Little nervous- newly diagnosed

Posted , 5 users are following.

I was only diagnosed with an over active thyroid last Monday. And I was given and urgent referral to endocrinology on Thursday. My tsh was extremely low and my T4 really really high. I've lost about 14kg since end of April.

but I don't know what to expect. I'm not sure if half the symptoms i'm feeling are normal or if something else is going on.

my main concern at the minute is that doctors have put me on propranolol and although my heart rate has decreased. My blood pressure this morning was 96/49 and I'm losing balance a fair amount. is that normal?

I'm also getting really bad acid reflux which is new and hiccups loads.

And I have a headache from hell. it's in the back left side of my head and goes down into the back of my neck. and my upper back is killing me.

I also had a positive D-dimer result at the hospital on Sunday after going with chest pain. but had no blood clot. so I'm wondering if the positve d dimer result is normal.

any advice would be great. I feel like I'm harassing the doctors any time I talk to them.

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    GO ahead and talk to your doctors. As a nurse myself, i know doctors want you to ask questions and for you to know what to expect. please do ask questions. We want our patients to be informed.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      mine don't seem to have the answers. i'm hoping to get a few answers on Thursday.

      it just feels like waiting forever. And everyday I seem to have something new going on or something has got worse.

      the goiter in my neck has got bigger since yesterday and my throat is killing and I just don't think I can manage this if it's long term.

      I can't work or drive. And I think I'm getting cabin fever.

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hey ,Emma Dr will most probably put you on medicine for Hyperthyroidism i.e., Neomercazol 5 to 15 mg per day and will monitor your t3 and t4 for a year .If that will come in normal range with time then that will be good otherwise they will opt for radioactive iodine remedy after getting your thyroid scan .If your case is more severe then they they can prescribe your surgery of goiter right now .

    Furthermore thyroid hormones have connections with Hearth rythm and overall body functions .If they are disturbed then you will surely feel palpitations,fatigue ,etc .So when root cause i.e. hyperthyroidism will be treated then you will start feeling fine .

    Hope i have answered your all queries .

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    these were my abnormal results from blood tests last week. I read my appointment letter wrong and my appointment with endo is on 4th July.

    Serum free T4 level 91.3 pmol/L [11.0 - 23.0]

    Outside reference range

    Serum TSH level < 0.01 mU/L [0.27 - 4.5]

    Outside reference range

    Serum calcium level 2.52 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

    Serum albumin level 32 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

    Outside reference range

    Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.64 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

    Outside reference range

    Serum ferritin level 163.2 ug/L [20.0 - 130.0]

    Outside reference range

    Basophil count 0.01 10*9/L [0.02 - 0.1]

    Outside reference range

    this doctor put my on carbimazole.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    gp's are brilliant but they do seem to lack some what in info for the thyroid although your specialist will explain everything to you. I was diagnosed a while ago after having loads of health issues and what the specialist later described as a start of a thyroid storm and while I was waiting for my appointment my gp put me on propranolol to help lower my heart rate to ease some of my other symptoms but it took a while for them to get the right dose as it lowered it to much and I ended up getting dizzy spells and headaches so they adjusted it until i could tolerate it and also the thyroid medication for the first few weeks made me feel crap but did even out after a while although my thyroid was never stable and I ended up having a thyroiectomy after a year of taking meds. also at your appointment the specialist might want to look into why your thyroid is unstable mine was due to graves disease which I didn't know I had until the specialist done all his tests, which did explain a few of my other symptoms I was getting. good luck with your appointment but do go back to the doctors and speak about your symptoms as they could tweak the dose a bit for you x

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up