is it possible too much antithyroid medication propthyuracil cause high freet3 level and low TSH ?

Posted , 5 users are following.

Supressed tsh 0.01 because too much antithyroid medication ? 300 mg ptu everyday ? i checked all my blood test sometimes some blood test my tsh was almost normal 1.3 tsh but next blood test immediately going down 0.01 again and i was contunie taken antithyroid medication no one say anything why thyroid specialist ignored this ????

0 likes, 11 replies

Report

11 Replies

  • Posted

    Why don't you ask him?

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      because i dont trust him i need second opinion i wanna find out overmedicated or not i know graves disease lower tsh level 0.01 but even one month tsh level up to normal level TSH was 1.3 medication should be stopped ? im not a doctor but common sense ....

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, when I was overmedicated my TSH went up to over 20. Maybe your thyroid stimulating autoantibodies went up. Just because you kept taking the same dose of PTU does not mean that your thyroid hormone levels are constant.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      you are right about antibodies SAM it was going up but endocrolonologist ignored high antibodies they are so narrow minded (nhs -uk) they checked your blood test they dont care about symptoms if your tsh 0.01 and your freet3 high they said graves disease your option surgery or RAI

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    HI same i think you got underactive thyroid high tsh hypo and low tsh hyperthyrodism

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      I was keep taking same dose antithyroid medication because i think he was looking only tsh level and tsh level was 0.01 and ohh yeah this guy got graves disease after medication my freet3 was going up and down some blood test freet3 and freet4 was normal but tsh was 0.01 still i was taken 300 mg ptu im not a doctor but you can not look only tsh level and say ok he still got graves disease contunie same dose antithyroid medication this is ridiciılous ....example tsh 0.05 freet4 :12.9 freet3: 5.75 pmol/L (3.6-6.5 nhs ) october ,december blood test :tsh :0.08 t4: 24.6( 9-19.1) t3: 14.46 ( 3.6-6.5) no symptoms next blood test february tsh going down 0.01 t4: 11.8(9-19.1) freet3: 7.52 (3.6-6.5) nhs level and other country thyroid level different this is the other proplem for thyroid patients uk system said your thyroid level not normal but thyroid assocation website freet3 :7 pmol/L normal level

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      BRITISH THYROID FOUNDATION WEBSITE : TSH FROM :0.4 -4.0 mU/L (normal level ) freeT4: 9.0-25.0pmol/L (normal level ) freeT3 :3.5-7.8 pmol/L (normal level ) why NHS Level different than this level this is scandal normal level still taken medication

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      maybe my TSH was going to normal level if they monitor my blood test results maybe too much ptu increase my freet3 level and lower my tsh level this is proof if you dont see blood test results you dont know whats going on your body

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      NHS THYROID LEVEL FREET3 šŸ˜¦3.1-6.8)normal level TSH 0.27-4.5 normal level freeT4: 11-23 normal level

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    British thyroid foundation my freet3 hormone level normal 7.27 pmol/L NHS System my freet3 hormone level high (3.1-6.8) ??????

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    this is proof my GP REDUCE my antıtyhroid medication (thyroid specialist didnt know ) 14 december 2016 freet3: 4.99pmol/L (3.1-6.5)freet4 was 13.6pmol/L (11-23)serum TSH LEVEL 0.30mU/L(0.27-4.5) normal level it was normal

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up