I’m a little frustrated with my doctor

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I’ve been feeling like crap for over 2 months now and working with my doctor to figure out what’s wrong.

So my thyroid comes back 

Tsh 18:50

T3 normal.

He emails me today saying that we should just keep an eye it the next 6 months to see what happens.

Don’t you think that I should be on medication with a high Tsh?

I’m frustrated!

0 likes, 9 replies

Report

9 Replies

  • Posted

    With a tsh that high you absolutely need medication. It should be below 4. You are hypothyroid and need treatment. Get another doc or a referral,to an endocrinologist
    Report
    • Posted

      Dave thanks for your response. My doctor was so nonchalant about the whole thing I couldn’t believe it. I’m going to take your advice and get a second opinion.
      Report
  • Posted

    Finding the right Doctor is the thing. Thyroid  area is a minefield. I have been Hypothyroid about 25 years. This week confirmed am now hyperthyroid. I am in uk  but these are my  Results. If you can find the American equivalent this might help you.    Free T3   4.6   (norm 3.1-6.8) ........ FreeT4  26.30  (norm 12-22 ).......TSH 0.173  (norm 0.270-4.200). Obviously a different scale is used. My results show I am now Hyperthyroid. Just trying to help you.
    Report
    • Posted

      Gwanwyn, see how your T4 is high out of range and your T3 is in range but on the low to midrange? This imbalance in the proper ratios of T4/T3 can cause symptoms. You’ll need to be mindful of where your tekative T3 and T4 numbers are within their ranges. 
      Report
  • Posted

    If your TSH is  high, you need medication.  Your TSH if 18 is extremely high and concerning. Is your T3 in the low, medium or high end of normal? Normal T3 doesn’t always mean murnal. You could have highrT3, or antibodies to T3.

    What is your T4?

    However... thyroid meds are pretty crappy overall. No bioidentical thyroxin available. And they have horrible side effects.  You really should try to find a good endocrinologist who will run proper thyroid panel and be able to interpret results. 

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi thanks for the response, my T3-4 are within the normal range at this time. I have heard about the side effects but I just want to start feeling better. My arms and legs burn non stop. I’m  fatigue , mentally stressed out. It just sucks.
      Report
    • Posted

      Go to the levothyroxin group. See the post on”unacceptable side effects if levothyroxin”.  There are over a thousand responses. Also read the insert that comes with your meds. It tells you the side effects, they are real. If you do a search for pretty much any side effect imaginable, you will find something posted adnauseum online. Everything from halitosis to liver lesions to fibromialgya.
      Report
  • Posted

    Sorry. age related error in my reply earlier. I thought we were on an American web sight when I said "find Uk  equivalent"        We are on an E nglish one so both our results are on same scale.

    Report
  • Posted

    Most people do fine on thyroid medication with no side effects. To say, as Catherine does, that thyroid meds have horrible side effects,as though this were an established fact, is untrue.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up