Skip to content

Anaemia

Also known as Anaemia - Iron Deficiency, Anaemia - Megaloblastic, Fanconi's Anaemia, Haemolytic Anaemia, Iron Deficiency Anaemia

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Plummer-Vinson syndrome

    Is anyone familiar with Plummer-Vinson syndrome? I had dysphasia (difficulty a swallowing) due to low iron levels - along with burning mouth, restless legs, heart palpitations, shortness of breath and so on. I'm wondering how long to take iron. Taken it for almost a year. Doctors don't …

    Last reply
  • Shortness of breath due to iron anaemia?

    hello, about two months ago i got my blood test done which showed very low levels of haemoglobin and haemotocrit. I then got my serum iron test done too and i was diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia. I started a regular ferrous sulphate supplement from a local company. Although some symptoms ( …

    Last reply
  • could my blood cause me to be dizzy

     Six months ago I woke up and had swollen tonsils and lymph nodes    After a bunch of tests including full body pet scan I was diagnosed with chronic tonsillitis.   Over the course of this time I had five blood test,  each time my blood gets tested my hemoglobin levels …

    Last reply
  • Can I be anaemic at RBC 4.16?

    I have been feeling rather light-headed, weak-ish, and off balance for a week or so.  My red blood cells are only slightly under. Can this slight amount under cause symptoms?  Thanks so much! When I had routine labs done here were the numbers for CBC: WBC 8.78 x10 3/uL 3.50 - 10.80 …

    Posted
  • Medical mystery

    Male, 19. Suffering with unexplained chronic illness for 2+ years.  I have paresthesia in all my limbs which has gotten significantly worse in the last month (hot and cold flooding my extremities, prickling, anaesthetic-like tingling, pins and needles, low level burning), and  I’ve …

    Last reply
  • Struggling...help!

    So I was diagnosed for anemia about a month ago but didn't start taking my iron supplements until the beginning of this month so I have had just about a month of taking iron supplements. I take them 3 times a day and I am suppose to take them for 90 days....but I thought I was suppose to start …

    Last reply
  • Have Anemia

    I’ve always given blood for years but a lot of times I was rejected for low iron. This late time I tried, it showed really low so I went and bloodwork and it was very low, my white count was high and my ferritin was low.  I had no rectal bleeding or any bleeding and I had a stool culture for …

    Last reply
  • I’m scared my heart is going to stop.

    Hi guys, I just recently got diagnosed with Ane but I’ve been suffering from annoying feelings in my left arm and sometimes chest pains. I went to the hospital and they did a ecg but it came back fine but they took my blood and my hemoglobin was 7😰 well they gave me ferrous sulphate to take …

    Last reply
  • Feeling so anxious today

    Since all this started with my anemia, I’ve lost 11 pounds in 3 weeks. Before that I’d been losing but dieting too off and on and staying the same for days at a time but as soon as my first bloodwork showed anemia, it started to go down. Some days I eat high calorie foods and I might stay the same …

    Last reply
  • Ferritin drop drastically after iron infusion

    I experienced ferritin drop drastically after iron infusion. My ferritin drop from 512 ug/L to 75 within 6 weeks after iron infusion. Iron deficiency symptoms appeared but my Hb was ok 12.4. Hematologist advised to go for 2nd iron infusion and continue to monitor. Anyone experience such huge drop …

    Last reply
  • Severly anaemic

    Ok soo in last 5 years ive had more tha. 3 blood transfusions. I have low iron and i take iron 3 times a day. I am losing blood somewhere they cant figure out where. I do have blood in my stool but ive had colonoscopies and endoscopes sig flex etc iam so tired of having to cut out time for my …

    Last reply
  • Scared

    Having issues with anemia, just discovered July 2 but I think it might have been going on for a little longer. Once I got the bloodwork back, my anxiety skyrocketed and I started losing weight. I’d been losing but not drastically and more st of the times because I was trying. Had stool culture, …

    Last reply
  • Anaemia is making me awful

    Hi it’s me again, I just wanted to know has anyone have or had these specific symptoms with Anamia because it’s really has me scared that I might have a heart attack but my ecg is normal (scared of heart failure too) but this was like last week so I’m scared that a week later I can still have one. …

    Last reply
  • Low hemoglobin Thalsemia minor

    Hi I am 40 years old and have been feeling quit crappy lately. I recently had blood work done at hospital which resulted in low hemoglobin was 10.3 and feritine was a little low. However I was on my period and there pretty heavy when blood was taking. Doc ordered a whole new panel a week later so …

    Last reply
  • Help me 😥

    Hi i am positive that something is not right with my iron levels but I've just had my blood tests back and apparently my iron is at 26, is this good or bad?? I'm really confused and a little perplexed that my doctors won't talk to me till next week!

