Increased tsh and normal free t4

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi, I've just joined this site and looking for some help. I went to the doctors last week as lately I have been feeling exceptionally tired, low, anxious and weak, amongst other things. My doctor suggested blood tests and the results for my thyroid test show tsh 6.1 and normal free t4 at 14.5. My sister and my Dad both have underactive thyroid. I also have alot of other symtoms such as feeling freezing cold all the time, and I have gained a stone since November despite eating healthily sad I don't have a follow up app with my GP until 16th April as he is away and then I am. Do these results mean that I am borderline hypo? As free t4 is apparently normal, although on the lower side of normal. I am assuming the blood test will be repeated at some point, but my main worry is that I won't be treated with medication if I'm borderline, and I can't possibly carry on like this! Any advice or info would be appreciated?

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hannah, your TSH is out of range. It should be below 4 and around 2 is good. So you are not “borderline”, you are hypothyroid and have classic symptoms your doc should take into account, as well as the high TSH. The family history speaks for itself as well. That should all be enough to get you treatment in the form of thyroid hormone tablets.

    Stay in touch!

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply Dave,that is reassuring. I wasn't sure if the T4 had to be low before I would be offered tablets. I just can't wait to feel better and have energy for my children!

      Report
  • Posted

    Anything over a TSH of 3 is too high. What’s your T3? If your T4 is at the high end of normal, you could have a T3 problem, with with converting T4 to T3, mist often due to gut problems. Or your T3 could be getting bound up by antibodies or reverse T3, this can be caused by autoimmune disease (caused by exposure to chemicals, radiation, microbes, of stress), or by exposure to chemicals (heavy metals) particularly mercury or bromine.

    You are hypothyroid, as your TSH is elevated, meaning your body is having to work really hard to produce enough thyroxin.   Also, you can have all your blood work show within normal ranges and still have advanced thyroid disease.  As hypothyroid disease advances, you can toggle between hypo and hyperthyroid, as the thyroid gland sputters and tries to maintain. This could also explain your blood test results. 

    A large percentage of thyroid patients experience difficulty getting proper testing, diagnosis and treatment. Unfortunately, treatment is not the holy grail we hope for, as there is no bioidentical treatment. The lack of bioidentical treatment means the medication does not have the same molecular structure as your own thyroxin. This results in less than optimal thyroid treatment. It doesn’t work for a lot of people. 

    There are many non prescription things you can do to curb thyroid disease. Gluten-free/ Paleo style diet, essential amino acids, phenylalanine, proper vitamin and mineral supplements, cleansing... 

    Many deficiencies can mimick thyroid disease. Magnesium deficiency in particular has a list of symptoms that parallel thyroid disease. Pre-diabetes has similar symptoms... the list goes on and on.

    Bottom line is, use the time in between doctor appointments and blood work to troubleshoot your overall health and improve diet, supplements and exercise. 

    Use the blood tests as a guide only and keep track of your symptoms so you know what helps and what doesn’t.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up