Skip to content
Ad

Hyperthyroidism

Also known as Grave's Disease, Overactive Thyroid, Thyroid - Overactive

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Hyperthyroidism caused by a hot nodule

    Hi..I was tested as having hyperthyroidism.  This week I took an uptake test as i've had nodules for a a few years and it was found i have a hot nodule.  My doctor wants me to take the radioactive pills.  The thought scares me.  Has anyone else had this and how did you deal with...

    Last reply
  • Suffering with Anxiety? Feeling like something is causing it!

    Hi there I'm a 21 year old female. In march I had a miscarriage. Since then I feel as though my body has changed for example my periods are a lot heavier etc (sorry if too much info) the last 3 months I have been going to and from the drs and have been signed off work with Anxiety. I feel as though...

    Last reply
  • Graves disease and very light period

    Hello everyone, Does anyone with graves also suffering from scanty period. Did you find any solution to this problem. After diagnosed with graves, my period became very light and only for 1.5 days. From last 2 years, i am facing this. Please help. Thank you.

    Last reply
  • How long (average) does it take for Graves' disease to go away

    Hi, I'm a 16 year old girl and I've just been diagnosed with Graves' disease (2 weeks ago) and so I have an over active thyroid. I've been feeling so ill for ages with fatigue, headaches, sweating and not being able to control my body temperature, anxiety and panic attacks and getting...

    Last reply
  • how much acetyl l-carnitine should i take now?

    hi everyone! got switched to PTU two weeks ago, but i was feeling Hypo. got labs and turns out my FT3 is in normal range now!! FT4 and total T3 are below normal. TSH is still really low but MD says it takes time for TSH to recover.  As soon as I switched to PTU i started on 500 mg of acetyl l-carnitine....

    Last reply
  • What am l?!!!

     My doctor says I have hypothyroidism. I have a goitre and several nodules on my thyroid.  I believe I have hyperthyroidism. My symptoms are overheating, sweating, can't sleep, muscle aches, joint aches,  dry, itchy eyes,  my weight doesn't go up and it doesn't go down...

    Last reply
  • Changing TSH

    I'm puzzled and hope someone can help.   I have Graves and went to see my GP as I had a rash.    I'd had my bloods checked ten days previously.  TSH came back as 5.4, but my T4 hadn't been checked as requested.   My GP said he thought my Thyroxine...

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroid Numbers Help!

    Recently was referred to an endrocrongolist for hyperthryoid sysmptoms. Ive had multple tests with doctos who all tell me my numbers are fine. After doing etensive research on these forums and online, my number worry me. Normal vs optimal ranges.  My TSH seems to be continueing to drop. Results...

    Last reply
  • Graves and Hives

    Hello everyone.    I have had Graves for many years, and had RAI seven years ago.    I have felt fine, and my bloods are within the normal range.  I take 50 mcgs of Thyroxine daily. About two weeks ago I developed hives on my thighs.    I thought I must...

    Last reply
  • Is it possible you feel your TSH levels change?

    Back in November my cycle became really off beat, 3 weeks, 2 weeks, then weekly. I was tired. My head was foggy. Moody. I'm unsure if my bowels were normal or not because to me it was the norm. When I went to the Dr they did a test and my TSH levels came back within normal range, 2.97, so they did...

    Last reply
  • Antidepressants for Hyperthyroidism

    My endo wants me to do RAI for an overactive thyroid.  I'm still thinkng about the pros and cons.  In the meantime my GP wants me tlo take an antidepressant.  Has anyone here dne that?  I tried methamazole and didn't agree with me.  My endo thinks i won't have luck...

    Last reply
  • Coming off carbimazole

    Hi all I was diagnosed with a over active thyroid last September. I was put 4 5mg tablets a day and now my levels are normal I am on just 5 mg a day. The specialist said I could come off it in another month or so. Well I decided to stop taking it a couple ofs weeks and over the last week I have had...

    Last reply
  • Er dr suggested a psychiatrist, 2in cyst on thyroid

    Hello all! I'm just wondering if any one has cyst on their thyroid. In an ultrasound they found a 2in cyst on my thyroid. My gp said it shouldn't be the culprit of my hyper symptoms. Palpitations, chest pain, feeling like I can't breath, or swallow right. sweatiness, tightness of limbs, near...

    Last reply
  • Stopping methimazole

    My levels are going into the hypo range and so my gp told me to stop taking methimazole. Is there side effects from stopping or withdrawal symptoms? I was on 5 mg once a day. I have not been on it for 6 days now.

