High CRP and ESR. What does this mean?

Posted , 3 users are following.

Hello

I wonder if anyone can help?

Ive been losing hair on my head for years now and have been to see a demetologist.  

I had a whole lot of bloods done, and everything was in normal range apart from my CRP, which was 20, normal goes up to 5.

Three months later, its down to 18 and I had my ESR done and this was 16, which is the very top of normal.

Ive had a scalp biospy and am waiting on the results.

I have an underactive thyroid, for which I taken Levythyroxine.

Ive noticed that Im losing hair on my arms and legs and all my veins seem to be more prominent.

Im very distressed by all of this.

My GP said, the veins are of no concern and the hair loss could be from wearing tight clothing!

I think the dermatologist is looking for an autoimmune disease.

My GP said my CRP could be raised as Im about 6 stone overweight.  

Im very worried about all of this.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thank you, Liz xx

1 like, 7 replies

Report / Delete

7 Replies

  • Posted

    hi there, I have problems with hair loss related to auto immune disease. I have Behcet's but there are other problems which can cause this. The main culprit tends to be Lupus. The veins problem is also a symptom. I get this too. Raised esr and crp are signposts for auto immune disorders. Doesn't mean you definitely have something like that but it's possible. Do you have rash or flushing on your face?? Redness particularly. 

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hello Margaret

      Thank you for replying.

      I had a scalp biopsy and nothing was mentioned apart from female alopecia.

      I do get redness on my face.  I have been looking at the butterfly rash and my redness is just like that!

      I know I had a blood test for RA and another autoimmune, IGA, or something and both were negative.

      Im at a loss in what to do now.  Might you have any suggestions?

      Regards, Liz xx

      I received a letter from the dermatologist that said no further action can be taken on the NHS.

       

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      hi there, yes lots you can do Liz. I have the same negative test results. You need to go back to your gp and mentionLupus. There is no blood test for Lupus. And the dermatologist wouldn't be able to help. It's not a skin disorder. Your redness may be being caused by inflammation. 

      You need a referral to somewhere that deals specifically with that. Don't know where in the country you are otherwise I could suggest somewhere. I am in London. But I am seen in Cambridge for a variety of reasons. 

      My blood tests show nothing remarkable. I don't have RA. But you need to see a proper specialist who can diagnose you on history. 

      I am not sure if there is a private message facility on here....I will look. If so you can message me your the county you live in and I can ask on facebook. We have a great support group on there. Secret so no one can look at our posts. I can ask where is a good place for treatment. 

       

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    oh might be because I put a doc's name in there. Maybe I am not meant to do that. Sorry if I have broken any rules there. 

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up