Please share you symptoms of low iron

Posted , 17 users are following.

Hi Everyone!

i would love to atart a thread for people to share a clear list of their symptoms of anemia/ iron defficiency to help others.

Like always, official medical info pages are very limited and generic as is often explanation from the doctor.

My symptoms have been:

-fatigue and exhaustion

  • hair loss
  • brittle peeling/ tearing nails
  • vertical nail ridges

    -Going into fight or flight when bending down to pick something up, getting up from sitting, going up stairs, lifting items etc.

    -throbbing sound in ears when lying down

    -super dry skin

    -pale skin

    -dry lips always

    -nervous system feels in overdrive

    -severe depression, crying episodes, hopelessness

    -cold hands and feet

    -subconcious TMJ/jaw clenching during period

    -crushing fatigue and pain and weakness during first two days of period

Thank you!

0 likes, 19 replies

Report / Delete

19 Replies

Next
  • Edited

    I have had pretty much all the symptoms you mention. In addition, I am having terrible headaches, shortness of breath, and I have not been able to sleep well for months. It was only a few weeks ago I got my blood results that showed low ferritin (8), and I've only been on supplements for a little more than two weeks. I am relieved to see on this forum that it takes a long time to rebuild ferritin levels. Although I've had a couple days when I thought I was improving, overall I still feel terrible most of the time. And I think some symptoms (headaches, fatigue) are worsening even while other symptoms (sleep) seem to be slightly improving. Very frustrating.

    I especially like how you describe "nervous system feels like it's in overdrive." That is absolutely correct. For the longest time I was describing it as anxiety, which leads health care professionals down the path of anti-depressant/anxiety medication. Since finding out about my low ferritin levels and discussing with my new health care provider (a PA who specializes in functional medicine), I have come to understand what I used to call "anxiety" in two ways: (a) my body is in over-drive--"fight or flight"--just trying to survive, and (b) I am short of breath most of the time, not because I'm anxious, but because my body is struggling to get enough oxygen.

    Thank you for starting this thread. I would love to hear from others as well. I am finding that iron deficiency is poorly understood in mainstream medicine, but fortunately, some forward-thinking physicians are starting to have a better understanding. Hearing from other patients adds a lot of value to all the expert information you can find online.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Edited

      Hi, I sympathize with you both, I'm 47 and I haven't felt well for about 2 plus years but put it down to the perimenopause. Last November I rang my gp as l can honestly say that I thought I was dying, I'd started my 6th week of couch to 5k and whilst out could run no further and felt lightheaded/dizzy and just awful. Fortunately she did a full blood count plus ferritin which at the time I'd never heard of, it came back with a level of 6 and apparently she said they like it to be at least 30!! I was then perscribed iron tablets and after 3 months have had my bloods redone, my ferritin has increased to 25. Whilst i am pleased i am also frustrated as i may not have all the symptoms that i had before which were bad dizziness, fatigue, brain fog, hair loss, nails never grew, breathlessness etc but i still don't feel right! I went for a brisk walk with a friend today and felt lightheaded, I'm wondering if i expected a quick fix!!!! I have got to stay on the iron for the foreseeable. I am due to have the mirena coil fitted at the beginning of March as my periods are so heavy and I have numerous fibroids. i just want to feel tip top, sure it will happen eventually. Hope you both get relief soon too!

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Edited

      Wow 3 months is a long time. I am just going on 3 weeks of being on supplements and already losing patience. Some days, like today, I feel worse than when I started. In particular, my headaches are getting more severe and won't respond to Tylenol or ibuprofen anymore. Other days, like yesterday, I do notice some improvement, but I never seem to have more than one good day in a row. I would love to hear from people who have made it through and really saw improvement on iron supplements.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I was exactly the same I even got to the point where I rang the gp again as I was so worried about how I felt, my headaches were bad too but I can assure you that they do improve with time. I still get symptoms but not as severe, some days are better than others. Make sure that you don't take your iron near when eating dairy foods or drinking tea or coffee, you should make sure at least 2 hours as it can affect the absorption. Good to take with vitamin c so a small glass of fresh (not from concentrate) orange juice! Time is the key and we'll get there!

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you! It means so much to hear from other people who have been through this. I will keep posting updates here and would love to hear from others as well. I just can't believe how long it takes. But I guess it makes sense--in my case this has been building for years, and should have been caught much sooner. So I shouldn't expect it to be fixed overnight. (I've also been having heavy periods for the last several years, which is a whole other story, but that's likely the cause of the iron deficiency, and if I had started supplementing sooner, it wouldn't have become this severe).

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Amy,

      I'm sorry you are experiencing similar symptoms.

      My ferritin was 30 and I'm symptomatic. I have read that symptoms can begin at 75. Have you considered talking to your provider about an iron infusion? You are very low and supplementation can take a long time. I have recently had an infusion but i have heard it can still take up to 9-12 weeks for your body to create new cells and haemaglobin with the iron.

