high crp and gastritis

Edited , 5 users are following.

Hi

i am feeling very weak last 5 weeks and closest way to explain it is similar to severe hunger most of the day and shaky. Any walking or stairs can make me breathless and very tired. Plus very bad brain fog.

So far we think its gastiritis because i had previously the pylori bacteria . But still waiting stool sample test . But the bloods returned with high CRP of 20 ngL which 5 is the max . My folate is 3.9 and b12 is 275 which both on the very lower end. Is this low enough to feel so dizzy and unwell?

I am also concerned about my Crp why is it so high?! can it be because i had a cold on the day?! or maybe my stomach infection! or worse!?

any one similar experience ?

0 likes, 13 replies

Report / Delete

13 Replies

  • Edited

    Sounds to me more like anemia , low blood sugar or low blood pressure. If you had blood work up they would have told you if you were anemic. You can go to Walmart and get a cheap blood sugar monitor. Gastritis can cause shortness of breath. Also sometimes other illnesses go hand and had with gastric issues. Weakness is a symptom of so many things.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Edited

    Hi zeena34610

    Yes your low folate and B12 will make you feel dizzy, lethargic and unwell. Your high CRP C-Reactive Protein indicates inflammation in the body possibly due to an infection or a cold. ...Haven't you started to take B12 supplements? ....

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      yes been days on it but not sure what dose. i took b12 -100 ng. Also bought folic as its on the very low end till i see gp next week.

      i feel its them causing the excess weakness. But will confirm soon and update here . Thanks all for the input.

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Edited

    Has your doctor explained your test results to you? If he hasn't ask for a follow up appointment to get answers to your questions.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Edited

    Hi zeena

    High levels of CRP is usually around 10.0 and over would indicate inflammation. If your is 5.0 it is slightly raised....did you have your ESR tested as well Erythrocite Sedimentation Rate blood tested too? if this is high as well as CRP this also indicates inflammation...

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up