Hematologist?

Posted , 2 users are following.

As I wrote a couple of weeks ago, I was diagnosed with low B12 in 2016 and have been getting bi-weekly shots for about 2 years (was monthly in 2016 and early 2017).

My doctors have been running more tests to figure out the cause, and here are the latest results:

MCHC 32.2 g/Dl lower than normal (Range 32.3-36.5)

Folate: 2.9 ng/mL lower than normal (Range 7-31)

Vitamin B12: 365 pg/mL (range 213-816)

Iron Binding Capacity Unsaturated: 354 mcg/dL higher than norm. (range 112-347)

Iron Binding Capacity Total: 442 mcg/dL higher than norm. (range 250-400)

(this blood test was done on day 12 after getting my shot; I was due for my next shot 2 days later. Usually by the 2-week mark my B12 result is 300 or lower)

My provider wants me to see an hematologist. I am interested to find out if they can determine the cause of these results (I do eat meat and dairy and fairly healthily in general), but not sure what an hematologist can do? Intrinsic factor was tested last year and it didn't show PA. My provider suggested getting an endoscopy and colonoscopy to determine if there's something to do with my digestion and not absorbing vitamins well, but then she said let's leave it to the hematologist to order that testing if needed. Should I push back and request those tests anyway?

0 likes, 2 replies

Report

2 Replies

  • Posted

    HI THERE, I' m Suzanne I am from the US ? I would push for more testing , from your GP. It is great that you are getting the shots so often . I have had PA for over thirty years, I take a shot once a week , it has become harder to not have digestion problems , but I continue to not give up on finding ways and foods to keep me going. NEVER give up.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      @suzanne57663 what do you mean by it has become harder to not have digestion problems? And do they know why you have digestion problems?

      The only thing that I can think of that is related for me so far is that I gave up gluten in 2015 but while it helps my stomach feel better, it hasn't helped with vitamin absorption.

      Report Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.