horrible bone pain, celiac disease or something worse?

Posted , 4 users are following.

Hello, i am female 27 years old. after a months of terrible bone pain and muscle spasms i was finally diagnosed with celiac disease.  I am really concerned since i have terrible bone pain, i am on gluten free diet only 14 days. I know that bone pain is quite common for silent celiac disease but i am worried it might be cancer also. My alkaline phosfate was in normal range (0,89). My calcium was month ago low (2,07) and now is normal (2,42) but such increasing is worrying me it might be osteosarcoma or multiple myeloma. I have to say that my bones hurts all over the body. Sometimes fingers (hands) sometimes long leg bones, sometimes ribs... I am low on D vitamin, my B12 wasnt checked, my ferritin level is very low,7. My tsh is 4.31, t3 and t4 are normal. iPTH is nornal, Is my bone pain due to low ferritin and low d vitamin or should i be worried about cancer? Please help sad. Thank you so much!!!

0 likes, 10 replies

Report / Delete

10 Replies

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up