High ALT and AST Liver Enzymes

Posted , 5 users are following.

I'm a healthy 24 year old female. For three years now I have been having periods of on and off ALT and AST elevated Liver enzymes. It spikes to about 519 ALT and 179 AST and then a few weeks later on my follow-up its back to normal. This still continues.

I've had a CT scan (with contrast), everything was normal (this was done three years ago). I recently got tested for all the different Hepatitis strains, all negative.

I've noticed that during these episodes I have pain in my intestines which feels like gas,constipation, nauseous, but could also be my liver hurting as well. I'm usually dehydrated during these episodes because im bad at drinking water I've noticed, and I've been under ALOT of stress. (Stress also caused me to have gastritis, but I feel now that this may or may not be stress related due to the gastritis stopped)

Now, I've ALWAYS been constipated my whole life, even as a child so I thought nothing of it. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism about 7 years ago, but that has since been showing normal with medication and regulated. I've talked to a GI specialist, but she didn't really help.I'm really concerned, but my primary doctors (I've had two within these past three years) said that this could just be normal for me now and to not worry about it. I'd like other thoughts about what could be the problem. I am going to see another GI specialist in about another month, but I'd like to know other ideas. Thanks

0 likes, 9 replies

Report / Delete

9 Replies

  • Posted

    Oh, and I also rarely drink except like once a month or less.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    mine were both between mid 300's and low 400's. I'm waiting for result of my blood tests and ultra sound. It is very scary I agree. My levels always been normal. I get blood test from my Endo Dr. every 6 month so this caught me off guard. I will post results of test as soon as I recieve them. I wouldnt worry too much, but I do know you need to drink alot of water each day to flush your body.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    I have a similar issue. I'm very healthy 37 yo and my ALT/AST since Sept 2018 range between AST: 265 - 531 and ALT: 131-257. I had $6K worth of bloodwork done and they found NOTHING. B12 > 5000 and Ferritin >350 otherwise nothing. Stable benign liver tumor since 2015 they consider a non-factor. I didn't drink much before and now they tell me zero alcohol since September. I retest every 14 days and I can't imagine this continuing for years but mine have not gone back to normal since the first test. They were normal in Feb 2018 but the next time I tested was Sept 2018 and since then highly elevated.

    I exercise 3-4 days a week, I eat keto/paleo and drink about a gallon of water ever day.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    UPDATE: so I went to another specialist and they had a MRI done. He said I have gallstones so that most likely was the reason for these high enzymes. I'm extremely received. I will be having it removed within the next few months so hopefully they won't ever elevate or cause me pain again!

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up