    Last reply
  • Graves Disease / Hyperthroidism

    Hi there, I'm a 28 year old male who is pretty fit and healthy. Recently I was diagnosed with mild Graves' disease - after about 2 years of regular blood tests. Initially I was seeing a GP who was getting me to do bloods every couple of months to monitor my TSH levels. I got progressively...

    Last reply
  • Just Diagnosed and Looking for Advice

    So after nearly a year of tests I've been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My test a couple weeks ago showed TSH: 0.005, T3: 14 and T4: 37. I've been referred to an endocrinologist, but yet to have my first appointment. My GP started me on 20mg carbimazole and within a couple of days I developed...

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroidism and Losing Weight

    I'm sure this has been asked before but I am a person recently diagnosed with Graves disease brought on by Hyperthyroidism. My question is not so much about losing weight as a symptom of the disease but more so about how to do it. I'm about 3 months into my treatment using methimazole and...

    Last reply
  • L-carnitine and Grave's

    Hello all, I am new to this forum. I was recently diagnosed with Grave's (TSH < 0.01, FT3 12.5 and FT4 33.1). I will be starting my medication 20 mg of carbamizole tomorrow. I have been lurking and reading some of your posts and learned that L-carnitine could be a useful supplement. What I...

    Last reply
  • Don't know where I am

    I had an ultrasound scan two day ago and the radiologist told me that i had multiple nodules and one which went down below my collarbone but there was no malignancy lurking there. My problem is that, I am piling weight on and often feel hot and intolerant of heat but I also have spells when I feel cold....

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroid and hoarse voice

    Hi all.I've been hyperthyroid for three years and am on 20 carbimazole and 160 slow release propranolol.I am very interested to hear from anyone who suffers from hoarse voice when talking for a while and what you have done to alleviate it.Best wishes Nonita

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroid worsening

    8 weeks ago my endocrinologist took blood work and my tsh came back .33 and t3 was just slightly elevated. He put me on tapazole 2.5mg and I have been taking that one time per day.  I also did a radio active uptake test and my levels showed hyperthyroidism with a small goiter. My ultrasound showed...

    Last reply
  • Graves disease, B12 deficiant and 30 weeks pregnant

    Hi all, my daughter has Graves disease, B12 deficiant and 30 weeks pregnant and trying to work full time, is there any supplements that anyone knows of to help her through the final weeks of work and preganancy, she is falling asleep all the time but restless as well through the night, she is having...

    Last reply
  • I feel like vomiting. Cant taste food? Hypothyroidism

    I have hypothyroid. Im on medication its been 7 months Im going through it. Now a days my left hand goes numb. Every now & then feel like going loo. Heart rate increase, heavy head, blurr vision. Back pain every now & then. What should I do in my case? Regards Sadaf

    Last reply
  • Can I opt for a thyroidectomy?

    I've been recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. They suspect Grave's, but we are waiting on tests. My doctor told me I have a 40% chance of going into remission. If I don't, we can either take meds for years or do the ablation. I looked at that and I really do not like the idea of ablation,...

    Last reply
  • What can I do to feel better?

    I have been on meds for a few weeks, but I am still so sick. I literally can't do anything but lay there. I'm calling my doctor first thing tomorrow to get advice, but I thought I would try here as well. I am so miserable and can't do any tasks that need to be done. I have a super active...

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroidism

    Hello Am new here and I need some advice. I was diagnosed of Hyperthyroid in April and my results were t4- 45, t3- 23, tsh- 0.0005 my Dr give me Carbimazole 20mg and Propranolol 40mg after 6 weeks i did another test and my t4-11, t3- 6- tsh- still 0.0005. Do I still need really to keep taking the Propranolol?

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroid New Test Results

    Hi Please can anybody read these results and explain the possible reasons of the increase. I was on 20mg Carbimozole and 40mg Propranolol twice a day. I reduced my dosage to 10mg Carbimozole and 20mg×2 Propranolol after the second result. I started having some little palpitations and I said let...

    Last reply
  • Graves Disease and Sport - so frustrated!!

    Hi team, I was diagnosed with Graves at the end of April after feeling unwell for an extended, indefinate time - I put it down to any combination of Hashimotos (which I was diagnosed with 10yrs ago) and PCOS. I am on treatment and am starting to feel better - but my heart still troubles me....

    Last reply
  • Blood results question

    Can someone explain these results you me please? I have been feeling like death but a friend says these aren't that bad. Just wondering if I should be on medication. Just wanted to add that my tsh level has been dropping since April. Tsh <0.01 T3 10.9 T4 21.7 Thanks

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.