I've been experiencing signs and symptoms of hypothyrodsim

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I've peen having symptoms of hypothyrodsim (palpitations, low heart rate, dry skin, weight gain, cold/numb fingers/toes,constipation, etc) for about 2yrs.

December

TSI <89 (<140% baseline)

TSH 1.40

T4, free 1.0 (0.8-1.8)

T3, free 2.8 (2.3-4.2)

TPOab 1 (<9lu/ml)

June:

TSH 1.143 (0.460-4.460) 0.90 (0.40-4.5)

T3, free 2.9 (2.0-4.4)

T4, free 1.4 (0.8-1.8)

August:

TSH 0.78 (0.40-4.50) 0.391 (0.460-4.60)

T3, free 2.22 (1.71-3.71)

T4, free 0.99 (0.70-1.48)

TPO antibiody <1.00 (<5.61)

Thyroglobulin antibody 2.08 (<4.11)

Oct TSH 0.750

Should I be worried?

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello T06699:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease.

    I looked at your blood work and you look very good on the lab (blood) results. Your TSH at 1.80 is almost perfect, (doc's like it at 1.0 to 3.0, even though the range is wider), and your FT3 & FT4 are very good.  It is hard to see a problem with your blood.

    You say you have symptoms of Hypothyroidism, so I suggest maybe you see an Endocrinologist.  If you have seen an Endo, then ask for an Ultrasound of the thyroid.  In some early stages a nodule usually bengin can cause some problems or symptoms.

    Symptoms of  HYPOTHYROIDSIM tend to be: Low heart rate, gains weight easily, feels cold, low energy, sleepy/tired, muscle aches, no periods or late periods, brain foggy, bruising, dry skin, brittle nails, hair loss. There are more and these are most common.

    Also ask for certain minerals and vitamins to be tested.  A GP can order these tests to include: Calcium, sodium, potassium, magnesium, selenium, ferritin, iron, and Vit D.  If any of these are low you can feel awful.

    Vitamin D test is a special test and can be low as we age, so it is important to test for it, and there is linkage to being Hypothyroid.

    I hope this helps, keep us posted on how you do.

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      The highest TSH was 1.4, and I was concerned because pretty much everything is below optimal range, and I was told that on assessment my thyroid felt enlarged. Also I have every sign you listed. Vitamins A & D are pretty well, but neither will cause the combined symptoms. iron and B12 is currently ok (related to recent Iron transfusions) but both are pretty much alway low related to AMV's, but again neither will cause the combination of symptoms.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello t06699:

      Your Dec. TSH was 1.40 if I read it correctly and normal is between 0.45 to 4.50 so you are within normal limits.

      Your FreeT4 (FT4) is 1.0 and the range is 0.82-1.77 or so, so you fit in the range.

      Your Free T3  (FT3) is also 2.8 and the range can be 2.3 -4.2 and you seem to be okay there.

      You are good or within the ranges given and if the thyroid is enlarged a few things can cause this.

      1) Stress to the gland, pregnancy or after childbirth

      2) Virus known as Epstein-Barr or Mononucleosis, it causes damage to the gland.

      3) Hashimoto's which is an autoimmune disease. It is passed on in the genes and can run in families and skip a generation.

      4) Nodule or growth on the thyroid.

      5) Low idoine in the diet, hard to find in most civilized countries, mostly found in 3rd world.

      If the gland is enlarged it make work slowly and you should have an ultrasound to see if a growth is on it. I believe you have the symptoms you say, and today they can image the gland and see it.

      So ask your Doctor to order an Ultrasound, as that would be a next step.

      Regards,

      Shelly

      Report
  • Posted

    Can one of the consequences of a raised calcium level be unsteadiness and perhaps blacking out?.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up