High Tsh levels and high T4 levels

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi, I'm taking 100mcg of thyroxine daily.  Blood tests (twice) have both revealed high levels of both Tsh and T4.  GP seems to be confused!!!! They have lowered my thyroxine from 100mcg to 75mcg daily and now back up to 100mcg daily.  I'm not sleeping very well, really painful joints although I am also currently on co codamol 50/100mg, Gabapentin 400mg and Diclofenac 50mg all 3 times a day.  Does anyone else suffer with both of these high levels and what if anything was done.  GP has said that when I get checked again in 6/8 weeks if levels are still high I will be referred to a specialist.  Yes, the thought of another probably 6 months of feeling like this is so daunting.  I'm just so confused that 3 different GPs in my practice are as confused as I am!!!! 

Hopefully someone out there will have had the same symptoms and be able to give me some reassurance.  Thanks in advance

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi

    My TSH levels were at 24 and that is high and I have just gone down to 75 mcg from 100mcg. I had my thyroid out 2.5 years ago and its a constant roundabout to get the levels balanced. At some stage in the past few years when I have been both hypo and hyper I have experienced most of your symptoms. It sounds to me like you are hyperthyroid

     If you still have your thyroid and the levels are very high perhaps you should be on something like carbimazole. Whatever it is I think you really do need to see an endocrinologist. My doctor is very good but admits that it is a guessing game as there is so little known about thyroid. 

    Good luck. It will improve just stay positive.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Glennis, Thanks for your reply, it's much appreciated.  Why does my GP not suggest this medication? Or will it be when I see (if) a specialist? 

    I feel so tired all the time, from being so energetic and never stopping, I hardly do anything now until about 7/8pm when I feel like my energy levels are so high I can clean the house from top to bottom, do a mountain of ironing and still look for more at the end of it!!!! Then when it comes to bed time !!!! No way can I get to sleep so I have also been known to get out of bed at 1am and move the furniture in my bedroom around!! Being called a nutter by my daughter hahahahaha. So is that hyper or the other name (can't remember now) ? Thanks again x

    Report
  • Posted

    Hiya, I know this is an old post but did you ever get an answer? My two year old also has high TSH and high T4. He’s so poorly with it and obviously can’t really tell us what he’s feeling. The doctors are confused and I’ve been fighting for this diagnosis for so long, now we have an answer, it seems that doctors actually still don’t really understand it. Thank you in advance. 
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up