Skip to content

Hyperthyroidism

Also known as Grave's Disease, Overactive Thyroid, Thyroid - Overactive

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Normal range vs optimal range

    is it true that most symptoms should be gone once you're in the normal range in all levels, or does it take being in your optimal level before all symptoms are gone? I'm confused! 

    Last reply
  • i have been diagnosed hyperthyroid

    hey guys, i got dizzy 24/7 , i have ran out blood test and my thyroid value was high (hyperthyroid), i feel like i'm floating when walking and shortness of breath. im very scared, is that symptom of hyperthyroid? anyone have symptom like this?

    Last reply
  • Feeling ill for a long time.

    I have been suffering from severe dizziness for a very long time and heart palpitations and now chest pains that goes into my back. ER trips and doctors said its anxiety but I think its more than that. Im 37 yrs old and since i had my youngest 3 year old, my periods have been very heavy and lasting …

    Last reply
  • Need help

    I was diagnosed hyper in May, and have since been on methimazole. When I started, all levels were normal except for my TSH - it was a .08. After first blood work, it was at a .66. Two weeks ago, it was at a .86 with free t3 at 3.63 (range is 2.77-5.27) and free t4 at 1.35 (range is .78 to 2.19). …

    Last reply
  • Impact of Graves Disease on eyes

    I have been diagnosed with Graves Disease and have many of the classic symptoms. I had thyrotoxicosis in May and was really unwell, which is when they found I had hyperthyroid and Graves. Prior to that I had been having issues with my eyes being very dry and gritty and at times being very painful …

    Last reply
  • hyperthyroidism - symptoms

    I've been wandering if anyone on here has had hyperthyroidism and if they could help me with how it manifests as far as symptoms go. I've had Nausea Trouble swallowing food Extreme weakness and tremors dizziness Memory and focus issues Muscle and joint aches Does any of this sound like it …

    Last reply
  • Liver problems from carbimazole?

    Hi, I was diagnosed, again, with an overactive thyroid in March, levels were quite high and I was put straight onto 20mg, this didn’t work so It went up to 40mg for 4 weeks. Back down to 20mg now. Shortly towards the end of this time I had one of the worst sickness bugs i think I’ve ever had, …

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroidism and side issues

    Hi can anyone offer any advice please. I was diagnosed two weeks ago . I'm now on carbesimole 20 my a day. I was rushed into accident and emergency last week with chest pain later diagnosed as palputaions due to my hyperthyroidism. My blood tests there indicated a liver function test problem. …

    Last reply
  • Best vitamins to take for Hyperthyroidism (muscle cramps in legs)

    Last week I was diagnosed with hyper and have bad muscle cramps in my legs. Any suggestions on the best vitamins/supplements I could purchase on Amazon not only for the cramps but in general for hyper? Also, how long does the meth 2x 10mg take to finally kick in? This fog feeling and cramping is …

    Last reply
  • Mrs

    I was diagnosed with Graves disease in January but continue to feel unwell although my blood results have improved I am taking Carbimazole 5mg twice a day and 40mg of propanalol  twice a day for the shakes.  I feel so unwell, unable to sleep at night. When I do sleep I crash for up to 18/2 …

    Last reply
  • Low grade fever

    Ive had a low grade fever for a year now. When I wake up its around 97.6. By 3pm it goes to about 99.6-99.9. The highest it goes is about 100.5 but never above that. Since the fever started I've also had high blood pressure. (Thats being treated). My most uncomfortable symptoms are: fever, …

    Last reply
  • Graves disease diagnosed today

    Well I'm glad they at least figured it out. At this time my eyes seem normal and I'm currently on 10mg of meth 2x. Since I've started the medication is it safe to say I'm okay on that front?  Also, coffee, caffeine okay? I have kids and need that energy boost in the AM. No gym, …

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroid symptoms but normal blood tests

    Hello, all! Recently this year, I've been having some concerning problems with my health. It started back in January when I came down with the flu. I was sick for two weeks, got better for two weeks, and then a whole new slew of symptoms started up. I went to the doctor and got blood drawn for …

    Last reply
  • Hyperthyroidism and weight GAIN

    Hi all, I am new to this but thought it might be helpful to ask some questions people who are going through the same.. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism a couple days ago. I have a bunch of nodules and I was put on tapazole (15mg a day). I understand the most common symptom of hyperthyroidism is …

    Last reply
  • overactive thyroid symptoms but tests negative

    I have all the symptoms of overactive thyroid but after 2 lots of blood tests 6 months apart, all have come back clear I am still losing weight although I eat lots and now I am hyper. I can't settle . Need to be cleaning cupboards, ironing, up at 6.30 every morning raring to go. ( not normal …

