How quickly can your levels drop?

Posted , 2 users are following.

I have had 2 sets of tests, 24hrs apart (dr ordered the second set accidentally with more bloods I needed) and all of my iron levels seem to have dropped quite a lot in those 24hrs.

Just wondering if this is a normal amount in the short time frame?

Ferritin      40 -> 32  (20-170)

Iron sat     20           (20-50)

Vit B12      292 -> 245 (140-650)

Folate       19.3 -> 12.7 (7-45)

I have been feeling very lightheaded, nauseas and tired in the last 2 weeks which is why these tests were ordered.

A few others were abnormal (low sodium, high Alk Phos, high monocytes) but nothing very obvious jumped out in the blood tests.

 

0 likes, 0 replies

Report

0 Replies

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up