Hypothyroidism - Post

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I got my self tested and my results were as follow

- TSH 100

- T3 lower

- T4 lower

I gave birth to a daughter 7 months back and was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have the following symptoms:

- cannot digest food/don't feel like eating

- dizziness

- headache

- body aches

I m taking thyroxin 50mcg per day

Please can you tell me when the symptoms will go away. Also do you think is this Permenant?

Can anyone let me know if they have the same symptoms? Thank you

1 like, 12 replies

Report

12 Replies

  • Posted

    The medication can cause severe headaches as well as body aches. Did you have headaches before starting the meds? You'll have to provide more information: how long have you been on the meds? What are your T3 and T4 numbers?

    TSH of 100 is extremely high, and unusual. Since you're having difficulties digesting food, this could be caused by hypothyroidism, but stomach problems also can make hypothyroidism worse, while hypothyroidism can cause stomach problems. Conversion of T4 to T3 happens predominantly in the gut. So you're likely low on T3. Do you have anxiety? Telltale sign of low T3. 

    Since your hypothyroidism occurred following pregnancy, it's relatively new issue for you and there's a good chance you can reverse it with diet and supplements. Do some research on paleo diets, gluten free, amino acids and thyroid support supplements. 

    See the posts here under "unacceptable side effects of levothyroxin" for more posts on side effects of the medication.

    Report
  • Posted

    Yes. Your TSH is high. An underactive thyroid can make you not digest food. As your metabolism slows down and your food takes longer to digest. Dizziness and headaches are a sign as feeling of pressure on the top of head and brain fog. Aching is typical too. As the medication kicks in you will start to feel better. It can take months but persevere. The doctor should be giving you regularly blood tests to get the right dose. In most cases taking thyroxine is for life unless your doctor says otherwise. If you are worried always tell your doctor any concerns. He may get you to see a man who specializes the thyroid. Take care. Hope you soon feel better.
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Rachael,

    Having read the replies below I would also suggest that you ask for a Thyroid Antibodies test, if this is positive then you have Autoimune Hypothyroidism which will need treating for ever and it is an important distinction.

    I would also ask for Fertin, Folate,b12 and Vit D to be tested as these need to be high in range to assist with the absorbtion of the medication.  They can also cause some similar symptoms if they are low.

    If your TSH is truely 100 then it is going to take time.  The protocol that your doctor should follow is to start off on a low dose of medication and slowly increase until your levels stabilise.  He / She should be doing follow up blood tests every 6 weeks to ensure the levels start to come down for TSH and rise for T4 / T3.

    I would ask for a copy from the recption of the results of every single test so you yourself have a record of your progression.

    Doctors will not always do the extra tests, I am also registered on the Thyroid Uk website.   They have some great downloads and symptom checklists as well as the best forum for support I have come across, this website is also recognised by the NHS.  They also have some links for good private testing that will not break the bank if your doctor is reluctant to do the extra tests.

    Take your medication an hour away from food, and four hours away from supplements with a full glass of water.  If you get lots of side affects try taking it before bed.

    When you go for the next set off blood tests do not take your medication in the morning or evening before as this can sometimes give false results.  Also make sure you fast before and the appointment is as early in the morning as possible.

    If the medication is making it worse you could try taking it every other day for a week then add in the other days, I had to do this every time I had a rise in medication.  I would give it a good 4-6 months to really see if the medication is working.  If not or your symptoms are no better insist on a referal to an endocrinologist.

    Lots of people with hypothyroidism remove Gluten from the diet with some great results, it did not help me too much but I have manged to cut of bread, cakes and biscuits from my diet.

    Good Luck and always ask questions on here or the Thyroid Uk site if you need support.  Lots of us have been where you are and can offer understanding and support if you need it.

    Report
  • Posted

    Thank you everyone for your input

    Attached are my results,

    After how long should i get myself retested 

    Please any input

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Rachel, all hypothyroid disease is autoimmune. Unfortunately antibody tests have a 50% false negative, so unless it shows positive, you still don't know anymore. Also, antibody tests tell you nothing about how advanced the disease is. Basically, only isefull if it's positive.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up