High White Blood Cells Count

Posted , 7 users are following.

I've been feeling ill for a while and i went to the ER and had Blood work done. It cam back that i had an elevated white blood cell count of 12.4, and high Lymphocytes Abs level of 4.3, and a high Lipase level of 86. The Doctors of the ER never gave me a reason for these high levels. So, if anyone knows can you please help me.

Thanks,

Chez!

image

0 likes, 5 replies

Report / Delete

5 Replies

  • Posted

    You need to go and see your GP and ask them the same question

    An Internet forum cannot give you a diagnosis, once you know the diagnosis then it's possible to ask how others dealt with it and what action they took to help

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    hi my wbc has been elevated for 8yrs it's gone from 13 to 19 last blood test last week it went down to 15 under haemotologist who does not seem concerned my neutrophills are raised to

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      thats how mine has been, it hasn't got that high yet. But i believe that it will soon. thanks for the response. I'll be going to my GP Today and i will post an update when they give me some answers.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      My experience has been a nightmare i was producing to many white blood cells ive been put on high dose of stetoids 60 mg because i developed Eosophilia facsitis a very rare condition that effects all the conective tissue and thickens the facia under the skin ( no known causes and no cure The steroids helped initially because i literally could hardly move my legs arms it was effecting every part of my body . At the moment i am tefucing my stetoids and its horendous no one knows what will happen when i eventually come off them ?

      i have now got problems with my heart and lungs this they believe is also caused by the production of to many Eosphils ( white blood cells ) i hope you have a good doctor because trying to find the cause as to why high WCBC is very difficult i wish you luck . Please keep us up to date with your progress as i will you .

      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up