Iron infusions

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Does anyone have any experience on iron infusions? I've been on humira since February and my monitoring blood tests picked up that my iron stores were low (3.9) even though I take iron tablets as I've suffered with anaemia for years. I was given an iron infusion in June and told to repeat blood tests 4 weeks later. Bloods came back with my iron stores lower then they were before at 3.3! Do iron infusions take a while to see results or could it be the humira causing problems? My gastroenterologist was due to see me in March but I'm still waiting for an appointment and have been told it could be October at the earliest! Anyone have any experience of iron infusions or humira?

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Tracey

    Yes to both. I've been on Humira since Feb this year but I already had low ferritin (iron store). It took over a year to get the infusion but I had it in April. It was Ferrinject, took 30 minutes, is so much safer than other iron infusions and after 4 weeks my levels went from 10 to 155.....the highest ever!! And although I think the Humira is helping control the Crohn's a bit, it was the infusion that really made me feel a lot better.

    I think the problem with low ferritin with me is purely down to active disease and malabsorption.....also due to missing my terminal ileum.

    Sometimes regular infusions are necessary to keep on top of things. Sounds like you might need this. A useful thing to know too, is that if you have high levels of inflammation your ferritin level can read falsely high!!

    Also, can you contact a nurse specialist at your hospital or your consultants secretary to chase up an appointment cos it sounds like you need to be seen. An infusion will really help you feel better, and it's important to get your levels right up (80-200).

    Good luck and keep us posted

    Hannah

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply. I'm hoping the iron infusion will help. I'm going to make an appointment with my GP to see if they can help speed up my consultant appointment. Fingers crossed its sooner rather than later!

      Report
  • Posted

    Dear Tracey

    I had an iron infusion but not on humira. I had low ferratin at 12 and 6 weeks after infusion it was 205. I think 3.9 must be haemoglobin which should be 12.0 - 15.5. Did you get B12 tested? It sounds like you need to find reason it is still low. It could be low B12 or due to blood loss.I get regular B12 injections at the GP.

    Hope you get fixed soon.

    Patricia

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Patricia

      Thanks for your reply. 3.9 (now 3.3) is my ferritin level! My HB is now 10. I used to have b12 injections years ago but as far as I know they are now ok, but may ask my GP to check that. Feeling a little less tired today so hopefully the iron infusion is beginning to work! I agree I need to find out why levels are so low but trying to get in to see my consultant is a nightmare. I'll just have to keep on nagging for an appointment!

      Tracey

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up