Help with labs

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi guys

 I'm hoping someone can explain to me my labs,

thyroid stim. Hormone 2.800 ulu/ml.   0.450-4.5000ulu/ml

Free T4.    205ng/dl.     0.82-1.77ng/dl

I have been hypothyroidism for 20+ yrs due to RIT but for the past few months I been feeling like crap & with 0 energy😰

My Dr says she wants to repeat the tests 4-6 weeks. Because my T4 is slightly high…! I guess what iam ask is am I still hypo or if anyone know what means. Please pardon my ignorance guys…😋

'And thanks in advance. 

0 likes, 13 replies

Report

13 Replies

  • Posted

    My experience is similar to yours. Probably still hypo. What meds are you on, and what does RIT stand for?

    Thanks and good luck!

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Dave

      And thanks for your reply! RIT=Radioactive iodine therapy,  as a child I was hyperthyroid and after the treatments I became hypo, I hear is normal😖 I take syntroid 1.50 alternatating with 137 

      and for the longest it was regulated tha way until now😨

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Goddess, if you're on Synthroid, this is a T4 only med, so you'll usually get T4 on the high end with T3 somewhere in the mid or low range. This unnatural ratio between T4and T3 can cause problems and hypothyroid symptoms. Some people add a T3 medication to sort this out.

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Goddess, TSH above 1.75 indicates hypothyroidism. Your history, symptoms and elevated TSH are enough to indicate hypothyroidism.

    The belief is that T4 levels are the primary determinant for the pituitary's response to produce TSH. However, if your T4 is slightly high and your pituitary thinks it is not high (demonstrated by slightly elevated TSH) then either your T3 levels are low and play a bigger part in stimulating the pituitary's response (to produce TSH) than we think, or the T4 being produced is in some way inactive or has reduced activity, due to other conditions in your body, such as autoimmunity. If you're having a T4 to T3 conversion problem (often indicated by gut problems) and are low on T3, this could also cause hypothyroid symptoms.

    in the end, you're right that elevated T4 with elevated TSH does not match the current model of how the thyroid feedback loop works. This could be some sort of temporary adjustment, though your tiredness and other hypothyroid symptoms indicate an ongoing problem.

    Sorry I couldn't be more helpful. I feel like all I've done is explain why your results are confusing.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi MtViewCatherine

      thanks for replying I really appreciate you explaining it to me my dr. Just called gave me my results & said she wanted to repeat my lab work in 4 to 6 weeks. I just got so confused and started wondering if I had suddenly become hyperthyroidism again…!  Originally I started out with graves desease when I was 11 yrs old, but then afte the iodine treatments I became hypo & been ever since (for over 20+yrs)  

      oh and I made I mistake I take lexoxyl 1.5 alternate with 137  not syntroid, syntroid made me have headaches for some reason…! Does that make a difference with what you explain ?! 

       

      Report
    • Posted

      oops messed up on the spelling of my meds! It's levoxyl

      Report
    • Posted

      You're welcome, Goddess, Levoxyl is also T4 only. Basically the same medication. Synthroid has several additives that seem to really cause problems for people, which may be why you had the headaches. 

      Report
    • Posted

      MtViewCatherine

      so let me get this right I am still hypothyroid?! Right ?  So my free T4 being slightly high, what does really mean ?! Please pardon my ignorance😨 I just want to get a clearer picture

      Report
    • Posted

      It means that there is a proper ratio T4/T3  that is normal for the human body. When that ratio is too far from normal, or if either the T4 or T3 is too low, you experience hypothyroid symptoms. This happens because your body isn't getting enough of one or more types of thyroxin. In your case, likely T3. This makes you hypothyroid. However, treating this is difficult because as you can see your blood tests show your T4 is great. Most people find they feel best on thyroid meds when blood levels are around the top of normal range, or even slightly above. Treating you with more T4 medication (levo) won't help increase the T3 levels enough.

      Since your T3 is mid to low, my guess is this is what's giving you hypo symptoms. Are you experiencing anxiety? Anxiety is a classic indication of Low or high T3 levels.

      You basically have to troubleshoot why you're feeling a difference now, when you haven't had a problem for many years. This can be triggered by stress, stomach problems of aggravated autoimmune disease.

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Yes I'm having both horrible anxiety & stomache troubles!  I never thought that that also cause gut problems. 

      Report
    • Posted

      Well, at least your symptoms all make sense with your meds and all, now that we put it all together. So just look into adding T3 to your fret net if things don't improve on their own. Or, you can switch to an NDT, which is naturally higher in T3

      You're likely to get a few months relief from the NDT because of the high T3. It contains both T3 and T4, but much higher T3 than humans because it's from a porcine (pig) source. Over time on this med, you'll likely wind up with high T3 and lower T4 (the opposite problem you have now), which also causes problems. The higher the dose, the worse the imbalance. Get it?

      Because of this imbalance of T3 and T4 on the meds, many people on high doses go to an OTC natural product from bovine (cow) source. Cows have a T4/T3 ratio closer to humans, so although still a little higher T3 than we have, this treatment. Works much better and with fewer side effects than the prescriptions.  The best of these non prescription products is ThyroGold.  My mother had her thyroid removed and has been ding much better on this natural medication than the levo. She pays for it herself, but it's worth every penny!

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up