Higher dose of levo

Posted , 7 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi everyone. I've recently been but on a higher dosage of levo from 25 mg to 50 mg and feel no better in fact I think I felt better on 25mg.. I had one doctor tell me that I don't have hypothyroidism and I shouldn't be on levo and wants to send me to a hormone specialist then another doctor (we never seem to have the same doctor. This is the 3rd doctor who's put his two pennies worth in a year) says I'm subclinical hypothyroidism and has put me on 50mg.. feels like I'm constantly hungover.. the weight gain is so depressing.. how long does it take for a higher dosage to kick in and how will I know if my dosage is too high.. feeling desperate 😪 xx

0 likes, 16 replies

Report

16 Replies

  • Posted

    You get get relief by three weeks, though it takes a full three months for blood work to kevel out.

    However, I’ll share with you what i eish id known at the onset. Be cautious with the lure of standard thyroid orotocol treatment. I wasted years trying to get the meds right and really they don’t work. I finally bagged the whole prescription treatment and went natural holistic. Traditional treatment of thyroid disease is not an exact science and can take decades to go through the process of diagnosis and treatment without any guaranty of results. Worse, you can have severe long yerm side effects from these meds. I AM TERRIFIED, because i was on the sunthetic meds for several years. I had a bad break with multiple fractures in my foot and was down for two years (of course I went off the meds). I still hadn't tecovered fully (was just about to transition from swimming to walking exercise) and now I’ve broken a finger (also multiple fractures). No idea how I broke the finger. It JUST BROKE!  I had hoped the broken foot hadn’t been caused by the meds. The broken finger is clearly a result of the meds. How many more broken bones will I have? It’s terrifying, knowing that in all likelihood I will have continued (constant) broken bones with time. The damage is done. Constant broken bones in my future now, in addition to thyroid disease and many other side effects caused by the meds.. 

    If you truly are subclinical, your time, resources and energy are better spent on prevention, and efforts to reverse the disease. As, thyroid disease is autoimmune and meds do nothing for it, you need to treat thecautoimmune disease if you want good thyroid health. Also, the meds have many side effects that worsen with higher dosing. The meds are known to worsen thyroud disease and even cause it. 

    There are many posts here from other folks who've slso struggled with thyroid disease. You can use many supplements to treat and get better results with fewer side effects than meds. 

    Just read through the many posts in the forums here and see what people suggest, or ask. 

    Those of us who’ve struggled are happy to share what weve learned to save others from the same pitfalls.

    Report
    • Posted

      MtViewCatherine, it sounds like you've got osteoporosis. Look up the treatment. As a minimum it's vitamin D3, calcium and magnesium. I've also heard vitamin K2 is important. There are though other treatments for someone who has progressed to spontaneous breaks. I know you're not keen on doctors, but this is something that you need their help to manage. As usual it's a case of doing your research so you can tell if the treatment is appropriate for you.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi. I'm just curious, are you taking a natural thyroid hormone or just stopped Synthriod/levo and never replaced? How were your recent labs? I think hypothyroid ppl are genetically prone to have osteoporosis even without meds. I have family and friends with osteo but no thyroid issues... so of course not just hypothyroids. Don't think there are too many bigboned African women on this forum who dont hv to worry much in the osteo dept.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Mar, 

      I have advanced thyroid disease.

      I have always been extremely conscientious about  caring for my body, have maintained nutrition and exercise, etc.

      I have thyroid disease “in my family” on both sides. However im not convinced as to the predetermination of the disease by genetics.

      I have also had chemical exposure to bromine, known to cause hypothyroidism.

      I had been diagnosed with a large thyroid cyst years ago but was not treated until recently. Acter the diagnosis of the cyst, I managed to get my thyroid disease into remission for a decade. But in 2009, the hypothyroid disease returned and after three years ofcstruggle i was put on NDT. The NDT helped but dosing was spiratic and mt TSH zeroed out. It wasn't perfect, but I got some relief. When i moved, i changed dictirs and the new doc insisted I taje the levo, which was sm obvious disaster from the start. When i called the office, the standard answer was to wait... the doc went on leave... it was ridiculous. I was on the syntgetic for over two years. I tried various brands, generic, compounded, many doses. It just plain doesn’t work.

      I was on synthetic thyroxin for several years at very high doses and i believe this caused the brittle bones, as it is a known side effect, AND, I had never in my life had a broken bone prior to being on the levothyroxin. In addition, both breaks were very similar in nature, indicating they were caused by bone loss rather than trauma.

