Hypothyroidism and watery eyes

Posted , 7 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi.  I was diagnosed as hypothyroid about two years ago (though I suspect I have had it for many years) and was prescribed Levothyroxine.  I have had watery eyes for about 30 years, but recently it has become much worse - so much so that I was recently referred to the local Eye Hospital.  I was told that my tear ducts were partially blocked, and an horrendous operation was recommended.  I am extremely reluctant to undergo this operation and have been looking into alternatives.  During this time, I have started to wonder if my watery eyes and blocked ducts are connected with my hypothroidism.  By watery, I mean my eyes pour with tears when I am outside, to the extent that I am blinded by them, with the added result that my eyes become sore.  I just wondered if any other hypothyroid people had experienced the same problem?? 

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Tris:  I have the opposite of you. I aslo have Hypothyroidism and later developed sjogrens syndrome which makes me have dry eyes.  Normally the tear ducts are open and drain without problem.  In HYPERTHYROIDSIM some people get what they called Bug- eyed syndrome and the tear ducts could be damaged by that. Is it an allergen problem like a mold or seaonal thing?  I have not heard of hypothriodism causing tearing but I would recommend you to see an eye doctor who specializes in diseases of the eye.
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Shelly.  I don't know whether dry eyes or watery eyes are worse!  I know (from syringing) that my ducts are at least partially blocked and I guess I'm clutching at straws in thinking that the hypothyroidism could have caused the damage.  I suppose it's irrelevant really since it can only be undone by a medical procedure.  The doctor I saw just recommended DCR (where they drill through the nose to create a false duct) without any mention of trying any other procedure.  I intend making an appointment to see the consultant, but I wanted to be pre-armed with any info I had that might link the watery eyes to the thyroid problem. I don't think the tearing is related to an allergen issue as it happens all year round, and not just when I'm out.  Thanks for taking the time to reply.    
      Report
    • Posted

      tris

      you must adjust your thinking and be like a detective.  have you considered eliminating certain foods from your diet (dairy, wheat, etc.)?  have you considered chemical sensitivities (furniture, sheets, perfumes)?  Mold?  You are wise to consider thyroid as it plays a role in many functions that most do not realize.  even if you can not definitively know what causes it, maybe folks out there have found natural ways to find relief.  don't give up.  do not go pharmaceutical. there is a natural answer.  maybe natures thyroid would help.  maybe increase your dosage.  

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Tris:  Sometimes having an eye infection can narrow the tear ducts or block them by scar tissue in them. Sometimes having an injury to the face can also cause damage to the ducts  I know some people are born without tear ducts.  I do feel for you, but if they can create a duct for you, that will help you out. I have devloped such dry eyes that I must put an ointment in my eyes or my lids will pull at my cornea.  Be well.
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Tris,

    I have hypothyroidism too and have the same problem with my eyes my eyes constantly water especially when im outdoors i often wonder if its related to my thyroid condition i've been to the doctor they gave me eye ointment to keep my eyes moist but it was a waist of time. Will need to go back and question my thyroid with my doctor. Glad im not the only one thinking the same. Mel x

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi .

    Anyone can help and similar results

    Docs untill now didn't diagonose with anything says all fine

    My thyroid tpo anti body is 102

    4 july result at this time did thyroid uptake scan came 1% not over active

    Ft3 12.9 pg/ml ref 1.8-4.6

    Ft4 4.57 ng/dl ref 0.93-1.70

    Tsh 0.01 miu/ml ref 0.27-4.2

    7 august result

    Ft3 3.2 pg/ml ref 1.8-4.6

    Ft4 1.43 ng/dl ref 0.93-1.70

    Tsh 0.01 miu/ml ref .27-4.20

    5 sep result

    Tsh is 6.69 miu/ml ref .24-4.2

    Ft3 2.6 pg/ml ref 1.8-4.6

    Ft4 1.05 ng/dl ref 0.93-1.70

    My lastest ultra sound result as below

    Averaged size thyriod gland with increased vascularity as described above? Thyroiditis for clinal lab. Correlation and further evaluation by FNAC if clinically indicated to exclude any other possibilities.

    Regards

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up