Kidney function and removal of one kidney

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi 

I have a question, I am also have issues with related to Kidney, and I have a bit high S creatinine. I also went through a biopsy. 

My question is why some people have kidney removal, and my biopsy was taken from one Kidney and how to judge the status of other kidney? My biopsy report has some issue, but they are minor. 

Thank you

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    You did not mention what your creatinine level was.  Regarding removal of kidney.  Mine was removed because an ultrasound found a 3cm tumor (cancer) directly in the center of my kidney.  If on either end they might have done a partial removal but its location meant the entire thing must be removed.  You said a biopsy.  They found a growth on your kidney?  What led them to take a biopsy?  Something showed on an exam?  This is just a guess since you provided little info, but it sounds like they saw something on that kidney to biopsy and that they never saw anything on the other kidney to worry about.  Did you have an xray or ultrasound or CT scan that made the doctor want to do the biopsy?  
    Report
  • Posted

    A kidney biopsy is usually done on left kidney because it is the easiest one to access Results from left kidney will also determine any disease in right kidney Hope this helps
    Report
  • Posted

    Thanks All for helpful information, my createnine is fluctuating actually it went down in January (1.08), was high in December (2.8), and gain gone up to 2.1 in February. I am actually confused, I had very strict diet up to January along with medicine, but i traveled towards end of Jan and ate randomly. I think that's the reason, but if anyone knows more reasons for the fluctuations please advise. I had BP issues for about 10 years, not regularizing it. I think doc suspected for Kidney infection but it was not as per the biopsy report. But found out some deposits in 4 granulates out of 10. All scans came out normal.

    Recently i had high uric acid problem too, i am desperate in this situation.   

    Report
  • Posted

    I understand how you feel.  It is the waiting and the unknown that drives you crazy.  It did me.  When they found a growth on my kidney it was 3 months of testing, waiting for doctors appointments, before they removed the kidney.  Every day I became more anxious.  My creatinine and other kidney related tests reported all in normal ranges, yet there was the tumor.  After the removal of the kidney my creatinine has was 1.9, then 1.8, then up again, then down to 1.7, so if does fluctuate.  My most recent test was 1.76.  I do all the doctors say but it just is what it is.  The other number they seem to pay attention to is BUN.  Mine was 30.  Should not be that high.  They said drink lots of water and it will help both Creatinine and Bun reduction.  It just dropped my BUN from 30 to 20.  But the creatinine went up slightly.  I would like to be able to tell you not to be so anxious, but I know this can not be.  I am still anxious every day.  It preoccupies my thoughts as I am sure it does yours.  I will tell you that you will feel better mentally if you just try to "go with the flow".  I found you can go crazy reading different things on the internet, many of which contradict each other factually, and it just makes you more anxious.  I found the best places are sites like this, where you can communicate with real people in similar situations and find out what your tests and numbers mean in comparison to their experience.  They tell me now that a person with one kidney will have a Creatinine level of 1.8 and 1.9 and that will be my new normal.  The other number they watch critically is the GFR.  Do you know what you latest GFR number is?  If that is in the normal range?

    Report
    • Posted

      Gfr 51. Creatine 1.3. Bun 17. Tumor 3cm in lower part of ureter no cancer in kidney or bladder function test showed 85% right kidney and 15% left kidney the tumor was stage 0 noninvasive, doctor wants to remove right kidney and ureter tube instead of ureter resection says right kidney not worth saving
      Report
    • Posted

      My GFR changes very drastically, it was 34 in November, end of December it became 74, and then again in end of Jan 32. I think its due to changing of my food. I am not aware about BUN rate, but doctor said uric acid is too high. My vitamin D also low in blood, i am on medication for all of those. two vitamins (B and D), two BP tablets, one cholesterol tablet and one for born pains (this one is for a shorter period). 

      True, we should not worry much. I am also thinking, that taking of too much tablets will make the situation bad. Let god be in control! Thanks a lot for your advice. 

      TC    

      Report
  • Posted

    Exactly the same situation I was in.  Though my tumor was cancerous.  It was encapsulated, stage 1, grade 1 (means slowest growing) and also was 3 cm.  The decision was to remove entire kidney rather than other choices.  Actually I was glad of this decision since it was cancerous.  The may be other cells in that kidney at that time and it is better to get them all out (even though I now must get checked every 6 months for cancer to see if it spreads.  It can come back at any time between now and up to 15 years, says the oncologist).  I hope you are getting laproscopic surgery.  They just make two rather small entrances on the front down low.  The operation itself was of course painless.  The recovery I woke up in a room with a morphine drip on which I could push a button if I had any pain.  I had discomfort but no real pain unless I tried to move.  You will eat only liquids first day.  Then they start solid foods, which you will not want.  No appetite.  To get in and out of bed was uncomfortable, but they have you up and walking almost immediately.  Second day the catheter removed.  Lots of walking.  They stopped the morphine.  Your bowels do not work until after you are home.  At home the only true problem was the pain getting in and out of bed or while in bed.  To sit and read and watch TV was fine.  Appetite was very poor.  I found Gatorade very helpful and appealing.  You will be exhausted almost all the time.  Within a week the appetite returned slowly, the discomfort lessened greatly.  I walked outside more and more. Close to home because you tire easily.  This continued for about a month and then my pain, movements, bowels, all returned to normal, except I still needed a nice nap each afternoon.  I was able to drive to doctors appointments and errands within the first week.  No pain to drive, just discomfort to get in and out of car.  Overall, when I look back, considering what they did (removed a major organ), it was pretty amazing how smoothly it went.  There were things that happened that frightened me but I can now tell you do not be alarmed.  The first week I had a fever of 101 which would come and go.  Some nights I would break out into a sweat in bed or  while struggling to force down a breakfast.  They told me this was all the effect of the drug given to knock me out for the operation, is normal, would stop after a week or so, and it did.  I showered normally (and changed the two small bandages which were just a small piece of gauze taped over the cut).  When I think of how afraid and worried I was about the operation and the many sleepless nights before the operation, I now know it was not necessary.  You will be amazed how much easier and better this goes for you than all the negative things you are thinking now.  Any specific questions, just ask.  By the way.  I have a large cyst on my remaining kidney.  Non evasive.  Not cancer.  It is 9cm.  The urologist and the kidney doctor both say to not touch it.  It is hurting nothing.  They do not want to drain it, or remove it.  Yours sounds similar, but there must be something more to it if they want to remove entire kidney and not just tumor.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up