Liver function tests

Posted , 4 users are following.

Hello everyone. 

I have had mildly elevated liver enzymes (SGOT & SGPT & LDH) since about 1 or 2 years now, and more specifically since I had dengue fever in 2014. Not long after the dengue episode, they were noticed to be above their normal value at around 180 U/L or so I believe, and then eventually dropped and started to fluctuate between 40 U/L and 75 U/L (i.e. SGOT & SGPT). 

Two months ago, my SGOT was 54 U/L and my SGPT was 42 U/L, but now they values are 47 U/L and 74 U/l, respectively. My LDH, Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase (GGT), and  alkaline phosphatase (ALP) are all within normal ranges, with GGT and ALP having always been in their respective normal ranges. My Direct Bilirubin is at 0.4 mg/dL (i.e. normal range is <0.3), and my Total Bilirubin is at 1.0 (i.e. normal range is <1.1).

As far as I am aware, I have no clinical symptoms associated with pathologies linked to the liver. I only drink very occasionally, even though I drunk a lot between the age of 14 and 21 (i.e. weekend and holidays). My liver functions were always normal at that time if I remember well, however. 

My doctor would like me to see a specialist in order to be sure that everything turns around the clock properly, and told me that she does not think at all that I may have a liver/pancreatic cancer or something similar. I am 25 years old caucasian individual who lives in Western Europe by the way.

Anyway, my question is basically could this be something sinister like a cirrhosis or cancer? Would GGT necessarily be elevated if my liver was afflicted by a disease? For those who may know, could dengue fever be the origin of this liver enzymes's chronic elevation after "so many years"?

Any input is very welcome. 

All the best to everyone smile

Blue M.

1 like, 4 replies

Report / Delete

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi blue. What we’re your alt and sat numbers? There r many things that can raise them a lil. I was just on a meditation that raised mine not extremely high but like in the low 50s. My doc re drew my blood 2 weeks later and they were back in the low 20s. I am understanding you correct when I say she thinks u DO NOT have liver disease or pancreatic cancer? Y she would think pancreatic cancer sounds strange to me I never knew that had to do with your liver numbers but I’m not a doc lol. You are so young I really don’t think you would have to worry about that I mean it happens but very rare in someone that young.  Also u said you are not a drinker or anything so that is to your advantage also maybe your doc is like mine and just wants to be safe my kidney numbers were a tad off and she sent me to a specialist and freaked me out. I have very bad anxiety and worry about my health all the time I’m 43 also do not drink or anything. Try not to worry I kno that’s hard but sounds like things are in your favor. I apologize if u posted the numbers and I just misunderstood but my results were all different looked different like my alt n ast said exactly that with the number by it. Feel free to private message me if ur stressed I kno what that’s like. Everyone on here is very kind I’ve met some very nice people.
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hey Joann51897, thank you so much for your reply and your understanding. Anxiety is indeed something that afflicts me quite quickly when doctors make statements and often underestimate the psychological impact that those may be generating. My GP is very nice though, and just like yours may be very prudent hehe! 

      Regarding my liver numbers, they are as following: 

      AST was 47 U/L and my ALT was 74 U/L. 

      You are right, I just found that website yesterday, and by reading other conversation, and can only agree with you that people here are very nice and helpful. A sense of community is always a primary relief in stressful moment, and this website appears to create this effect! 

      Wishing you well smile 

      Blue M.

       

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Do you exercise a lot? My understanding is that GGT distinguishes between actual liver damage and other things, such as muscle damage that occurs regularly for people who exercise a lot, so if liver numbers are mildly elevated, but GGT is normal, then it's probably okay, as far as I know.  I found out that what are often referred to in the US as "liver numbers" (AST and ALT) are actually measuring cell damage that may or may not even have anything to do with the liver -- it may also be skeletal or muscular damage that can be the result of anything.  That's just my understanding from reading lots of literature about elevated liver numbers -- I am not a professional but have had high liver #s associated with exercise and found out that most drs don't know about the connection to exercise, so that is frustrating.  I hope this is helpful.  If you do exercise a lot, it's helpful to do a web search "athletes and liver numbers."  I also found out that 1 in 10 people in the U.S. test with high "liver numbers" now but only 5% of those who show elevations in their blood tests are ever found to have anything actually wrong with their livers.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hey Kim07763, first of all, thank you very much for taking the time to answer me.

    To answer your first question, I do indeed exercise a lot. I go to the gym nearly everyday and do some weightlifting exercises quite intensively (i.e. I am relatively athletically built and have a weight of around 80 kilograms). 

    I have researched on Google "liver number & athletes" like you have suggested, and I have indeed found a few interesting studies and articles stipulating that intensive physical exercise can increase liver numbers by up to twice their normal values (i.e. this could therefore be my case). My CK, AST, and ALT are all a bit elevated, while other potentially more specific liver enzymes are within normal ranges, which I hope indicates that there is not any liver damage.

    I have a appointment with my GP next week to discuss about those results, and I believe that she will transfer me to a specialist to conduct more advanced testings. 

    I hope that you are right by saying that "GGT distinguishes between actual liver damage and other things". I have not read however any explicit statements suggesting that GGT is pretty much always increased with liver damage, even though I have read that they are indeed increased when alcohol consumption is at the origin of the problem.

    ?Thanks again, and any other input is obviously always welcome by anyone! 

    Blue M.

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up