Hyperthyroidism

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi everyone, was diagnosed 4 weeks ago with hyperthyroidism (very high readings) and had my first appointment with Endo yesterday.  To say it was a disappointment is a understatement, it felt like I had suddenly entered a cattle market.  I had a list of queries for this god but he didn't appreciate having to answer any of them thus I'm turning to you guys for guidance. I have read that usually us hyper people have depleted all our stores of B12, iron???, vit D and I was told under no circumstances was I to get any supplements by the god in a white coat!!.  All I want to do is feel better as soon as possible not in six months time when I go back to see endo.  I am extremely active both professionally and personally and need my life back.  Can anyone advise please? Your advice would really be appreciated.

0 likes, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi diver what's your blood results ?with the range if u post them here then people like Linda and Madge they got more knowledge about supplements they will help u and I'm sure everyone else too ..have they confirmed. That u got graves disease auto immune or just just become overactive bcs of viral infection?and endo and GPS they are same everywhere to be honest u hardly find someone who cares sorry don't wanna say this but I'm going through same crap but don't worry I'm sure u will be fine soon r u taking carbimazole ?

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Samy, Nice to speak to you.  My results yesterday at Endo were :  TSH <0.01, FT4 - 27.3, T3 - 3.5.  This is after 4 weeks of being on 1 x 20mg Carbimazole and 2 x 40mg propanolol daily.  They only took blood yesterday to test for antibodies so don't know yet if its Graves disease or not.  Sorry to hear your going through this rubbish too but i hope that eventually the medical profession will realise we are ill not stupid!!

      Report
  • Posted

    Well you sound very much like someone who is willing to become an empowered patient and learn all you can about your disease.  Congratulations.  I know many docs are as you describe.  I have worked with doctors and in hospitals for many years as an Admin Asst/Secretary and learned a lot when I was a medical transcriptionist.  Because of that, I was adamant that I wanted to be treated with meds and avoid the other two recommended treatments.  I immediately got my Free T3 and T4 levels normalized on a low dose of meds but my TSH would not rise from less than 0.001 in two years.  So I did some research and came across a research article by an Endocrinologist in Italy that stated that hyperthyroid patients benefit from taking Regular L-Carnitine 3,000 to 4,000 mg per day along with any other treatments.  I got tested and found out I was deficient in Carnitine.  I was also deficient in vitamin D and low in Magnesium and added all those as well.  Once I did that, my TSH began to rise.  It has been a journey adjusting my meds and supplements as needed but I have done well, normalized all my results, lowered my antibodies and avoided the treatments that are not reversible such as RAI and surgery.  My docs reacted to me as yours did initially but my Endo swung around when he saw my results.  He is a gem now.  
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda, Thank you. Your story gives me hope, that there is light at the end of the tunnel.  The information you have given is exactly what I'm looking for and I'm so grateful.  I too stated yesterday that I would refuse RAI as my dad had it....went underactive and his eyes were left a mess since, also the fact its medication for the rest of your life but again the Endo wasn't impressed.Again thank you guys, I really appreciate your advice and info.  

      Report
    • Posted

      I really apprecaite all the comment here. I was diagnose last week of Hypertyriod and I was giving 20mg Carbimazole and Propranolol 40 Mg 2 times a day. I did a Scan of my Thyrion Gland and they Saïd it was normal, no growth.

      Please How do I know what is exactly the cause of my Hyperthyriod?

      is it possible to be Hyperthyriod and no growth on your thyriod gland?

       

      Report
    • Posted

      It is absolutely possible to be hyperthyroid with no growth on your gland.  The next step for your team if they haven't done it already is to test for thyroid antibodies for Graves and/or Hashimoto's disease via blood tests.  These are two autoimmune diseases that cause hyperthyroidism.

      Report
    • Posted

      Charles, keep us posted on your lab test results, your values with the ranges for normal right beside them.  Always get and keep a copy of all your tests.
      Report
  • Posted

    My endo encourages me to take vitamin d and iron bc I'm low in this and I tske b12, probiotic, biotin and acetyl L Carbitine on my own and endo is fine with it. The fact that your endo doesn't see you until 6 months is a sign to switch, for me personally.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up