Hypothyroid and Weaning HC

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi  I hope someone can help me here.

I have hypothyroidism and I have been weaning from HC since January.  Was on 25mg and am now down to 7.5mg.    

The problem I'm having is that I took HC for low cortisol but taking the HC raised my adrenal output where I was over producing cortisol above the reference range of a cortisol saliva test.  

Now I've reached 7.5mg I'm finding that I'm getting hypo symptoms, i.e. dry skin, hair loss and eyelash/brow lost.   I'm on a combo of T4 and T3.  My thyroid blood test are all good.    TSH 0.01 (0.3 - 5.5)  FT4   14.1  (9 - 25) and FT3 5.2 (2.5 - 6.3)  and I had another cortisol saliva test done and levels apart from Sample 1 which is in range, the other three are just above range so levels have dropped substantially.

I have tried raising T4 but this has made hypo symptosm worse.  I have also tried raising T3 but as this is close to the top of the range I get symptoms of over medication.  

I don't know how to go forward with this weaning.   I'm not getting any symptoms of reducing HC and I'm reducing every two weeks.

I would appreciate it if there is someone who could help me with this situation.

Thank you

1 like, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi carol,

    Raising your t4 and t3 can contribute to hair loss. I have been coming off thyroid medication (levothyroxine) and suffering badly with hair loss which I wasn't expecting. I think anything related to endocrine system/hormones can have such side effects when you change the doses. My Gp originally told me to keep reducing but now said to give myself a few months break from reducing to give my body a chance to adjust and stabilise.

    Whether this will work I don't know but also getting heart pounding from it. Not nice coming off these sorts of meds

    Report
    • Posted

      I should have mentioned that HC is hydrocortisone and not a thyroid medication.   I'm not trying to come off of thyroid medication but am trying desperately trying to wean of hydrocortisone and am having problems with hypo symtoms returning when I reduce.  

      As I reduce HC I'm having to increase thyroid meds but I am at the top range for T3 and feel symptoms of nausea when I try to raise T3 further.  Raising T4 produces hypo symptoms -- dry skin, constipation, etc.   I don't know whether I should reduce T4 and raise T3 that way in order to assist in weaning off hydrocortisone.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello

      I have been on Levothyroxine for over ten years now, I'm going to have a chat with my doctor next month to see if he has heard of (and tell him about ) dessicated thyroid medication. Can you tell me what an ideal reading should look like,please,  you know, for T3 and T4 etc? I need to take a look at my medical records whilst with the doctor and would like to know what my readings/range should look like? I don't have a clue...

      Many thanks

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Sayhitocaz

      Why are you coming off Levo?   I thought thyroid meds were for life.

      I totally agree with you.  Everytime I have increased or decreased thyroid meds I suffer hair loss.  And although it has reduced considerably, it has never really stopped.  

      I hope your hair loss resolves itself.  It is the one symptom that leaves me low.   I can cope with the others.

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi carol,

      Eight years ago it turns out I was borderline hypothyroidism (wasn't told this at the time and wacked on increasing doses).

      Saw an endo last year as I was having gradual hair loss. He couldn't understand why I was taking so much so tried to wean me off it and now the hair loss is ten times worse and I have bald patches of scalp now which for me is soul destroying. Now on 37mg down from 150. Thought on the low doses the hair loss would stop but like you say it's the one symptom that you see everyday and can't ignore

      Hope your issues resolve soon too x

      Report
    • Posted

      Sayhitocas  You need to increase your thyroid meds.  Down from 150 to 37 is a HUGE drop.   If you get a copy of your thyroid blood tests and go to a forum called Thyroid UK they will tell you if you are being under-medicated or not.  In my opinion you are very much under medicated.

      Do you have other symptoms of being hypo?  

      Report
    • Posted

      I tried posting you before but somehow my post isn't there.  

      To have reduced from 150 to 37mcg is a HUGE drop. It's not surprising you are experiencing hair loss.  

      hat do your thyroid blood test results show?   Are you low in T4 or T3 or both?

      You should speak with your GP about your concerns with your hair loss. 

      Report
  • Posted

    Your having hypo symptoms?   That seems weird to me because by your blood work your TSH is 0.01?  If that's right then you may be having HYPER symptoms.  Which are fast heartrate, palpitations, jittery feeling, diarrea, higher body temp, weight loss, sweating, insomnia.... among others.  Your TSH is in the very low range which would make you Hyper.  If the TSH was in the high range, then it would be hypothroid.  I know.. it's actually opposite then from you may think. Can be a little confusing.  I would imagine that hyperthyroidism would cause hair loss also, just because it's still a hormonal thing.  Best wishes...
    Report
    • Posted

      Hydrocortisone which I am taking suppresses TSH.  Before I was taking HC my TSH was 0.69.  I am hypothyroid.  I don't have any of the symptoms you described.   I have very dry skin, hair loss, eyelash/brow loss and am tired a lot.   No I'm not hyper.

      Thanks for replying Sweetmelissa.  Best wishes,

      Report
  • Posted

    Also wanted to add that perhaps as your cortisal levels are being corrected, you may not need any t4 or t3 meds at all?  Just a thought...
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up