      Yes i am always hyperventilating and always thought it was because i was a 'mouth breather' or just a more stressed person. it is reassuring though as hopefully this will dissipate in time!!

      If anyone else is reading this and relating, please share your symptoms as there is not much information about them, especially mental health symptoms.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I'm so sorry you have been unwell with this too!

      Omg a 6! That's crazy!!

      Apparently we can be symptomatic with ferritin 75 or below so don't always trust what the medical doctors say and don't stress if you are experiencing symptoms at level of 35.

      Well done on raising it so much from such a low level in a short period of time!!

      Have you suffered anxiety or depression also? i have had the odd panic attack also. Its the hardest part feeling like your body is so stressed 24/7!!

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes I have asked two different doctors about an iron infusion and both have said I have to try the supplements for at least one month. I will get my blood tested March 2, and that will be one month on supplements so we'll see where I am then. Let me know how it goes--it is definitely something to consider.

      I have another question for others on this forum: for me, my ferritin was very low (8), but most of my other CBC numbers were in normal range--hemaglobin 12.4 for instance. (MCHC was low: 31.6. Platelets high: 471). Is that similar to others' experiences, or did you have low CBC numbers as well? Interestingly, in looking back over my routine labwork from the last five years, there were a few occasions where I had low hemaglobin and the nurse made a note that I was "mildly anemic." Nobody ever bothered to let me know that, or I could have started supplementing before the ferritin got this low.

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    i just found out yesterday my ferritin is a 4! i was aware my hemoglobin was low but never had a ferritin reading. i started taking iron supplements two months ago which raised my hemoglobin from 7.4 to 9.2. i wonder what my ferritin level was back then! i DO have to be careful abt taking iron supplements every day tho as they cause terrible stomach cramping. does anyone else experience this? has adding red meat to your diet helped? i am trying to eat more (had previously been eating almost none). thank you so much for everyone's info! i had to go up three flights of stairs this week and felt very faint and 'weird' for about half an hour after. so crazy we can be heading toward this state for so many years, probably, due to heavy menstruation and fibroids (i have one large one) and no one in the medical field tells us to have our blood tested! crazy lack of education on this in the culture.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    I was having fainting episodes and just all round feeling very ill with a ferritin of 7 ug/L. supplementation for three months got it to 17 ug/L, then 7 weeks later 28 ug/L. currently very symptomatic on my period (im 28 years old).

    other symptoms i experience:

    extreme fatigue,

    hot and cold,

    dry, dull looking skin,

    dark under eye circles,

    palpitations,

    extreme hairloss (though it is gettjng better slowly),

    light headedness, which is my most debilitating symptom.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Edited

    Your symptoms sound just like mines:

    • Fatigue

    •exhaustion

    •hair loss

    •brittle hair

    •breathlessness

    •palpatations

    •increased anxiety

    •cold hands/feet

    •TMJ (I just recently started feeling this)

    •Fatigie during PD

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    i have been suffering with low iron my gp has had me on ferrograd c for a while now and my levels came up to 69 they were at 12 but silly me had forgotten to take a few, probably a good weeks worth and also had my period (heavy) so my levels dropped dwn to 48 my symptoms i cant seem to get pass is the fast pumping heart beat i can hear it in my ears, can definitpy not sleep and palpitations, it has been sooo horrible but i have been taking my iron tablets for a good two weeks and up my red meat intake with no sign of symptoms easing,!! my gp done a ecg test on me and of coarse my anxiety was through the roof so my heart beat was well up now she has referred me to go see a heart specialist.

    im so anxious over it all i cant seem to think straight.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, I can see this thread started a while back but its like reading my own symptoms.

    I'm only just finding the link between iron and all of these symptoms. I have been suffering hair loss for 18 months now and the doctor repeatedly told me my iron levels were 'normal' but had no idea what is normal for me. They have gone up and down but they never bothered to check against previous ones.

    I think I may have had covid last year and not known. My symptoms started again after my vaccine. Nobody seems to have any interest in checking this. I also had a lot of anxiety and palpitations which I thought was just stress due to the pandemic and losing a friend suddenly last Christmas. I also had a lot of light headedness and cold hands and feet.

    Its also so interesting to hear a link with TMJ. I had never heard of it until last year when i was diagnosed with it. It all started at exactly the same time. The tiredness was also put down to stress etc. Looks like low ferrarin has a lot to answer for yet it has to be crazy low for anyone to care.

    The lowest I have a result for was 54 this summer and it was up to 71 a couple of weeks ago. My hair loss is just horrendous even at this level. The only one to mention my level was a dermatologist recently as they say you should be over 70 for good hair health etc.

    Have any of you had covid or the vaccine and noticed a change after that? I am so interested in whether there is a link as I was fine before. I have also had heavy periods all my life which has never affected me like this (I'm 39) and ive had my hormones checked which are fine. All other blood results fine.

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up