HELP!! Thyroid - Hypothyroid???

Posted , 8 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hello

I've been feeling absolute pants for years now - had a thyroid function text 8 years ago, low TSH low T4 - was referred to an endicrinologist (sp??) and he took one look at me and said 'nothing wrong with you' and sent me packing.  Since then I have put on (steadily) about four stone, constantly shattered, soooo cold, dry skin, nails brittle / split, outer third of my eyebrows are no longer there ...

I have classic signs of being hypothyroid and have just had test results come back today:

TSH: 1.1 (range 0.55-4.8)

Free T4 12 pmol/L (range 9.0 - 23.0)

Would my T4 be considered lower end and should my TSH levels be higher if that is the case?

If so, what next?  My doctor has asked me to keep a diary for food intake (to prove that I'm not just a fat knacker!) and also log symptoms, tiredness etc; see her every four weeks to confirm weight gain and continuation of symptoms for say, 4 months and if they continue then she will refer me to the hospital.

Is there anything else I should be doing / asking for?

Many thanks :0)

Based in York, in the UK.

 

0 likes, 9 replies

Report

9 Replies

  • Posted

    You could ask your doctor to try you on a therapeutic dose of 25mcg thyroxine - NICE guidelines in UK allow this. Also there is a thyroid site you could look at that states it is possible to have normal blood test results but still be hypothyroid. I'll pm you the link.
    Report
  • Posted

    Hello I'm so sorry you are dealing with all that. I have been in similar situation for 11 years now after doctor decided to remove my entire thyroid. If you read all my replies I have received some great advice from here. I been putting off on writing a blog about this situation but I feel I'm no writer but I think I can do it just write what I feel😋🙏🏿 its your T3 it may be too low doctors rarely check this and I have changed myself back to my nature thyroid although still a little arthritis feeling I'm OK because o can actually walk now wen before I couldn't. I think my dosage is still a little to low or I need a entirely different thyroid medication that I can purchase with no prescription. That's next if the higher dosage does not work. ( By the way...... Where are you from???)
    Report
  • Posted

    I have Been on throxine for years started on 25 mg Been going up on the throxine By 25 mg every few years was on 150 mg just went down two 125 the first time ever Dr .said lower does I have lost 19 pounds was 15"9 in Decmber know 14'3 it's harder when on throxine But not inposable !Bloodpreashure 150/92 last December know it runs at 110/ 68 infected this morning it was 108/48 here's what I did conpletly changed my eating habits diets do not work chagrin get eating habits do I eat 2 wheataBixe in the morning with a tablespoon off flaxseed  pint off water the cider vinger in water  ,Luch Banna,pear,Apple, grapes,teatime eather fish and veg or a tuna salad lots off Beetroot water at least 4 pints aday if I go out two eat I will have a jacket Pot ,walk at least 30 mints aday ,relaxe ,good levels off sleep and other supplements q10,100mg garlick2000mg fish oils,beetroot exstarct All twice Daily it's hard costly but worth the effort consult with your Dr,I also tack horthorn 450 mg Daily very good for heart Health and may Be your throide will slowly get better as its seams mine is
    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Tony, will give it a go! :0)  Glad you are feeling a bit better and successful at getting the pounds off! 

       

      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Sarni:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease.

    Thyroid disease can be sneaky because symptoms come on at different times in our life.  Hashimoto's is famous for making your TSH look okay but inside you are ill.

    It would be wise to see an Endocrinologist because they know the thyroid where a GP does not. Your symptoms match up, so keep a log of all the symptoms as well as your diet.

    Ask for some extra blood work such as a TPOA, TGab level, ESR blood test also.  These 3 tests will pick up autoimmune disease where a TSH may not.

    Also, ask for a starting dose of LEVO which is 25mcg, as a trial.  In UK you have NICE guidelines so you can tell your GP that. LEVO must be taken on an empty stomach before food and you have to wait about 1 hour before eating.

    Keep us posted on how you do.

    Regards,

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Shelly - I will keep the diary of symptoms / food etc for the month and then go back to my GP in a months time and see what is what!  I know that I'm not eating too much but now have to prove it!  Many thanks for your advice x
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up