    Last reply
  • L-Carnitine questions

    Hi, Since diagnosed with GD, I have only taken Acetyl L-Carnitine, not L-Carnitine. Recently, the information about LC's strong effect on improving muscle fatigue, pain, and weakening (there are other benefits of taking LC) brought to my attention since although I have been in euthyroid for …

    Last reply
  • Thyroid troubles

    I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism . Blood results were TsH 0.01. Free T4 level 25.2 Free T3 level 15.1 Doctor has referred me to endocrinology but appointment isn't until October 29 NHS for you. I'm feeling so crap imwent back to docs who precsribed me 15 my of carbimazole. I …

    Last reply
  • Thyroid problem

    I have been diagnosed with hyper thyroid and graves disease been taking medicine for it for a month now....my body aches very bad sometimes could that be from my thyroid?

    Last reply
  • Mild Hyperthyroidism

    I have recently been diagnosed with mild Hyperthyroidism by a specialist but he hasn’t yet ruled out Graves Disease or something else (this is all very new to me so I’m trying to get my head around it)  I seem to only have a few of the symptoms mentioned by others and they do seem to be mild, …

    Last reply
  • Hashitoxicosis

    My doctors office just called and said my dr is diagnosing me with Hashitoxicosis. Looked it up and haven't found much about it. Any info for would help!

    Last reply
  • Could I have hyperthroidism

    I’ve recently had my TSH levels checked due to rapid weight loss, hair loss and anxiety. They were within the normal range, 1.5. My question is, is it possible to have hyperthroidism with normal tsh levels? My vitamin d levels were suboptimal and my iron was a bit low, so the doctor thought this …

    Last reply
  • Overactive thyroid and diarrhoea

    Hi. My 17 year-old daughter has been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid. She has been taking Carbimazole for about 6 months and is showing signs of improvement with each blood test and has recently had her medication reduced which is great. However, she has stomach pain and diarrhoea most days. …

    Last reply
  • Improvement in Graves Disease recovery by using L-Carnitine?

    When I first posted to this Board, I shared my story about the vast improvement in recovery from my Graves disease when I added first regular L-Carnitine and then Acetyl-L-Carnitine (which I obtained from a Health Food Store as well as by prescription) to my treatment regimen.as well as Vitamin D. …

    Last reply
  • New To Grave's Disease diagnosed in June

    Hi, I was recently diagnosed June 1 with Graves.  TSH <.01 , T4 2.7, Total T3 281, and TSI antibodies are 325%. My labs five weeks later:  TSH still <.01, T4 1.9 (.8-1.8 is normal) and T3 is 202 (80-200 is normal) I read a lot online and per my Dr. I am taking 5mg methimazole once …

    Last reply
  • Thyroid question

    hi,  I'm a 28 year old male. Recently got bloods done because of many health concerns. The only thing that came back abnormal was my thyroid. I'm getting retested before anything is made of it but does anyone here have any experience of this. Why it happens, if these numbers are of a …

    Last reply
  • Self medicating

    Looking for some advice. I was diagnosed with Graves in 2014, which was managed using carbimizole. My T4 results became normal however TSH remained supressed >0.01 I came of Carbimizole in 2016 when I fell pregnant, my levels were fine throughout although TSH again >0.01. Had a blood test …

    Last reply
  • Double vision with Graves and hyperthyroidism

    Has anyone any experience of double vision which continues to worsen week by week?  It's driving me crazy.  I have had four different stronger prisms on my glasses since 29 May 2018 which I am told is unusual.  The light is affecting my eyes really badly and I am even …

    Last reply
  • Graves’ disease

    I was diagnosed with graves three years, I was put on  Propylthiouracil twice a day and was reduced to alternate days after 18 months. I did a routine blood test two weeks ago. and my T4 was 77, the doctor called me and asked me to take 150mg twice a day. My last result the  liver …

    Last reply
  • Anyone needed Anxiety meds along with Metoprolol and Methimazole?

    I've been taking my Metoprolol for about two months now and Methimazole for around a month if I can remember right. Everything had been doing fine until about two weeks ago. I normally take my medicine at 12pm but at around 10 or 11 I started getting really bad anxiety for no reason. I called …

    Last reply
  • Memory and brain fog

    Hi all, I’m 33 years old and a mom of three little ones. My memory and brain fog seems like it’s getting worse with my Graves Disease. What can I do to improve it? What have worked for you? It’s getting  really hard to focus and remember things. Thank you!

    Last reply
  • Help Hyperthyroidism and trying to conceive

    Hello, I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto disease about 2 years ago and anti TPO antibodies. I've took exogenous T4 for a while and it seemed well controlled. Then I've got pregnant in November 2017, but, unfortunately I've lost the baby 2 months later (no clear cause...). About 2 …

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.