Help with lab results

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi everyone! 

I'm new here, so thanks for your help in advance smile 

I'll try to keep it concise. 

In a nutshell, I've been dealing with depression and anxiety for about 10 years now, taken a good cocktail of antidepressant medications and the such. Recently I got recommended to check my thyroid which is something I had never done. Doing a lil' reading I found out that  feeling low on energy/sleepy, bad memory, lack of attention and low libido are also symptoms of thyroid problems which are things I deal with as well. So, I got tests done and got told my results were 100% good, but I noticed that a couple of things are on the lower end of the range. 

Here are my results: 

TSH  0.94   ref ( 0.35-5.50 ) 

FT4   1.01   ref ( 0.89-1.76 ) 

FT3   2.90   ref ( 2.30-4.20 ) 

T3 Uptake  28  ref ( 22.50-37.00 % ) 

RT3   10       ref( 8-25 ) 

TPO   <4      ref( 0-25 ) 

Any thoughts?

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Everything looks great to me.  I know your looking for answers, but your thyroid looks good.  Depression itself, can cause all the symptoms you are having.  You should get your Vitamin D levels checked, as Vitamin D deficiency is very common now a days, and has all the same symptoms as hypothyroidism.. including depression and anxiety.  It's a very simple blood test, with a simple treatment of a mega dose of Vitamin D2, once a week for 12 weeks. 

    Report
    • Posted

      Oh.. also, I wanted to mention that the only blood level that seems low, is the Reverse T3..  I just wanted to say that, that is a good thing!
      Report
  • Posted

    Agree with sweet Melissa. Drs often want TSH to be as close to one to be near perfect. However it's worth doing a retest in a few weeks as the values are always changing. Also heard that early in the morning is best but not sure if that's accurate. 

    Report
  • Posted

    Just to make sure there’s no confusion, your TSH is actually high end of the range, because it’s an inverse measurement: high TSH means low thyroid and vice-versa. So on the face of it, these measurements don’t appear to indicate hypothyroidism. Is that what your physician concluded?
    Report
  • Posted

    Hello Aldeanda, first, your TSH looks fine. A TSH above 2 can indicate a problem.

    Your T3 and T4 are enough  towards the low end to be of possible concern. 

    The problem with thyroid disease is that you can have everything "in range" and still have advanced thyroid disease. Another way to diagnose is by ultrasound, if cysts are seen. Additionally, temperature regulation issues, body temperature consistently one degree F  (or more) below normal. 

    In addition, vitamin and mineral deficiencies (particularly magnesium and b complex)  can often mimick thyroid disease, as can protein deficiency. 

    Once you get a diagnosis, the next problem you'll encounter is that the protocol for thyroid medication is generally based on fluctuations in TSH, with less emphasis on T3 and T4. So treating the disease doesn't even fall into protocols unless your TSH is elevated, since they basically "treat" to lower TSH. 

    Back to some things you can do... most thyroid patients find they have to trouble shoot their overall health, treat deficiencies, and alter their diet to reduce triggers of auto immune disease, particularly wheat and gluten products.  I've found a strict gluten free paleo style diet to be very helpful, as well as many supplements, particularly essential amino acids and boron, in addition to other typical supplements. 

    Last, cleansing is also helpful in reversing thyroid disease, as mercury and bromine exposure, as well as other chemicals and radiation can contribute to and cause thyroid disease. Cleansing is the only way to reduce the toxic load on your body.

    Hope that gives you some direction.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up