Liver enzymes slightly elevated

Posted , 7 users are following.

Hello i just had bllod work done on monday in whic i am not over weight nor do i drink. My results for my liver enzymes were high Ast is 35 and alt is 57. My doctor told me that alt and ast are only supposed to be 10-35. My hch was a little low at 43 as well. I am not in pain ive just been feeling tired. I was drinking alot of soda for years as well as fast food. I have also gained weight about 25 pounds in 3 years. Im scared that i have a serious health problem. My doctor mentioned a fatty liver as a possibility but web md says pancreatic or liver cancer. I have extrem anxiety im only 27 and my babies need me.

0 likes, 15 replies

Report / Delete

15 Replies

  • Posted

    I wish I had answers for you sad there honestly isn't much activity on this board...

    I also have anxiety and have been worrying I have liver cancer but my symptoms showed up first. Apart from pain in my upper right abdomen, I have mostly all the skin symptoms of advanced liver disease.. Palmer erythema, spider angionomas, broken veins in my face and all the veins in my body are coming to the surface, it's like my olive skin turned see through. I didn't know any of it meant there was likely something wrong with my liver until I went to the dermatologist.

    My ALT is 14 and my AST is 12. I had a CMP done on 7/1 and it was all in normal ranges. I had to push my Dr for an ultrasound. I had a ct scan of my abdomen in May w/o contrast and it said my liver was enlarged (20cm) I think that's pretty big for a woman. I had ultrasound few weeks ago and it said that I had hepatocelluar disease likely caused by fatty liver. I have no idea what's going on but will be seeing a liver specialist on August 25th.

    My bones and my joints started hurting extremely bad ever since the Palmer erythema showed up. I have it on both palms and both bottoms of my feet. Every day that goes by the pain gets worse and I literally have no energy to even do simple chores but I force myself to walk 30 minutes to an hour Every night these past couple weeks and I also put myself on a diet of meat and veggies.

    I like you drank tons of soda every day for a few years.. I haven't had much of an appetite since I started pain meds years back so I really don't eat much but when I did it wasn't food that was all the way healthy. I also have had high triglycerides my whole life and I'm sure that played a huge part in it...

    I am doing whatever I can to get myself back healthier but I'm not gonna like, how suddenly strange symptoms started popping up in March and all the skin stuff shortly after I worry what if it's too late???

    You prob should have an ultrasound done to see if you do in fact have fatty liver. It's blows my mind the way Drs blow it off like it's no big deal. It is a big deal seeing as it's a disease process and can lead to, well you know.....

    Leave the soda alone and start eating better. From what I read if it's just fatty liver you can reverse it but the only way is by eating better and excersise...

    I wish you well.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Please go back to your doctor and ask for bloods to be redone and for referral to a hospital for tests.

    Try not to worry. Worrying won't affect the outcome: it will only make you feel worse.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I got a second opinion with the blood work and sonogram. Both sonograms were normal and the second blood test was normal so there is nothing wrong with me. Im taking my health more serious by not drinking soda and eating fast food all the time.thank you for encouraging me to go somewhere else.
      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Don't worry too much. My alt was 56 a few weeks ago and after 4 weeks of not drinking and eating healthier and exercise repeat test was 36. Just need to continue like this.  Get a retest all sorts of things alter blood results.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    I do not drink alcohol just canned green tea and alot of soda
    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    So i had my blood work redone and everything came back normal my alt was at 23 and ast at 7. I also had 2 ultrasounds one was a second opinion along with the second blood test and voth were normal. I guess i was having a bad few weeks with the first blood test because i had quit smoking and binge ate. Anyway im sooo relieved that thete is nothing wrong with me. Im taking my health more seriously by eating better and not drinking soda. I wont take Tylenol either.
    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    I had 2 ultrasounds in which both came back that my liver,gallbladder,pancreas, and kidney were all unremarable but it also said on both that my pancreas was not fully visable the term on the first test on 8/11 was Incomplete visualization of the pancreas. On the second test on 8/15 read Pancreas: The tail is obscured by bowel gas. Visualized parenchyma is unremarkable.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      This happens a lot with ultrasounds of the abdomen. Gas in your bowels often prohibits them from seeing your pancreas. If the Dr feels the need to get a good look at your pancreas he/she will order a cat scan or possibly an MRI.

      Congrats on your good ultrasound results smile

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Curious how people have these results. I've had ultrasound, MRI, 2ERCPs, and 2 CTs and nobody has ever offered me a copy of the results?? I have to continually ask and only ever get the briefest answers.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      The Drs office/hospitals and even the imaging place you had the scans done have to release the reports to you if you request them.

      I normally tell my Dr I want a copy of the report for whatever scan he ordered when I go for my follow up to discuss the results. If done at the hospital, you can go in, ask for medical records and they have you fill out a release and give you copies of whatever you request and same for the imaging places.

      Most Drs and hospitals use a patient portal site now. If your providers offer one, you go online and create an account. Once you do that, all your medical records are loaded there and you can look through your results. I e even have an online account with the lab I use and often times see my results before the Dr does...

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I'll check to see if my hospital offers this. Nobody has ever mentioned it to me. I've found the lack of communication hard and constantly have to ask. I was diagnosed with gallbladder cancer in February and will have 6 monthly check ups so it's quite important for me. Thanks x

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes it's very important.... I started collecting them because one time when I got a copy of the report for one of my scans there were findings on the report, important ones, that the Dr didn't even mention to me. This is concerning to me.

      In 2010 I had an ultrasound at the hospital and was told I had gallstones and my gallbladder needed to be removed. That same report also mentioned I had fatty liver. No one ever told me about the fatty liver. Here it is 2017 and I'm having symptoms of liver disease. I got an ultrasound in July that said I had fatty liver so out of curiosity I went to the hospital and got a copy of the report from the ultrasound from 2010 and that's how I found out I had it back then too and was never told. Had they told me I could have did whatever I had to do to make it better because now who knows what damage has been done... It's becoming harder and harder for me to trust Drs.

      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up