Hypothyroidism for last year, but so so tired

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Please can someone help me or certainly point me in the right direction.  I got diagnosed with underactive thyroid in Feb 14. Although i am and have always been in the "normal" range because i have had other symptons like depression, fatigue etc they put me on meds. A year on and i am still on them and have been increased to 250mcg but i feel awful.  I have got contact headaches.  Luckily i only work part time as i am so tired i finish at 230 and have to have some sleep before cooking dinner.  I literally can not keep my eyes open.  I called doctors on Friday and they want me to have more bloods done but i am wondering if anyone has felt this.  I have never been sent to an endo.

Please can someone help. I have no energy to play with my daughter. i Just want to sleep all the time and its making me more depressed.,

Thanks

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Kelli

    Wow I am shocked to hear your GP put you on thyroid medication when you have always been in the normal range. Plus such a high dose?? Please please ask for a referral in an endo as this should have been done in the first instance. You are also on al very high dose of levo - I hope your GP haste done regular blood tests before increasing your medication. I'm not surprised you feel depressed. Do you have copies of any tests that have been done?

    Report
    • Posted

      Unfortunately i dont have any copies of my prev bloods. Yes i have bloods every 6 weeks and i started on 25mcg and every 6 weeks i have been increased. Ive got to pick up blood form and get them done today but i am so shattered i dont even know if i have enough energy for that, I find it impossible to sleep and although am tired could lay there for hours wide awake. my eyes are constantly stinging where im so tired as well like the feeling when you get up in the monring.  The one thing im worried about is i go on holiday sat and i will be on the go from morning till night and i am so worried im gonna make myself very ill as i know i wont be able to do this and i cant expect my other half to push me around in a wheelchair esp as im only 31.
      Report
    • Posted

      Have you ever asked you GP why she put you on levo if your thyroid function was normal? Ask for copies of all your blood tests. It also may be an idea to ask also for a few low dose sleeping tablets so you can get some rest before going on holiday. 
      Report
    • Posted

      Ive just called up now and shes going to print them off so as soon as i get them i will update on here and hopefully someone will be able to let me know whats going on. Thanks
      Report
    • Posted

      Ok just picked it up and all it says is

      Serum tsh level 2.5mIU/L. (0.4-5.0)

      Serum free t4 level 13pmol/L. (9-19)

      Does this make sense to u x

      Report
    • Posted

      Yes it makes sense - your results are fine. Your thyroid function is normal but did they give you all previous results, especially the ones back in Feb 2014. I was interested in seeing why you were initially started on Levothyroxine? Also have you had your vit D and B12 checked as deficiency in these can also cause fatigue. 
      Report

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up