liver function test?

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi all rang up about my blood results im overactive they said the thyroid levels are getting better but need to be seen over my liver function test? Should I be concerned anyone else ever been called over this?

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Every time I have blood work, my endo orders liver function tests and hematologic tests in addition to my thyroid blood tests. That's because the drugs used to treat hyperthyroidism are known to affect the liver and blood hematology, especially at a high dose so these values need to be followed and adjustments made to meds if they are abnormal. So far mine have never been abnormal but I had a very mild case of Graves when I was first diagnosed.
    Report
  • Posted

    Thanks everyone im trying to work it out but is abit confusing all my liver function test looks normal apart from my serum alkaline phosphatase this come back as 158 u/l what is above the normal range.
    Report
    • Posted

      FWIW, I have perfectly normal LFT excluding the Alk Phos at one time a couple years ago. The highest my Alk Phos was about low 150's [high end of normal is about 125-130].  Turns out it was due to my gallbladder, which I had removed. Easiest surgery in the world. Things went back to normal right after the surgery.

      Other causes of elevated Alk Phos:

      OBSTRUCTIVE HEPATOBILIARY DISEASE

      HEPATOTOXIC DRUGS

      BONE DISEASE (PHYSIOLOGIC BONE GROWTH, PAGET'S DISEASE, OSTEOMALACIA, OSTEOGENIC SARCOMA, BONE METASTASES)

      HYPERPARATHYROIDISM

      RICKETS

      BENIGN FAMILIAL HYPERPHOSPHATASEMIA

      PREGNANCY (3RD TRIMESTER)

      GI DISEASE (PERFORATED ULCER OR INFARCT)

      There are lots of causes for an elevated Alk Phos

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up