Just got diagnosed with hypothyroidism

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hear is my story. Let's see,where do I start. Last year 4-2017 I was extremely tired and had so much brain fog that it was hard to think. My short term memory was declining. I went to a neurologist and he did several test not finding anything. He then said he was diagnosing me with ensiphilitus. He said that sometimes test won't show it but I had the symptoms. He put me on the stereriod dezamethasone doing a 2 week taper. After the first week the dexamethasone was making me worse. My wife called his office and was told I need to stop it even though I was at a high dose. That led me to adrenal crises. Once getting to the hospital I was almost dead. My blood pressure was 40/30. The hospital then put me on the steriod hydrocortisone at 100 milligrams and did a fat taper of 3 days before putting me on a 40 milligram taper of prednisone. I still had the head fog and memory problems so after going back to the neurologist he did 1000 milligrams of sol mederal steriod for 3 days. 2 more weeks was prednisone taper again. After all of this I was doing really bad and the brain fog was worse and memory problems was really bad. Let's see,now we're in July of 2016. I let my symptoms ride for a while till Augest 2017. I went to a wellness center and they tested my thyroid. My tsh was 9 and my T3 and T4 were normal. They sent me to my GP which ran another Tsh test. This was a week later than my first test. My Tsh with the GP was 14. She said she thinks my thyroid was the problem the whole time.  She started me on Meds at 25mcg. Now to my questions. How long does it take to feel better and what is next. Any answers will be appreciated.

0 likes, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    It can take a few weeks for your body to react to the meds. You should get tested again in a few weeks. You may need to repeat this process a few times until they find the right dosage. You should also get tested forcantibodies as there is a version of thyroid disease called Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and diet can help with that. Others on this site can probably be more specific.

    Good luck!

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you. I had my TSH checked one week after getting the 9 and it was 14 but my T3 and T4 was normal.
      Report
  • Posted

    Your thyroid was the problem the whole time.  Depending on your body weight ~ 2-6 weeks but 25 mcg is sooo low it may not help.  Ask your doctor is your can take 50 mcg for a few days to feel better faster.  With a TSH of 9 this should be fine.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you. I had my TSH checked one week after getting the 9 and it was 14 but my T3 and T4 was normal.
      Report
  • Posted

    Was it total T3 and total T4, rather than free?  Do you have any liver or kidney problems?
    Report
    • Posted

      Not sure. I was just told my T3 and T4 were normal. No liver or kidney problems that I'm aware of but they were not checked.

      Report
  • Posted

    I was hyper because of thyroid inflmation my iodine scan came back normal.

    My results were ft3 35 ft4 55 and tsh was .0001

    Doctor told your thyroid levels will normalised in two months

    Antibody test

    Tsi came back negative

    Tpo came 102

    Thyroglobulin came .4

    Now i am feeling cold nausea and loose stool.

    Not well . I dnt know if i am gone into hypo or i have hashimoto

    I have been struggling from 6 years and doctors couldnt diagonose anything for me properly .

    Did endoscopy as well and nothing came up except small Haitus hernia and doctor said its normal

    When i was hyper i didnt have any indigestion problem but reflux problem. Now my last test came normal ft4 1.4 ft3 3.2 tsh .01

    I want to repeat my results again to see if i am hypo. I gained weight back to 56 kg from 51 kg which was droped when i was hyper.

    Doctore says high tpo are normal . Its usual in mist of people.

    I dnt know what to do

    Right now my nausea is bad daily early morning and i burp alot as well.

    Trying some lemon apple cyder vinegar or fennel tea to balance my digestion. Ginger is good for nausea as well. All these remedies i am using to keep going

    Regards

    Youkon

    Report
    • Posted

      I had all of your symptoms with hypothyroidism except for the burping. I also had a small hiatus hernia about 3 years ago which caused the burping. I had surgery on mine and would not recommend it because it's a bad surgery to have.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi rob

      Below are my new findings and results but still docs says go nothing wrong

      My thyroid tpo anti body is 102

      4 july result at this time did thyroid uptake scan came 1% not over active

      Ft3 12.9 pg/ml ref 1.8-4.6

      Ft4 4.57 ng/dl ref 0.93-1.70

      Tsh 0.01 miu/ml ref 0.27-4.2

      7 august result

      Ft3 3.2 pg/ml ref 1.8-4.6

      Ft4 1.43 ng/dl ref 0.93-1.70

      Tsh 0.01 miu/ml ref .27-4.20

      5 sep result

      Tsh is 6.69 miu/ml ref .24-4.2

      Ft3 2.6 pg/ml ref 1.8-4.6

      Ft4 1.05 ng/dl ref 0.93-1.70

      My lastest ultra sound result as below

      Averaged size thyriod gland with increased vascularity as described above? Thyroiditis for clinal lab. Correlation and further evaluation by FNAC if clinically indicated to exclude any other possibilities.

      Regards

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up