Hypothyroid symptoms unmasked by iron infusion?

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hello, I had an iron infusion undertaken today for iron deficiency anaemia which was not resolving on iron tablets and recurs due to heavy menstrual bleeds.

?The nurse told me to expect to feel better after the infusion and I did in the fact that I felt more energised; however I began to feel tired towards the end of the infusion as I was yawning quite a lot - and I know I wasn't that tired in the morning as I was very much awake!

?My stats pre-infusion were

Blood pressure - 138/101 - went down to 136/95 after infusion

Heart rate - 75 - went down t0 63 after infusion

Respiration rate - 16 (12 - 20) - remained the same after infusion

?SPO2 - 97% - went down to 94% after infusion

?I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2013; the nurse asked me if my blood pressure has always been very high and I said that it had. I take 50mcg lactose free Levothyroxine - I cannot be prescribed any lactose-containing brands since I am lactose intolerant. My endocrinologist is aware of this. I have been on continually low doses of Levothyroxine since being changed to Teva as I experience side effects of diarrhoea, burning in throat, nausea and vomiting after taking any more than 50mcg.

?I informed my endocrinologist about this and he suggested I go back to lactose containing Levothyroxine - but my levels were so poor on as much as 175mcg. So to circumvent the side effects I have remained on the 50mcg dose.

I am also trying for a baby at some stage too. I am 33 years old.

?Symptoms -

Constipation

?Fatigue - more pronounced after the iron infusion. Have looked it up and it is not? a side effect of the iron infusion

Dry skin appearing all over legs

Muscle aches

?Low heart rate

?High blood pressure

?Increased dizziness

?Heavy periods

?Puffy ankles and eyes

?Swollen thyroid gland - goitre confirmed in 2012 and again in 2015. No biopsy as thyroid gland only enlarged.

?Thank you

?APRIL 2018

TSH 6.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

?FREE T4 12.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Your pulseox went down to 94 after infusion?? That's a bit low you were yawning to get oxygen. You need IRON .at OPTIMAL levels (that's HIGHEST on the range you can go) to convert T4 (Levo) to T3 /FT3. You still probably have to supplement iron. You on lowbon thyroid function tests and your TSH should be lower

    Ask you doctor to RX T3.and good luck with that or order on line.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi skyping,

    Maybe a t3 combo medicine would work best for you. Just make sure you look up the ingredients of them all. I did some research on ones like armour and naturthroid and several others but I wasnt looking for lactose so I cant exactly remember which ones didn't contain it. Your levels are low so an increase is needed. I am very sensitive to the ends so I understand the pain of increases and sometime I have to increase my dose at 12mcg st a time till I feel better. And it will be easier to conceive with levels in the normal range. I have two boys and I would say I still was kinda in the hypothyroid range so it is possible still. They just say the odds are better if in the optimal range for thyroid.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up