Hyper/Hashis: Medicate or not?

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi everyone! I'm new to the group and looking for some help interpreting labs and choosing treatment options.

Background: I am currently unmedicated. I have been in remission from Hashis for ten years. During my second pregnancy, my TSH got very low, but I never took meds, and it normalized after delivery. Third pregnancy, same thing, except I'm now 12 months postpartum and TSH is still nonexistent. I have no symptoms, feel/look great, have been strictly following the Paleo Autoimmune Protocol (since Jan 2016), and endo wants me to start methimazole ASAP. I have hesitated to take the methamizole in hopes that I could improve my thyroid health with diet and finish breastfeeding my baby first.

I had an ultrasound two weeks ago that was normal, no masses or nodules. Here is a list of lab results:

Mid April 2016

TSH <0.01

Free T4 2.2

Free T3 356 (210-440)

T3 Total 146 (76-181)

April 2016 (12 months pp)

TSH <0.01

Free T4 2.4

T3 Total 182

Feb 2016 (10 months pp)

TSH <0.01

Free T4 2.4

T3 Total 200 (80-200)

TSI 115 (<140)

Dec 2015 (8 months postpartum)

TSH <0.01 (0.45-4.5)

Free T4 3.8 (0.8-1.7)

Free T3 13.5 (2.0-4.8)

March 2015 (37 weeks)

TSH 0.582 (0.45-4.5)

Free T4 Direct 0.94 (0.82-1.77)

Free Triiodothyronine 2.3 (2-4.4)

Vitamin D 30.2 (30-100)

Feb 2015 (33 weeks)

TSH 0.376

Free T4 1.0

T4 11.2 (4.5-12)

T3 170 (71-180)

Thyroid Stim Immuno 57 (0-139)

Jan 2015 (28 weeks)

T4 10.6 (4.5-12)

T3 Uptake 15 (24-39)

Free Thyroxine 1.6 (1.2-4.9)

Vitamin D 28 (30-100)

TPO 40 (0-34)

Nov 2014 (17 weeks)

TSH 0.006

T4 Free 0.96 (0.82-1.77)

Triiodothyronine Free 2.5 (2-4.4)

TPO 72

I was all set to start 5 mg of methamizole and Vitamin D3 supplements, but the bloodwork that just can back showed that my Free T3 is now normal. Should I still start the meds? I'm inclined to start the D3, kee eating healthy, and hope that I continue to see improvement.

Thanks!

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello Nerik13,

    Personal History:  Started out a Medical Assistant, then became a Radiology Tech.  I have worked in the Medical field since age 15 and 1/2.

    I am retired.  

    Backround: In my journey of having Functional thyroid nodules for the last 19 years,all  my thyroid levels had been completely normal. 2 years ago, I found a good Endocrinologist, as my testosterone levels were elevated. In January, 2016 she sent me to a thyroid surgeon as an ultrasound revealed 2 fast growing benign goiters.  She finally performed the lab test for Hashimoto's antibodies.  My levels were still perfect on my labs.  My Biopsies were all Negative.  I finally decided to remove my thyroid 3-29-16, age 59, as the nodules began growing rapidly upon this finding, so higher risk for CA.

    So that is a short version of my Story.  I want to ask you  if you have ever had further diagnostic testing, and do you have a good Endocrinologist following you, rather than a PCP.

    I used the website for the Cleveland Clinic Medical Journal, and it was incredibly helpful with a vast amount of info.  This site was my favorite.

    In my humble opinion, I would question why they would put you on a drug which is for Hyperthyroidism and supresses the TSH?  I see you have stated Hyper/Hashi's.  Why and when were you described Hyper, since you did not speak of symptoms?  I can see the abormalities in your labs, which can be interpreted as Thyroiditis, among other things, if not for your low TSH.  Maybe if you answer a few of my questions, other sources in this site, may be able to help you even further.

    I too used the Paleo autoimune diet. I believe its what kept everything functioning, plus a positive attitude! Honestly, I pray for continued remission for you, and I also know that as we age, with stress, etc, our thyroid can take a beating.  I hope you get better answers, so you head off any invasive treatment, later!

    Sincerely,

    teritwinb

     

    Report
    • Posted

      Teri,

      Thank you for responding. I was labeled hyper when routine pregnancy labs caught that my thyroid levels were abnormal. I have never had symptoms.

      Report
    • Posted

      Nereik,

      Your welcome.  I do hope you get a good endo.  Sometimes the pituitary can be involved, sometimes not. What is not normal, is an almost non existant TSH.  Your love for your baby, and family and joy is also probably helping you feel so normal.  I never had symptoms back then either.  I was also a dancer which kept me very healthy.  Good endorfins, natural opiates!  Hopefully, someone here can help you more than I.  

      Report
  • Posted

    also, I forgot to add, congratulations on your 3 children! I also forgot to add, that I did test positive for hashimoto's thyroiditis, and in hindsight, I just want to say, do all the testing, but stay intune with your body and always, trust your gut, not our fearful mind.  As you can see all my test were normal, yet I chose to have the thyroidectomy.  And it saved my life.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up