Skip to content

Anaemia

Also known as Anaemia - Iron Deficiency, Anaemia - Megaloblastic, Fanconi's Anaemia, Haemolytic Anaemia, Iron Deficiency Anaemia

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Have Anemia

    I’ve always given blood for years but a lot of times I was rejected for low iron. This late time I tried, it showed really low so I went and bloodwork and it was very low, my white count was high and my ferritin was low.  I had no rectal bleeding or any bleeding and I had a stool culture for infection...

    Last reply
  • Low hemoglobin Thalsemia minor

    Hi I am 40 years old and have been feeling quit crappy lately. I recently had blood work done at hospital which resulted in low hemoglobin was 10.3 and feritine was a little low. However I was on my period and there pretty heavy when blood was taking. Doc ordered a whole new panel a week later so waiting...

    Last reply
  • Anaemia is making me awful

    Hi it’s me again, I just wanted to know has anyone have or had these specific symptoms with Anamia because it’s really has me scared that I might have a heart attack but my ecg is normal (scared of heart failure too) but this was like last week so I’m scared that a week later I can still have one. My...

    Last reply
  • Help me 😥

    Hi i am positive that something is not right with my iron levels but I've just had my blood tests back and apparently my iron is at 26, is this good or bad?? I'm really confused and a little perplexed that my doctors won't talk to me till next week!

    Last reply
  • Unexplained Iron Deficiency Anemia

    Hello, I am male, 24, and I have iron deficiency anemia which I cannot cure or treat. I've been to the dr's and they've checked my upper and lower gi tract and found no abnormalities or an explanation for the low iron levels. They suggest taking iron tablets, which I do. I've been taking...

    Last reply
  • Really worried, wasn't expecting this!

    Hi there, I went to the doctors last Friday less than a week ago with my symptoms, for 3 weeks I have been feeling dizzy, lightheaded, very fatigued and loosing weight. He thought it my be thyroid so organised blood tests to be done on the following Monday. He told me to book an appt in the next 2 weeks...

    Last reply
  • I’m scared my heart is going to stop.

    Hi guys, I just recently got diagnosed with Ane but I’ve been suffering from annoying feelings in my left arm and sometimes chest pains. I went to the hospital and they did a ecg but it came back fine but they took my blood and my hemoglobin was 7😰 well they gave me ferrous sulphate to take but...

    Last reply
  • Taking iron tablets but still no energy

    I've been taking the tablets for around 3 weeks but my energy levels are still really low, the headaches are also an issue and I'm aching all over too. My doctor says at least 6 weeks for the tablets to kick in so I was wondering (hoping) that there might be something else I could try with them?...

    Last reply
  • Shoulder pain

    My left hand shook for less than a minute then I had arm and shoulder pain. The arm pain went away but my shoulder is still killing me but a few hours before I heard a loud pop. What could be going on?

    Posted
  • Iron rich diet and alternate dosing

    Hi everyone, I just wondered what iron rich foods everyone eats (aside from taking iron pills)? I try to eat more red meat, beef and chicken liver and canned sardines. I take iron bisglycinate pills as they dont seem to trouble me too much. I cant stomach ferrous sulphate or fumarate which is what...

    Last reply
  • Ferritin

    I'm somewhat confused. I have been told that I have healthy haemoglobin levels BUT my ferritin stores will not release my ferritin. I have all the symptoms of anaemia but don't have anaemia. I was speaking to my specialist nurse today and she said it's not really a RA area and I'd have...

    Last reply
  • Anemic with RH- Blood

    I thinking about going the IV iron infusion route. It's sad to say that just the stress of trying to feel better is using up iron too. Im taking double iron (25mg each) of Gentle Iron because of this blood type, iron drains me and makes me even sicker.  My GP doesn't have a clue about this...

    Last reply
  • High Iron Levels but Low Ferritin Levels...?

    Recently had blood work done with a private testing company. Previously been tested for Anaemia in the past but always came back negative according to GP. Also note, that I am a vegetarian following quite a healthy diet that is otherwise balanced. There are a few things have caught my attention: Firstly,...

    Last reply
  • Iron deficiency anaemia

    I have recently become anaemic, I suffer from uterine polyps that have been 'quiet' for about 6 years ever since menopause, however about a week ago I started bleeding heavily, the past couple of days I am so tired, wobbly on my feet and look as white as a sheet, also heartrate is up a bit, anyone...

    Last reply
  • Still nauseous after iron infusion, it’s been almost 8 days

    Hi everyone.  I have constant nausea 8 days after an iron infusion. I had other symptoms on day 3 but they went away. Has anyone else experienced this and should I just ride it through the next couple of weeks? I’m too scared to do it again after feeling so unwell and having to continue working...