    Last reply
  • Unexplained Iron Deficiency Anemia

    Hello, I am male, 24, and I have iron deficiency anemia which I cannot cure or treat. I've been to the dr's and they've checked my upper and lower gi tract and found no abnormalities or an explanation for the low iron levels. They suggest taking iron tablets, which I do. I've been …

    Last reply
  • Really worried, wasn't expecting this!

    Hi there, I went to the doctors last Friday less than a week ago with my symptoms, for 3 weeks I have been feeling dizzy, lightheaded, very fatigued and loosing weight. He thought it my be thyroid so organised blood tests to be done on the following Monday. He told me to book an appt in the next 2 …

    Last reply
  • Taking iron tablets but still no energy

    I've been taking the tablets for around 3 weeks but my energy levels are still really low, the headaches are also an issue and I'm aching all over too. My doctor says at least 6 weeks for the tablets to kick in so I was wondering (hoping) that there might be something else I could try with …

    Last reply
  • Shoulder pain

    My left hand shook for less than a minute then I had arm and shoulder pain. The arm pain went away but my shoulder is still killing me but a few hours before I heard a loud pop. What could be going on?

    Posted
  • Iron rich diet and alternate dosing

    Hi everyone, I just wondered what iron rich foods everyone eats (aside from taking iron pills)? I try to eat more red meat, beef and chicken liver and canned sardines. I take iron bisglycinate pills as they dont seem to trouble me too much. I cant stomach ferrous sulphate or fumarate which is …

    Last reply
  • Ferritin

    I'm somewhat confused. I have been told that I have healthy haemoglobin levels BUT my ferritin stores will not release my ferritin. I have all the symptoms of anaemia but don't have anaemia. I was speaking to my specialist nurse today and she said it's not really a RA area and I'd …

    Last reply
  • Anemic with RH- Blood

    I thinking about going the IV iron infusion route. It's sad to say that just the stress of trying to feel better is using up iron too. Im taking double iron (25mg each) of Gentle Iron because of this blood type, iron drains me and makes me even sicker.  My GP doesn't have a clue about …

    Last reply
  • High Iron Levels but Low Ferritin Levels...?

    Recently had blood work done with a private testing company. Previously been tested for Anaemia in the past but always came back negative according to GP. Also note, that I am a vegetarian following quite a healthy diet that is otherwise balanced. There are a few things have caught my attention: …

    Last reply
  • Iron deficiency anaemia

    I have recently become anaemic, I suffer from uterine polyps that have been 'quiet' for about 6 years ever since menopause, however about a week ago I started bleeding heavily, the past couple of days I am so tired, wobbly on my feet and look as white as a sheet, also heartrate is up a bit, …

    Last reply
  • Still nauseous after iron infusion, it’s been almost 8 days

    Hi everyone.  I have constant nausea 8 days after an iron infusion. I had other symptoms on day 3 but they went away. Has anyone else experienced this and should I just ride it through the next couple of weeks? I’m too scared to do it again after feeling so unwell and having to continue …

    Last reply
  • People think I'm anemic, please help only 17.

    So yesterday I was working and I got really dizzy and couldn't see and I blacked out I don't rember what happened then. I been terrified since cause there was some cases where you can die and stuff , but my doctors making me wait a while to even know what is wrong I can't even sleep …

    Last reply
  • Low Ferritin and Low Folate..

    I have been diagnosed with low ferritin and low folate.. Folate is 8 and should be between 10 & 300. Folate is 2.3 and should be above 4. Also had my b12 checked which was 200 and should be between 180 & 1000. I've been put on Ferrous Fumarate 210mg's I was prescribed this 3 x a day …

    Last reply
  • Blood results, help needed.

    TSH 0.57 T4 15.5.  HB 126 Ferritin 14.5. B12 343. Folate 19.4. Ref ranges not yet available. Any comments welcome please. I am thinking I need b12 injections. ​

    Last reply
  • Purple-ish Hand Nail

    Hey there. It's been 23 days that I've been taking my iron supplement (I'm at the last box), but what worried me is I've noticed that my thumbs finger (hand) is kinda purple-ish and it worried me as hell  if I'm not having enough oxygen still. . Weird enough, I don …

    Posted
  • Iron supplement, vitamin C.

    Hi all, I'm back on iron supplement, my ferritin level is not rising as fast as the last time I was on iron, and the reason I reckon is because I am not taking as much vitamin C as I was last time, I did some reading on the issue, and apparently there's a direct relationship between iron …

    Posted
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.