Hypothyroid? High cortizol and prolactin, please advice

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Can you please advice! Latest lab results: 

TSH ....2,93 Iu/ml range 0,27-4.2

T3........3,52 pg/ml  range 2.0 -4.4

T4..........1,37 ng/dl  range 0,90- 2.0

Cortizol....264 ng/ml  range till 194

Prolactin...186 ng/ml.....range till 25

My symptoms: Hair loss already 3 years is when my condition started, Low iron and Vitamin B12 and also vitamin D, which is typical for Hypothyroidism. Also elevated Cortizol and Prolactin, another typical symptom for Hypo. I went to endocronoligist already 3 times and he was useless. I am extremely tired all the time, joint pain, dizziness, depression, intolerance to cold, almost no period at all. 

Miscarriage when 19 years old. Currently i am on no medication. Please advice !!! 

 

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello Barbora:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA and I have Hashimoto's Thyroid disease which is a form of Hypothyroid  (Low thyroid).

    The Thyroid makes 4 hormones but for this conversation we need to focus on T3 & T4.  When your thyroid is off and not working well, you will see a number of nasty symptoms.

    LOW (HYPOYTHYROID): Weight gain, hair loss, bruising, brittle nails, Tired/sleepy, depression,  muscle aches, acne, feeling cold, no periods or in frequent ones, low pulse..

    HIGH (HYPERTHYROID) Feeling hot, rapid loss of weight, fast pulse, anxiety, panic attacks, dizziness, sweating.

    Although your THYROID labs look okay on paper - symptoms are of Hypothyroid.  Your cortisol is high and that needs to be looked at.  There are a few other problems that could also cause high cortisol.  1) Cushing's Syndrome and 2) Adrenal tumor/cysts 3) Hypothyroidism has linkage to adrenal problems.

    Please see another Endo (perhaps a better one) or GP doctor and take  with you a copy of the labs.  Also please log all of your symptoms and hand it to the doctor.

    You need to start on thyroid replacement.   Once on the medication you need to build a level and it takes 6 to 8 weeks. You need to replace low Vit D with 2000IU a day if low.  If left low Osteoporsis will hapen and muscle aches will be worse.

    You need to make sure all of the bodies minerals are good, so future blood work should be, calcium level, potassium, magnesiun, sodium, iron and ferritin, and B-12 and Vit D levels.

    Now about Pregnancy, Please get this problem sorted out before having a baby.  Low thyroid (HYPO) will cause problems with learning to a child and also miscarriages can happen. 

    Thyroid problem are treatable &  happens from ages 20 -40 and after menopause in some.  It can be a family trait and  also can be caused by a virus called  Epstein-Barr. which used to be called Mono  Also in some poor countries a lack of iodine can cause it.

    Any questions, feel free to ask, I have had it since age 27 and I am 54 now so you can live a good life as soon as you get on meds.

    Shelly

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Barbora, if your doctor doesn't think your symptoms warrant thyroid medication, what does he think is causing them? NICE guidelines state that a doctor can prescribe levothyroxine for someone who is what is called 'borderline' according to blood tests and has symptoms of thyroid problems. I think you should ask your doctor for a 'trial' period of levothyroxine and mention the NICE guidelines. It is disgraceful that the medical profession are so ignorant about thyroid treatment that miscarriages happen. 
    Report
  • Posted

    I am sorry but I cant give you any info re your test because I dont understand them myself.  I wanted to comment re doctors.  I have been to 4 endo and they say my systems are due to something else, but other specialists cant tell me anything either.  I have been told that dr dont study thyroid problems so just what do we do.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up