    Last reply
  • People think I'm anemic, please help only 17.

    So yesterday I was working and I got really dizzy and couldn't see and I blacked out I don't rember what happened then. I been terrified since cause there was some cases where you can die and stuff , but my doctors making me wait a while to even know what is wrong I can't even sleep cause...

    Last reply
  • Low Ferritin levels, Vitamin D defiency - Under chest bone aches

    Hello. Not sure if I have anemia, so I hope I started discussion under the right section. So in 8th May, while going to home by bus, I felt like I couldn't breathe and suddenly; my hands,above my lips,right eye lid became numb (I also couldn't my move thumb fingers) I felt like I was having...

    Last reply
  • Low Ferritin and Low Folate..

    I have been diagnosed with low ferritin and low folate.. Folate is 8 and should be between 10 & 300. Folate is 2.3 and should be above 4. Also had my b12 checked which was 200 and should be between 180 & 1000. I've been put on Ferrous Fumarate 210mg's I was prescribed this 3 x a day but...

    Last reply
  • Shortness of breath due to iron anaemia?

    hello, about two months ago i got my blood test done which showed very low levels of haemoglobin and haemotocrit. I then got my serum iron test done too and i was diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia. I started a regular ferrous sulphate supplement from a local company. Although some symptoms (such...

    Last reply
  • Blood results, help needed.

    TSH 0.57 T4 15.5.  HB 126 Ferritin 14.5. B12 343. Folate 19.4. Ref ranges not yet available. Any comments welcome please. I am thinking I need b12 injections. ​

    Last reply
  • Purple-ish Hand Nail

    Hey there. It's been 23 days that I've been taking my iron supplement (I'm at the last box), but what worried me is I've noticed that my thumbs finger (hand) is kinda purple-ish and it worried me as hell  if I'm not having enough oxygen still. . Weird enough, I don't...

    Posted
  • Iron supplement, vitamin C.

    Hi all, I'm back on iron supplement, my ferritin level is not rising as fast as the last time I was on iron, and the reason I reckon is because I am not taking as much vitamin C as I was last time, I did some reading on the issue, and apparently there's a direct relationship between iron absorption...

    Posted
  • Am I going mad or is it iron/b12 deficiency?

    Background details: 20, F, veggie, non-smoker, asthma and OCD/anxiety I had a ferritin level of 23 and a low b12 level last November and I'm feeling the exact same way again (persistent fatigue, brain fog, low exercise endurance, all-over aches, restless legs at night, patches of dry skin around...

    Last reply
  • Iron deficiency and pulled back muscles what to do ?

    Hey, i’m 25 years old and a student I had a fever last year which last for a month and it was too high my all reports of Malaria, typhoid , dengue and even tuberculosis tests were clear doctor only found the deficiency of iron in my blood my RBC count was lower then normal I took iron supplements for...

    Last reply
  • Can liquid Iron supplement cause black tongue?

    Hey theyre. As I asked in title, can iron supplement (syrup) cause black tongue? It doesn't always happen, but sometimes my tongue is getting black. And no matter I try to wash it away with water etc. it doesn't work? What causes this and how do I get rid of it

    Last reply
  • List of Anemia symptoms over 21 years.

    I'm a 40 year old male living in Dumfries S/W Scotland UK. I work for the local authority performing a desk job for the finance section working with computer's. I've suffered from Anemia on and off since the age of 19, had literally 100's of test's done to find the cause but they...

    Last reply
  • Anemic again

    I was anemic last year and have been taking iron supplements, in Nov gp said i'm not anemic but have low iron so carried on with iron supplements, but have just found out I'm anemic again, don't understand how I can become anemic so fast and while taking supplements. Drs don't seem concerned.

    Last reply
  • Can you help me figure this out? Going crazy.

    Last December I was having issues with bad bad headaches, restless legs, foggy thinking, waking up cold, increased anxiety, crying spells, low energy and so on. They did a blood test and found low iron. I took an iron supplement for about a month which came with its own weird side effects but most everything...

    Last reply
  • Feeling worse in the morning with anaemia?

    Hi, so i already posted a discussion a couple days ago because I started to feel very weak after my period last week. This is the worst I've ever felt since I found out I am iron deficient. Around the last period I remembering feeling slight weakness but I thought this was because of anxiety (last...

    Last reply
  • Hemochromatosis..

    I recently found out that I was anemic with a hemoglobin level of 9.5 and gradually dropping with iron infusions. I had 2 infusions over 2 weeks. I couldn't take iron supplements because of the fact that they cause severe constipation and I already have that problem with other medications that I'm...

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.