Just curious have any of you checked if you have any Vitamin Defficiencies?

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Ive recently checked my VIT D  and Magnesium level.  Just sligh low on VIT D.  Total Carnitine and other carnitine I'm still working on getting tested for it, because my endo doesn't want to order it.  She wants my regular doctor to order it.

I wanted to know what else should i check for so just one needle blood test for deffiencies and TSH level.

0 likes, 8 replies

Report

8 Replies

  • Posted

    Hyperthyroid patients are usually deficient in most vitamins and minerals if they run hyperthyroid for a long time.  For thyroid after antibodies are checked for diagnosis, then routinely check for TSH, Free T3 and Free T4.  My endo also checks for liver disease by checking for AST and ALT.  My vitamin checks have been for total carnitine and free carnitine and vitamin D was tested in a research study and found to be deficient, Magnesium was found to be on the low side of normal. If I could afford it, I would get all my vitamins checked but that would cost me $300. in Canada.
    Report
  • Posted

    Diagnosed Graves/Hyper in 2013 and only just (last Thursday) had my vitamin levels tested at MY request.  Results were all OK apart from Vitamin D - I have to take one tablet of 20,000 units per week for 8 weeks (tablet the size of a horse tablet sad ) and then a smaller doese for life.  Vitamin B, Ferriton and Folate were ok.  He didn't test anti-body level said the specialist does those.  Full blood count done again too to check white cells as I am on Carbimazole and thyroxine and have been for over 2 years.  I hope to start the Carbimazole titration when I next see the specialist in April.  I've reduced my dose of thyroxine as I was getting and have been for a long time still having anxiety/palps and breathlessness - been much better since I reduced it and ny GP is happy enough for me to do this until I see the specialist.  It's been a long bummpy road so far but as far as I'm concerned that's because most GP's don't have a clue what they are doing when it comes to treating thyroid disease, the GP I am NOW seeing (gone through 5) appears to be more on the ball and more sympathetic regarding how the patient actually feels !

    Christine

    Report
    • Posted

      I found for myself that I could not take a vitamin D pill.  I take vitamin D32 in gelcaps and that works really well for me.  Also the ones I was deficient in were Total Carnitine and Free Carnitine, vitamin D, Magnesium and selenium and I supplemented with those. 
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda, I've only taken the one Vit D tablet so far as it's 1 per week and so far so good.  Even though the other Vitamin levels I had tested came back as being OK, I still take a Vit B Complex. Zinc + Vit C and a Redoxon effervescent tablet drink every other day (the Redoxon is something new I found on the shelf at the local supermarket and contains 11 Vitamins and Minerals (including Selenium) for the Immune system.  I wasn't tested for any of the Carnitines but I did buy some regular l-carnitine some time ago (500 mg) and then read that taking it can sometimes make some symptoms worse rather than improve them in either HypER or HypO patients (can't remember which one it was) and at that time I was swinging from one to the other due to being under/over medicated.  I only took it for a week before reading that info and stopped after reading it - just in case.  As for anti-bodies, I was tested when I was first diagnosed and was positive for Graves but havent been tested since.  The result of anti-body testing in 2013 was TSH Receptor Abs (Glasgow) 141   U/L    0 - 15 and  Thyroid Peroxidase TPO 403    IU/ml    0 - 10.  

      I was put onto Block & Replace for approx. 20 months at which stage my GP (NOT specialist) decided in her infinite wisdom to stop the meds of Carb and Thyroxine EVEN THOUGH I complained of still having a number of symptoms.  After just ONE week ALL Hyper symptoms returned with a very mean vengeance resulting in me collapsing to my knees !  I was put back on Carb and then Thyroxine added again - so B & R again.  However, I haven't been feeling too good so I have reduced the Thyroxine from 100 (which I was taking everyday) down to 75 micrograms which I have decided to take every OTHER day and feel so much better for it - I also take 40 mgs of Carbimazole EVERY day.  I seem to have no problem at all on Carb so when I see the Endo in April, I hope to start on the treatment of Carbimazole Titration only and stop the Thyroxine completely.

      Reading back over my previous post I can't believe how many spelling mistakes I have made - is their a "tablet" I can take for that wink  ?

      Christine

      Report
    • Posted

      I can't comment much on the Block and Replace as I am not personally familiar with it.  It is used in UK mostly but not in North America.  The carnitine is good for hyper, not hypo.  The fact that you swing so easily from hypo to hyper makes me question whether you also have Hashimoto's as well as Graves.  Also because your anti-TPO is high.  You need to have a TGAb test to confirm Hashi's.  On other Boards I have seen that people who have both do better on a natural protocol rather than Methimazole or Carbimazole. 
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda, thank you for that, it's interesting that you are not the only one who has suggested I might have Graves and Hashimoto's running in tandem !  However, on memory I have only been HypO on 2/3 occasions during the last 2.5 years since diagnosis and my symptoms at diagnosis were classic HypER symptoms.  

       

      Report
    • Posted

      It's not unusual to have classic hyper symptoms on diagnosis if you have both Graves and Hashimoto's and even Hashimoto's alone.  One lady on this Board had only Hashimoto's and was hyper.  It just hadn't burned itself out yet.  The only way you know is from antibody testing.  I think it is important to know.  As I said, Hashi's is really sensitive to meds and swings a lot.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Hypnoncool:

    My name is Shelly and I have Hashimoto's Thyroid disease and I am a nurse in the USA.

    Many people who have thyroid issues have low Vit D and Magnesium.  I have low D and take 2000IU  a day of Vit D.

    If you eat nuts you can get magnesium from that.  You may want to buy a very good multi-vitamin and that will help.  Also some natural food store or health stores sell more natural versions of vitamins.

    Diet can provide so much and we lose the ability to make "Enough" vit D from sunlight as we age after age 30 or so it decreases.

    If you can eat more dairy items, or take the supplememts to keep good bone health.

    Regards,

    Shelly

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up