      After the first break (foot) i went off the synthetic levo meds and onto NDT, BUT! To heal my foot, I was bedridden for several months.  Being bedridden following high doses of Levothyroxin was a certain recipe for bone loss.

      OK, so I went on NDT after the break. I had troubles with it because of additives, etc. I dont know. It made me sick and it shouldn’t have. But the NDT was better than th levo. I’m  in the US and I noticed the labeling of the NDT had changed and stated levothyroxin. I suspect that much of the NDT is (now) cut with levothyroxin.  There’s a whole history behind thyroud meds if you’re interested.

      Was on the NDTs fir a year, which didnt eirkbtge same aa they had prior to when I was on the levo. 

      I then went Off the NDT and tried sm OTC glandular. This was working quite nicely until the manufacturer chsnged the firmulation and I had a gluten reaction.

      By then I was fed up. Done. Period. These meds interfere in the wrong point of the feedback loop. So i dud some research on my iwn, devised a plan of attack to treat my thyroud disease and implemented amino acid therapy. I HAD to quit the glandular cold turkey due to the gluten contamination. I did have some headaches, but i get them any time I change meds.

      I’ve  been doing the amino acid therapy now over a year and am feeling better than when on the meds.

      I’m  still dealing with the oriblens caused by the Levo, as well as yhe worsening thyroid disease from the Levo. But im doing better, esoecially dince i cgsnged my diet to deal with chronic pancreatitis- which I  feel is highly associated with thyroid disease.

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi clare1971 the doctor never told me my results. He just said I'm subclinical which means my t4 levels are OK but my tab are elevated!! So double your dose and have another blood test in 4 weeks.. with that he said thank you and put the phone down 😫

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Beverly 

      It’s a patients right to have their test results . You need to know what and where you are going wrong . Vitamins and minerals all play a part as does food . I have Hashimotos and it’s important I don’t eat gluten , soy , broccoli or certain beans ... some medication interferes with my thyroxine as well so it’s so important to find out . Sometimes are our own advocate 

      💕

      Report
  • Posted

    Beverley, you should get your results from your doctor and post them here for better advice. As well, if your doctor wants to refer you to a hormone specialist, by which they probably mean an endocrinologist, you should definitely do that as these specialists have more knowledge and experience with treating thyroid issues.

    The higher dosage is unlikely to make you feel hungover. Contrary to other posts here, the meds do NOT worsen thyroid disease and many people, me included, suffer no side effects, so please don’t be too easily scared off them. They work for many but not all. So get the blood test in four weeks, get that referral to an endocrinologist and stay in touch. Good luck!

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Dave. Thanks for your help.. will see doctor in 3 weeks with new blood test so I will do my best to get some information from doctor .. x
      Report
    • Posted

      25mcg is a low dose so 50mcg isnt that much either. Your doctor is being cautious. Subclinical hypothyroidism doesn't mean what you said. It's usually the TSH is elevated but not that much to be overt hypothyroidism. Get your lab results and the lab ranges many errors occur when the doctor says everything's ok but doesnt give the numbers. I started on 100mcg but my TSH was 65. Hardly felt it went as high as 200mcg that was around the time my antibodies dropped to less than 10 from over1000. Not sure if it was the high dose or combo of high dose and supplements. I dont have Hashimoto's anymore BUT still need thyroid meds. Make sure you take Bcomplex and Vit methyl B12 and methylFolate and B6 (Dont take Vit 7/BIOTIN.at least 12hrs before ANY BLOOD WORK. It can falsely suppress TSH and elevate T4 T3 and give lower antibody result (NOT just thyroid ABs). Zinc Selenium Iron Magnesium. Most people with thyroid disease have a genetic mutation that causes many problems in methylating toxins which cause many symptoms and mood changes anxiety even fibromylagia. So have your Vit B12 and Folate (VitB9) done. These 2 vits are needed to help the impaired methylation system. Get a homocysteine test it will show how well you are detoxifying or level of inflammation.There are genetic tests that will show if you have the changes/mutations on SNPS: C677 and A1298. There's a lot more going on then hypothyroid. Read up on Human Genome Project and thyroid disease. If I put the test.name here the abbreviation looks like a curse word and my text won't post. You have a lot of reading to do.

      Report
    • Posted

      Dave, I agree. My view is that the people for which synthetic thyroxine doesn't work are those who don't convert T4 to T3 very well and/or whose thyroid is completely defunct/missing. Normally one's thyroid produces five hormones T1, T2, T3, T4 and Calcitonin. Those people who don't have a working thyroid will need to get all their T3 from the T4 to T3 conversion done by their body's tissues (70% is done in the liver).

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up