- 30.9 (7.0-17.0) My ESR is 3 (0-20) My TSO antibody is 5.9 (I don't have the range for this only that I was...

    Last reply
  • Athletes who have Graves?

    I was recently diagnosed with Graves disease, and I'm wondering if there are other athletes out there that have Graves disease.  I'm assuming the struggles that I have had with weakness and rapid heart rate the last few years are related to Graves...  I've been on Methimazole and...

    Last reply
  • I 've been diagnosed with subclinical hyperthyroidism

    Hello everyone,  I don't know if anyone of you has a similar condition. Actually I was suffering from weakness of bones and loss of weight. After I performed the blood tests,  the result was low tsh (0.2), but normal Free t3 and t4!! Inaddition,  the ultrasound revealed that my thyroid...

    Last reply
  • Weight gain really getting me down

    Hi everyone I got diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism in October 2017 and started on 40mg of carbimazole each day and 25mg of propranolol. In November 2017 I also found out I have Graves Disease. I am now on 30mg of carbimazole due to my levels being normal. I've put 2stone 7pounds on since my diagnosis...

    Last reply
  • Graves' disease and high SHBG level

    my SHBG level high GP doesn't know why SHBG level high ! He said could be anxiety could be thyroid could be free testosterone low but  he said my total testosterone level normal ! I must say high thyroid level killed my libido ! My libido 0 ! GP doesn't know  anything about it thyroid...

    Last reply
  • I think I might have Graves’ disease.

    Hello. I am a 63 year old female and I suffer from Ulcerative colitis. I am also on carbimazole 5mg as I have an active nodule which made me hyper. This has settled now. However my eyes are now bothering me. I feel pressure behind them. They go red. I am seeing the eye specialist this Wednesday and the...

    Last reply
  • all T tests low, rapid weight gain, lack of support

    long history but this.  went to reknowned facility for broken hip at age 59; in mth rapid weight loss of 28 pounds.  ortho at this facility referred me to endo.  endo found hypercalcemia.  admitted to hospital.  found Graves disease-early Dec 2017.  return to PCP, won't...

    Last reply
  • I've been having sudden symtoms of a thyroid disorder

    For quite some time I've had trouble falling asleep and staying asleep through the night. About 2 weeks ago, I started having leg cramps only when I lay down for bed. I realized heat helped with the pain so I asked my husband to place his legs over mine, using his natural body heat to soothe...

    Last reply
  • Needle biopsy thyroid

    I’ve been poorly for a while now and I found out today I have several nodules on my thyroid and now they said I need to have a needle biopsy I’m so scared has any body else had to have this what happens? I suffer with bad anxiety so my head is all over the place 

    Last reply
  • I am really worried that it maybe graves hyperthyroidism

    Hello, I am needing to check with someone about a thyroid problem but am out of the country and was working until 3 months ago. I have been loosing energy over this year. I got a doctors check here in vietnam and they said I have basedow-graves disease and hyperthyroidism. I am worried their is a translation...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid problems in a teen? Help please!

    Hello! I am Charlotte and I am 14. For a while I have noticed my body is not right. I just could not put my finger on what the problem was though! I’m young so obviously I should really have any physical problems especially seeing as I have been healthy all my life. However my sister and lots of my family...

    Last reply
  • Rising TSH but free Ts not moving?

    Good morning! (10am here in Canada) I’m hoping I can get some insight regarding my lab work. My TSH is consistently rising. I take 2.5 mgs methamazole daily. I feel fine, no major symptoms at the moment.  My recent lab work came back and it’s as follows: TSH 2.18 (0.32-4.00) T4 13 (9-19) T3...

    Last reply
  • Overactive thyroid?? Help

    Hi, I've not been well for a while and getting worse with severe joint pain, weight loss, eye inflammation, fatigue etc. Im 34 female in the UK, nurse gave me my results today over the phone, I won't see GP for a few days but said my bloods are normal except thyroid levels were not normal, my...

    Last reply
  • Overactive thyroid and thyroidectomy

    Hi all. I have been diagnosed almost 4 years ago with hyperthyroidism. I start taking 10mg of carbimazole and then 2 years ago been reduced to 5mg. Then after having some family problems had to back to poland for few months where I totally done nothing about my thyroid. Anyway back to uk check blood...

    Last reply
  • 9years of hell

    Living with graves disease is very challenging I've been on and off meds for years have been stable since April 2017 but have felt unwell for the last few weeks bloods done antibodies have gone up to 45,7 so started to attack thyroid will try and speak to endrio to see what they can do life can be...

    Last reply
  • Just diagnosed. What should I ask my doctor?

    Hi, I’m new here. I was just diagnosed with Graves and hyperthyroidism. I see a lot of posts about other deficiencies (vitamin d, etc.) and also talk about taking other supplements. I will be meeting with my endocrinologist this week to talk about next steps (medication or iodine). I just wanted to know...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid Eye Disease does it clear?

    Hi I got diagnosed with graves disease sept 14 and in Dec I noticed a change in my eye. They were always big to start with it wasn't till people at work started making comments that I realised that they had become bulging. I struggled with the endo-crinologist to get seen and ended up going private....

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroidism and weight gain

    Hi! I’m new to the group and would love to see if anyone else is in the same boat. Years ago, I was diagnosed with post-partum thyroiditis, took methamizole and went off when my thyroid was back to normal. It stayed WNL for years but then a couple years ago my TSH went to 0.01. I didn’t have any symptoms...

    Last reply
  • Hi All, just dignosed with grave disease.

    Hi, I had hyperthyroidism since I was 21. I’m now 33, today my doctors told me I have Graves’ disease. I’m really worried I have three small children and my symtoms are getting worse. My brain fog and memory loss is horrible. My hair loss and muscle weakness is terrible. I guess I’m just looking for...

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.