Increased levels of my GGT γ-GT, SGOT(AST), SGPT(ALT)

Posted , 3 users are following.

After a scan it was found that   my liver  was lightly increased in its dimensions , and with some fat .Blood examinat ions showed no HBsAg and no Anti-HCV ( negative). I would like to Know the cause and the therapie needed . Thank You .

0 likes, 9 replies

Report / Delete

9 Replies

  • Posted

    It sounds like you have only been tested for viral hepatitis. There are about 20 liver conditions that could explain your basic test results. You need to get your doctor to investigate further. Do you drink alcohol, are you diabetic, is there any history of autoimmune diseases in your family, do you have any symptoms.
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      This was done already with the following results: CHOL 156,GLUC 133

      TP 6.72,TBIL0,71 DBIL 0,27 TRIG 124 ALP121, γ-GT 117, SGOT(AST) 57,

      SGPT(ALT) 60 ,HDL 42, LDL 89, Na 135 HbA1-C 7, PT 12,5 INR 1,05, 11,9

      APTT 27,4 Abumin 51.6 Alpha 1 2.9 Alpha 2 12.7 Beta 1 8.2 Beta2 5.1 .

      Liver with headtail dimensions 16.49 cm with two bladder(cyst) 3.27cm and 1.47cm

      Gamma 19.5 A/G 1.0 B12 319 AND Ferritine 51.9 and I am expecting the results of a D3 examination.

      Thank you for your interest and I expect your further comments.

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    As a liver patient I only recognise a few of those acronyms. What symptoms did you go to your doctor with that they chose these tests to run? Without the unit of measurement it's difficult to tell which are in normal range or not. For example my lab has albumin as 34-48 g/L as normal range, so 51.6 is a little high. My lab has ALT normal range as 5-40 U/L, so 60 is a little high but I have seen people with acute hepatitis recording a level in the 1,000s so 60 would be of no particular concern. Afraid I can't work out what the rest are, though INR is the rate of blood clotting and is pretty normal.
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

       The nomal ranges of the referred examinations are as follows :For chol (cholesterol) 125-200 ,for Glucose 70-110,fot Total proteine 6.4-8.3,

      for Triglycerides 35-150, for TotalBil 0.2-1.10, for Alcalic Phosphatasse (ALP) 40-140

      for Direct BIL (DBIL) 0.1-0.5 ,for γGT 10-50, for SGOT 5-40, forSGPT 5-40 .

      for HDL Chol > 40 for Na-Sodium 136-150, for HbA1-C 4.2-6.3 which up to now was to me between 6.2-6.5 without any medicine . for Albumin 52.6-65.5 ,for Alpha 1, 1.2-3.8, forAlpha 2, 7.0-13, for Beta 1, 6.5-10, for Beta 2 2.0-6.0, for Gamma 9.8-18.5 while I had 19.5, for A/G 1.0-2 ,for Ferritine 21.81-274.6 , for K potassium 3.5-5.1 and my own was 4.2 . I didnot had any symptoms ,the only reason that made me to go to the physician was the high values of my transaminasses . ( γ-GT ,SGOT, SGPT) .

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Did the physician indicate that the fat in your liver might explain the slightly high liver enzymes? Fatty liver can be improved with better nutrition and excercise. 
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I have not yet a discussion with my physician because I am still expecting 

      the results of an examination,the D3  (which I think is a vitamin) . I dont think though that, the fat in the liver, explains the high liver enzymes and the slight increase of the dimensions of my liver,because I had a fatty liver from 2010 and up to january 2015 all levels of liver enzymes were normal . Next week I will have an appointment with my physician and I will inform you 

      the  results. I am not any way a heavy man, I weight 73 Kg . I should be around 70 . I dont understand the fat in my liver ,my cholesterol is around 

      140 .

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Below my blood test results ( after taking Indian Gooseberry (Amla) juice from from 3 Indian Gooseberry combined 1 hour later with Olive Leaf Extract (2 teaspoons x 2/day) plus lemon juice (from half lemon) + 2 teaspoons of honey. This treatment is combined with intake of the following:-

    A) 3x Omega 3(with 1,000mg fish oil, EPA-180mg,DHA-120mg), 

    B) 2x Vitamin E ( 400I.U.)

    C) 2x multivitamins

    In 20 days the results as follows:-

    Alkaline Phosphatase down 28% from 192 to 139.(<130) alanine="" transaminase="" (sgpt/alt)="" down="" 28%="" from="" 66="" to="" 48=""><37) aspartate="" transaminase="" (sgot/ast)down="" 20%="" from="" 77="" to="" 62=""><41) gamma-glutamyl="" transferase="" (gamma="" gt)="" down="" 37%="" from="" 532="" to=""><51)

    very happy with test results

      very="" happy="" with="" test="" results="">

    very happy with test results

     >

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I thank you very much for your information which I think is very useful . Up to now I didn't find thé Indian gooseberry . I continue to search . I would like to inform you and Mr Bollyarchive that I visited a university professor who is liver's specialist , who after a thorough examination and after taking into account examination's results or the last five years told me that he thinks that the light increase of  liver's volume and increase of transaminasses was due to the liver's fat and that he didn't find any damage in the liver . Finally he said there was nothing to worry about .

       

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    If you can't find fresh Indian Gooseberry, try to see if you find where they sell Indian produce or fruit market. Next best thing is to go to Indian produce store to see if they sell Amla juice in bottle or in dry powder form. You can try to Google search for Indian Gooseberry for sale in your area.
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up