Lab work normal but don't feel it

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I have some lab work that falls in "normal" ranges but all symptoms point to hypothyroid! need help!

Symptoms are:

fatigue

low sex drive

hair loss

weight gain/cant get it off despite exercise and diet

night sweats hot/cold symptoms during the day

memory loss/lack of concentration

kidney stones (parathyroid)

mood swings

I just dont feel right and feel like something is wrong and getting worse

Blood work done 6/18 and 6/22

TSH 0.86 uIU/mL 0.30 - 5.00 uIU/mL

Free T4 (FT4) 0.97 ng/dL 0.80 - 1.80 ng/dL

Free T3 (FT3) 3.3 pg/mL 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL

Calcium 9.8 mg/dL 8.2 - 10.2 mg/dL

Vit.D 21 ng/mL >20 ng/mL

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Vanessa,

    Overlooking what your results show, are very close to my results. Also in the same reference range for T4 and T3.

    TSH 0.54. Range 0.40-4.50

    T4Free. 1.2

    T3Free. 2.9

    Now I have found a wonderful Dr.

    That's the first thing I did. Except for the kidney stones, I have all the same symptoms also. The Doctor took into the fact my mother and grandmother has thyroid issues. Also considering my symptoms. Put me On 75 mg Levoxyl. Now on it for 6 weeks. I'm feeling much better.

    My advice, find a Dr who cares to help you. Some Doctors will look at the bigger picture. My old Dr would of sent me on my way with those results.

    Thank God I found one that would go the extra mile.

    Best of luck,

    Maggir

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Vanessa,

    Overlooking what your results show, are very close to my results. Also in the same reference range for T4 and T3.

    TSH 0.54. Range 0.40-4.50

    T4Free. 1.2

    T3Free. 2.9

    Now I have found a wonderful Dr.

    That's the first thing I did. Except for the kidney stones, I have all the same symptoms also. The Doctor took into the fact my mother and grandmother has thyroid issues. Also considering my symptoms. Put me On 75 mg Levoxyl. Now on it for 6 weeks. I'm feeling much better.

    My advice, find a Dr who cares to help you. Some Doctors will look at the bigger picture. My old Dr would of sent me on my way with those results.

    Thank God I found one that would go the extra mile.

    Best of luck,

    Maggir

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up